2017-2018 Calendar

Overview of the Faculty

THE FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

OFFICE OF THE DEAN
Dean: Cristina Amon, Sc.D, FAAAS, FASEE, FASME, FIEEE, NAE, CAE, P.Eng.
Vice Dean, Undergraduate: Thomas W. Coyle, B.Sc, B.A., Sc.D.
Vice Dean, Graduate Studies: Markus Bussmann, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc, Ph.D, P.Eng.
Vice Dean, Research: Edward (Ted) Sargent, B.Sc, Eng., Ph.D., P.Eng.
Associate Dean, Cross-Disciplinary Programs: Bryan W. Karney, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D., FAAAS, P.Eng.
Chair, First Year: Micah Stickel, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
Director, Office of the Dean: Christina da Rocha-Feeley, MLIS
Assistant Dean, Administration: Lisa Simpson-Camilleri, B.A.

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
Faculty Registrar: Don MacMillan, B.A., M.Ed.
Associate Registrar, Director of Admissions: Helen Bright, B.A. (Hon), MISt
Associate Registrar, Student Services and Records: Khuong Doan, B.Sc.
Associate Registrar, Director of Administrative Information Systems: Dan Pettigrew, B.A.Sc.
Assistant Registrar, Academic Scheduling: Chris Brown
Assistant Registrar, Scholarships and Financial Aid: Pierina Filippone

ENGINEERING COMPUTING FACILITIES
Director: Phil Poulos, B.Sc., M.Sc.

ENGINEERING CAREER CENTRE
Assistant Director: Chioma Ekpo, M.A.

ADVANCEMENT OFFICE
Executive Director: Gillian Sneddon, B.A.

AN OVERVIEW

Founded in 1873, the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering community includes more than 5,500 undergraduate and more than 2,200 graduate students, approximately 245 professors, 290 staff and more than 48,000 alumni.

Our graduates have pursued careers in all engineering fields throughout Canada and the world. They contribute towards resource industries, manufacturing, transportation, communications, as well as law, finance and health care systems. Skule alumni are employed by governments, private enterprise and throughout our educational system. Many have become leaders in major corporations, businesses and develop new companies as technological entrepreneurs.

PROGRAMS OF STUDY

The Faculty offers a wide range of undergraduate and post-graduate studies in engineering. Students will qualify for the Bachelor of Applied Science degree (B.A.Sc.) in any one of the following programs:

Chemical Engineering Industrial Engineering
Civil Engineering Materials Engineering
Computer Engineering    Mechanical Engineering
Electrical Engineering Lassonde Mineral Engineering

Students enrolled in Engineering Science will qualify for the Bachelor of Applied Science in Engineering Science (B.A.Sc. in Engineering Science) in one of the following majors:

Aerospace Engineering Engineering Physics
Biomedical Systems Engineering Infrastructure Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering Nanoengineering
Energy Systems Engineering Robotics Engineering 
Engineering Mathematics, Statistics & Finance  

Curricula for all programs of study are set out in detail in the Curriculum and Programs section of this calendar.

FACULTY STRUCTURE

Most of Engineering's undergraduate students' teaching is provided by 245 professors across the Faculty's five departments and two institutes: the departments of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies and Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering.

The Faculty is fortunate to be part of a great University that provides access to a vast range of resources. The departments of Computer Science, English, Earth Sciences, Mathematics, Philosophy and Physics — all in the Faculty of Arts and Science — make important contributions to the Engineering curriculum. 

The Engineering Alumni Association, which all graduates belong to, supports the ongoing work of the Faculty, and, through representative membership on the Faculty Council, participates in governance. The buildings of the Faculty are located primarily at the south end of the University's St. George campus.

The Faculty's decanal offices are located in the Bahen Centre for Information Technology, University of Toronto, 44 St. George Street. Students seeking information about any aspect of study in the Faculty are encouraged to visit the Office of the Registrar, which is located in the Galbraith Building, room 157, 35 St. George Street.

ENGINEERING SOCIETY

Every Engineering undergraduate is a member of the Engineering Society. Founded in 1885, the Society is the oldest formal Engineering organization in Canada. Together with its constituent "course clubs" (one for each program), the Society plans and operates many student activities and services. It is the focal point for the traditional Skulespirit that exists among Engineering students — the envy of other groups in the University. This sense of spirit and community continues throughout our graduates' professional careers. The Society operates the Engineering stores where students purchase most of their school supplies and instruments; additionally, it deals with matters of policy relating to student academic affairs and has representation on Faculty Council and its Standing Committees.

ENGINEERING COMPUTING FACILITY

The Engineering Computing Facility (ECF) provides a variety of computing services for teaching, learning and research within the Faculty, as well as offering support for departmental computers and computer communication throughout the Faculty. ECF has networks of distributed computing systems accessible from hundreds of terminals. Every undergraduate in the Faculty is entitled to an ECF account. The intention is to have the computing system used as often as the student requires it in his or her studies, just as one might use a library or other communal resource. Normally, students access their ECF accounts through terminals on campus.

There are two major components to ECF: general UNIX and WINDOWS environments. The general purpose UNIX machines consist of 185 PCs that run LINUX. All of these systems are interconnected with Ethernet and share files (using NFS). They are also connected to the campus backbone network, and thereby, to the Internet. This provides students with electronic mail and electronic file transfer capabilities, as well as access to remote sites such as supercomputer facilities. 

The ECF WINDOWS environment is composed of 183 PCs for CAD and general applications that run Windows 10. The ECF WINDOWS servers also support labs in Civil, Lassonde Mineral, Mechanical and Industrial, Chemical, Materials Science, Engineering Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering. ECF also maintains LINUX and WINDOWS multiprocessor machines as well as a bank of remote access WINDOWS workstations giving students the ability to work remotely.

COORDINATED BACHELOR/MASTER'S PROGRAM

Students who intend to continue their studies to a Master’s degree after completion of the B.A.Sc. program may pursue the Coordinated Bachelor/Master’s Program in the fourth year of the undergraduate curriculum. Departmental approval is required.

After completion of the B.A.Sc. degree, and upon acceptance by the School of Graduate Studies, students can extend the topic of his or her coordinated program thesis to a Master’s thesis, which is normally under the supervision of the same thesis advisor. This program permits a significant reduction in the time it would typically take a student to complete his or her Master’s degree requirements.

A student who wishes to enrol in a coordinated program thesis should consult the Departmental Graduate Coordinators about the academic requirements for the M.A.Sc. or M.Eng. degrees and obtain approval from his or her thesis topic from the B.A.Sc. Thesis Coordinator. The Thesis Coordinator will require assurance that the B.A.Sc. thesis project provides a suitable preparation for the proposed M.A.Sc. thesis or M.Eng. project and that satisfactory arrangements have been made for supervision of both the coordinated program thesis and the proposed Master’s program.

GRADUATE STUDY AND RESEARCH

Beyond the undergraduate level, the Faculty has a strong commitment to graduate studies and research. Our graduate students work in an environment where innovation thrives and they play a vital role in ground-breaking research. 

The Faculty offers the following four degrees at the graduate level: 

Master of Engineering (M.Eng.): professional degree in engineering with a number of certificate options, including ELITE (Entrepreneurship, Leadership, Innovation, and Technology in Engineering), Robotics and Mechatronics, Sustainable Energy, Advanced Manufacturing, Sustainable Aviation, and Advanced Water Technologies & Process Design
Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) in Biomedical Engineering: focuses on the design and commercialization of biomedical devices
Master of Engineering in Cities Engineering and Management (M.Eng. C.E.M.)
Master of Applied Science (M.A.Sc.): traditional, full-time, research-intensive master's degree
Master of Health Science in Clinical Engineering (M.H.Sc.): combines the fields of engineering, life sciences, medicine and clinical application
Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.): highest degree in engineering

For further information visit www.engineering.utoronto.ca.

SPECIAL STUDENTS

An individual who wishes to enrol as a special student or non-degree (not proceeding to a degree) should consult the Engineering Undergraduate Admissions Office at 416-978-0120 regarding admission requirements and the procedure for application.

The deadlines for submitting applications are as follows:
  *Summer Session — March 1 
  *Fall Session — August 1 
  *Winter Session — November 1

Fees must be paid by the deadline listed in the Calendar. Failure to pay by this date will result in the cancellation of registration.

UNDERGRADUATE ENROLMENT AS OF NOVEMBER 1, 2016
Program Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Total
Full-Time Enrolment          
Chemical Engineering 114 125 149 147 535
Civil Engineering 92 131 132 122 477
Computer Engineering 97 185 167 210 659
Electrical Engineering 113 215 204 169 701
Engineering Science 255 278 226 192 951
Industrial Engineering 70 151 128 110 459
Lassonde Mineral Engineering 24 19 27 21 91
Materials Engineering 55 52 58 49 214
Mechanical Engineering 107 263 239 216 825
Track One — General Engineering 199 NA NA NA 199
Total Full Time 1,145 1,419 1,330 1,239 5,196
           
Part-Time Enrolment          
Chemical Engineering 5 8 1 15 29
Civil Engineering 9 5 1 14 29
Computer Engineering 5 12 4 24 45
Electrical Engineering 7 16 4 23 50
Engineering Science 6 1 5 25 37
Industrial Engineering 10 5 3 16 34
Lassonde Mineral Engineering 1 0 0 3 4
Materials Engineering 3 2 0 4 9
Mechanical Engineering 3 3 11 31 48
Track One — General Engineering 13 NA NA NA 13
Total Part-time 76 52 29 175 332
           
Program Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Total
Special Students         7
International Foundation Program         32
Professional Experience Year         732
Total Undergraduates 1,111 1,253 1,179 1,192 5,528
ACADEMIC STAFF OF THE FACULTY

Aerospace Science and Engineering


TITLED PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR
D.W. Zingg, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., A.F.A.I.A.A., F.C.A.E., P.Eng., Tier I Canada Research Chair in Computational Aerodynamics and Environmentally-Friendly Aircraft Design and J. Armand Bombardier Foundation Chair in Aerospace Flight

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
O.L. Gulder, B.Sc. (METU), Ph.D. (MANCHESTER), A.F.A.I.A.A.

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
C.J. Damaren, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., A.F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, TEACHING STREAM AND UNDERGRADUATE COORDINATOR
J.W. Davis, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.

PROFESSORS EMERITI
J.D. DeLaurier, B.S.(ILL), M.S.(STAN), Ph.D.(STAN)
J.B. French, B.A.Sc, M.Sc. (Birmingham) Ph.D., F.R.S.C., F.C.A.S.I., F.R.S.A., P.Eng., Member of Order of Canada
J.J. Gottlieb, B.Sc., M.Sc.(SASK), Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.
A.A. Haasz, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.
J.S. Hansen, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(WATERLOO), P.Eng.
P.C. Hughes, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., M.B.A. (York, 1996), F.C.A.S.I., F.C.A.E., A.F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng.
G.W. Johnston, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I.
L.D. Reid, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng.
P.C. Stangeby, B.Sc., M.Sc., DIPL.-SCI., D.Phil.(OXON), F.A.P.S., F.R.S.C.
P.A. Sullivan, B.E.(N S W), M.E.(N S W), D.I.C., Ph.D.(LOND), F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.
R.C. Tennyson, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSOR
S.P. Sampath, B.Eng.(MYSORE), M.Eng. (IISc), Ph.D. (Sask), MBA (McGill), F.C.A.E., NSERC/Pratt & Whitney Canada Executive Industrial Research Chair

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
T.D. Barfoot, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Tier II Canada Research Chair in Autonomous Space Robotics
P.B. Nair, B. Tech. (IIT BOMBAY), M.Tech. (IIT BOMBAY), Ph.D. (SOUTHAMPTON) Tier II Canada Research Chair in Computational Modeling and Design Optimization Under Uncertainty

PROFESSORS
G.M.T. D’Eleuterio, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
C.P.T. Groth, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
H.H.T. Liu, B.Eng. (SHANGHAI), M.Eng. (BEIJING), Ph.D., A.F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
A. Ekmekci, B.S. (Istanbul Tech.), M.S. (Lehigh), Ph.D. (Lehigh)
P.R. Grant, B.A.Sc (MANITOBA), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
P. Lavoie, B.Sc. (Queen’s), M.Sc (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Newcastle)
C.A. Steeves, B.A., B.A.Sc. (UBC), Ph.D. (Cambridge)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND MANAGER, SPACE FLIGHT LABORATORY
R. Zee, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
J. Kelly, B.Sc. (Alberta), M.Sc. (Alberta), M.S. (USC), Ph.D. (USC)
A.P. Schoellig, M.Sc. (Georgia Tech), Dipl. Eng. (Stuttgart), Ph.D. (ETH Zürich)
A.M. Steinberg, B.A.Sc, M.S.E. (Mich), Ph. D. (Mich)
M.Yano, B.S. (Georgia Tech) S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, TEACHING STREAM
M.R. Emami, B.Sc. (SHARIF), M.Sc. (SHARIF),Ph.D., P.Eng.

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS
K.A. Carroll, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D
I. Fejtek, B.Sc. (DALHOUSIE), B.Eng. (MCGILL), M.A.Sc. Ph.D. (STANFORD)
F.Liu, B.Sc. (TSINGHUA), Ph.D. (SHEFFIELD).
J.C. Ower, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (CARLETON)
C. Sallaberger, B.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.Sc. (BERKELEY), Ph.D.

Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering


PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR OF THE INSTITUTE OF BIOMATERIALS AND BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING (IBBME)
C.M. Yip, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Biochemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH, IBBME
J. Rocheleau, BSc (Windsor), PhD (Western)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR GRADUATE STUDIES, IBBME
J. Audet, B.Sc. (LAVAL), M.Sc. (LAVAL), Ph.D. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, CLINICAL ENGINEERING PROGRAM, IBBME
J. Andrysek, B.Sc. (GUELPH), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (UTRECHT), P.Eng., Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital

PROFESSORS EMERITI
R.S.C. Cobbold, B.Sc. (LONDON), M.Sc. (SASK), Ph.D. (SASK), F.R.S.C., Electrical & Computer Engineering
A.M. Dolan, B.Sc. (SASKATCHEWAN), M.Sc. (MISSOURI)
R.C. Frecker, B.Sc. (MEM), M.D. (DALHOUSIE), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Electrical and Computer Engineering
A. Goldenberg, B.Sc. (TECHNION, ISRAEL), M.Sc. (TECHNION, ISRAEL), Ph.D. (TORONTO),F.I.E.E.E., F.A.S.M.E., P.Eng., C.Eng., Mechanical Engineering & Electrical & Computer Engineering
M.L.G. Joy, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Electrical and Computer Engineering
H. Kunov, M.Sc. (DENMARK), Ph.D. (DENMARK), P.Eng., Electrical & Computer Engineering
B.E. Maki, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.Sc. (MIT), Ph.D. (U of STRATHCLYDE), P.Eng, Surgery, Centre for Studies in Aging, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
M. Milner, Ph.D. (WITS), D.Sc. (QUEENS). P.Eng., C.C.E., MARS Institute
K.H. Norwich, M.D., B.Sc., M.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), Physiology
R. Pilliar, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (LEEDS), P.Eng, Dentistry
K.P.H. Pritzker, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.D. (TORONTO), Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology, Pathology, Surgery, Mt. Sinai
P.Y. Wang, B.Sc. (McGILL), Ph.D. (McGILL)

UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS
M.V. Sefton, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Sc.D. (MIT), P.Eng., F.C.I.C., F.B.S.E., F.R.S.C., Michael E. Charles Professor, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
M.S. Shoichet, B.Sc., (MIT), M.Sc., Ph.D. (MASSACHUSETTS), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research, Canada Research Chair in Tissue Engineering
P. Zandstra, B.Eng. (McGILL), Ph.D. (UBC), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research,Canada Research Chair in Stem Cell Bioengineering

TITLED PROFESSORS
A. Mihailidis, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (STRATHCLYDE), P.Eng., Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute, Barbara G. Stymiest Reserach Chair in Rehabilitation Techology
M. Radisic, B.Eng. (MCMASTER), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Canada Research Chair in Functional Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering
J. Rocheleau, B.Sc. (WINDSOR), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Department of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism, Toronto General Research Institute, Percy Edward Hart Professor of Biomedical Engineering
A. Wheeler, BS. (FURMAN U), Ph.D. (STANFORD), Chemistry, Banting and Best Department of Medical Research, Canada Research Chair in Bioanalytical Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

PROFESSORS
B.L. Bardakjian, B.Sc.(ALEXANDRIA), B.Ed.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(McMASTER), P.Eng., Electrical & Computer Engineering, Medicine
T. Chau, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (WATERLOO), P.Eng,Director, Bloorview Research Institute, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Department of Rehabilitation Science, Neuroscience, Toronto Reahilitation Institute
J.E. Davies, B.Sc. (CARDIFF), B.D.S. (WALES), Ph.D. (LONDON), D.Sc. (LONDON), Dentistry, Material Science and Engineering, Surgery
M. Eizenman, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), D.B.A. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Opthamology & Vision Sciences, Electrical and Computer Engineering
G.R. Fernie, B.Sc. (SUSSEX), Ph.D. (STRATHCLYDE), MIMECHE., C.Eng., P.Eng., CCE, Surgery, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
M.D. Grynpas, M.Sc. (LICENCE, BRUSSELS), Ph.D.(LONDON), Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
R.A. Kandel, M.D., Materials Engineering, Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
M. Popovic, B.Sc. (YUGOSLAVIA), M.Sc., Ph.D. (TORONTO), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
J.P. Santerre, B.Sc. (DALHOUSIE), MSc. (UNB), Ph.D. (McMASTER), Dentistry, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry; Material Science and Engineering
D.A. Steinman, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
C.M. Yip, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Biochemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
J.Audet, B.Sc. (LAVAL), M.Sc. (LAVAL), Ph.D. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
O. Levi, B.Sc. (JERUSALEM COLLEGE), M.Sc. (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM), Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
N. Matsuura, BScEng, MScEng (QUEEN'S), PhD (TORONTO), PEng
A. McGuigan, M.Eng. (OXFORD), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
E.D. Sone, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.S. (NORTHWESTERN), Ph.D., (NORTHWESTERN), P.Eng., Materials Sciences and Engineering, Dentistry
K. Truong , B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Electrical and Computer Engineering
W. Wong, B.Sc., (TORONTO) M.Sc., (TORONTO) Ph.D. (TORONTO), Electrical and Computer Engineering
L. You, B.Sc. (BEIJING), M.Sc. (BEIJING), Ph.D., (NEW YORK), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
J. Andrysek, B.Sc. (GUELPH), M.A.Sc (TORONTO), Ph.D. (UTRECHT), P.Eng., Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital
E. Biddiss, B.A.Sc, (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Rehabilitation Sciences, Bloorview Research Institute
H.L. Cheng, B.Sc. (CALGARY), M.Sc. (CALGARY), Ph.D. (TORONTO), The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Hospital for Sick Children
R. Fernandez-Gonzalez, B.Sc. (MADRID), Ph.D. (BERKELEY), Cell and Systems Biology
P.M. Gilbert, B.S. (HAVERFORD), Ph.D. (PENNSYLVANIA), Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
K. Masani, B.Ed. (TOKYO), M.Ed. (TOKYO), Ph.D. (TOKYO), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
P. Yoo, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.Sc. (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (CASE WESTERN RESERVE), Electrical and Computer Engineering
J. Zariffa, B.Eng. (McGILL), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
J. Zheng, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), TECHNA Institute for the Advancement of Technology for Health, University Health Network

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
C. Allen, B.Sc. (OTTAWA), Ph.D. (MCGILL), Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy
C. Amon, Sc.D. (MIT), FAAAS, FASEE, FASME, FIEEE, PE(VA), NAE, Dean, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, Alumni Chair Professor of Bioengineering
R. Aviv, MBChB (CAPE TOWN), MRCP (UK), FRCP (C), DABR, Associate Vice Chair, Research-Brain, Spine & Nerve, Medical Imaging; Neuroradiologist, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
B. Benhabib, B.Sc. (BOGAZICI), B.Sc. (TECHNION), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
S. Black, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.D. (TORONTO), Brill Chair in Neurology, Sunnybrook Research Institute
G. Borschel, B.Sc. (EMORY), M.D. (JOHNS HOPKINS), Surgery, Hospital for Sick Children
J. Cafazzo, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Centre for Global eHealth, University Health Network, Health Policy, Management and Evaluation
C. Caldarone, B.A. (JOHNS HOPKINS), M.D. (COLUMBIA), Division of Cardiovascular Surgery, the Hospital for Sick Children
P. Carlen, M.D. (TORONTO), F.R.C.P.C., Division of Neurology, Physiology, University Health Network
M. Chakravarty, B.Eng. (WATERLOO), M.Eng., Ph.D. (MCGILL), Psychiatry, Rotman Research Institute (Baycrest)
A.M. Cheung, M.D. (JOHNS HOPKINS), Ph.D. (HARVARD); Medicine, Engineering, Women’s Health
D. Cheyne, B.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.A. (SIMON FRASER), Ph.D. (SIMON FRASER), Medical Imaging, SickKids Research Institute
C. Coolens, M.Sc., (GHENT), M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON), Ph.D. (LONDON), Radiation Oncology, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre and University Health Network
D. Cvitkovitch, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D. (MANITOBA), Dentistry
J. Drake, B.S.(PRINCETON), M.B.B.CH.(DUBLIN), M.Sc., F.R.C.S., Surgery, Hospital for Sick Children
T. Dutta, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Department of Rehabilitation Sciences, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
W. Farhat, MD, FRCSC, FAAP, Surgery, Hospital for Sick Children
Y. Finer, B.Sc. (HEBREW), D.M.D. (HEBREW), Ph.D. (TORONTO), M.Sc. (TORONTO), Dentistry
V. Forte, M.D. (TORONTO), Department of Otolaryngology, The Hospital for Sick Children
B. Ganss, B.Sc. (WURZBURG), M.Sc. (REGENSBURG), Ph.D. (REGENSBURG), Dentistry
H. Ginsberg, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO, M.D. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), FRCSC, Neurosurgery
S. Goyal, BTech (IIT BOMBAY), MS (U of WASHINGTON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), Physics, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
T. Grantcharov, M.D. (PLODIV), Ph.D. (AARHUS), Surgery
A. Guenther, M.Sc. (HANOVER, GERMANY), Ph.D. (ETH, ZURICH), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
A. Gross, M.D. (TORONTO), Orthopaedic Surgery
R.V. Harrison, B.Sc. (ENGLAND), Ph.D. (ENGLAND), D.Sc. (UK), Otolaryngology, Physiology, SickKids Research Institute
B. Hatton, B.Sc.Eng (QUEENS), M.Eng (McMASTER), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Materials Science and Engineering
B. Hinz, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (BONN), Dentistry, Surgery
K. Hynynen, B.S. (KUOPIO), M.Sc. (KUOPIO), Ph.D. (ABERDEEN), Medical Biophysics, Canada Research Chair in Imaging Systems and Image Guided Therapy, Sunnybrook Research Institute
M. Islam, B.Sc. (RAJSHAHI), M.Sc. (RAJSHAHI), M.S. (FLORIDA), Ph.D. (FLORIDA), Radiation Oncology, Princess Margaret Hospital
D. Jaffray, B.Sc. (ALBERTA), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Radiation Oncology, Medical Biophysics, Princess Margaret Hospital
S. John, B.A. (REED), M.Sc. (MCGILL), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Rotman Research Institute, Neuroscience Program
A. Keating, B.Sc. (OTTAWA), M.D. (OTTAWA), Hematology; Gloria and Seymour Epstein Chair in Cell Therapy and Transplantation, University Health Network
S. Kelley, B.A. (SEATON HALL), Ph.D. (C.I.T.), Pharmacy, Biomolecular Sciences
S. Keshavjee, B.A. (TORONTO), MD (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Surgery, University Health Network
E. Kumacheva, B.S. (TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY), M.Sc. (LENINGRAD), Ph.D. (MOSCOW), Chemistry
A. Kushki, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital
S. Lapinsky, MB., B.Ch. (WITWATERSRAND, S.A.), F.CP.(S.A.), M.Sc., FRCP (WITWATERSRAND), Medicine; ICU, Mount Sinai Hospital
R. Li, M.D. (HARBIN), M.H.Sc. (SHANXI), MSc (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Surgery, , Laboratory Medicine, Medical Science, St. Michael’s Hospital
R. Mahadevan, B.Tech. (INDIAN INSTITTUTE OF TECHNOLOGY), Ph.D. (DELAWARE), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
A. Mandelis, B.S., (YALE), M.A. (PRINCETON), M.S.E. (PRINCETON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering
P. Milgram, B.Sc., MSEE (ISRAEL), Ph.D., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
J. Milstein, B.S. (NORTHERN ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (COLORADO), Chemical & Physical Sciences UTM
C. Morshead, B.Sc.H. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Surgery, Rehabilitation Science, Program in Neuroscience, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
A. Nachman, B.Sc. (MCGILL), M.A. (PRINCETON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), Mathematics, Electrical and Computer Engineering
H.E. Naguib, B.Sc. (ALEXANDRIA), M.Eng. (EGYPT), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical Engineering
S. Nunes de Vasconcelos, B.S. (UNIVERSITY of RIO de JANEIRO), Ph.D. (ALABAMA), Toronto General Research Institute
J. Parker, B.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), MBioteach Department of Biology
N. Paul, M.D. (SOUTH HAMPTON), Thoracic Imaging, Cardiothoracic Radiology, UHN
S. Prescott, B.Sc. (McGILL), M.Sc. (McGILL), M.D. CM Ph.D. (McGILL), Physiology
E. Schemitsch, M.D. (TORONTO), F.R.C.S.C., Surgery, St. Michael's Hospital
T. Schweizer, B.A. (WATERLOO), M.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), Ph.D. (WATERLOO), Surgery, St. Michaels’s
M. Shamji, B.S. (YALE), M.D.(QUEENS), Ph.D. (DUKE), F.R.C.S.C. (OTTAWA), ACSSFT (CALGARY), Surgery, Toronto Western Hospital
K. Shojania, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.D. (MANITOBA), Institute of Medical Sciences, Sunnybrook
J.G. Sled, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.Eng. (McGILL), Ph.D. (McGILL), Medical Biophysics, Hospital for Sick Children
A. Slutsky, BASc (TORONTO), MD (McMASTER), MASc (TORONTO), FCAHS, FRSC, Medicine, St. Michael's Hospital, Chair-Clinical Trials Ontario
W. Song, B.Sc. (CALGARY), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Department Medical Physics, Department Radiation Oncology, Sunnybrook Research Institute
C. Steele, B.A. (TORONTO), M.H.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Speech-Language Pathology; Neuroscience
B. Strauss, Ph.D. (ERASMUS U, NETHERLANDS), M.D. (TORONTO), Medicine, Sunnybrook
Y. Sun, M.S. (MINNESOTA), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Canada Research Chair in Micro and Nano Engineering Systems
M. Thompson, B.Sc. (WALES), Ph.D. (McMASTER), Chemistry
P. Trbovich, B.A. (OTTAWA), M.A. (CARLETON), Ph.D. (CARLETON), Toronto General Hospital
T. Valiante, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.D. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Department of Surgery, University Health Network, Wester Hospital Research Institute, TECHNA Research Institute
S. Viswanathan, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), University Health Network - Cell Therapy
T. Waddell, M.D. (OTTAWA), M.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D., (TORONTO), F.R.C.S.C., F.A.C.S., Surgery, Toronto General Research Institute
R. Weersink, BSc (WESTERN), Ph.D. (TORONTO), MCCPM, Department of Radiation Oncology, Techna (UHN)
C. Whyne, B.Sc. (QUEENS), Ph.D. (UC BERKELEY/SAN FRANCISCO), Surgery, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
G.A. Wright, B.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), Ph.D. (STANFORD), Medical Biophysics, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Canada Research Chair in Imaging for Cardiovascular Theraputics
A. Yachie, BASc (KEIO), MASc (KEIO), Ph.D. (KEIO), Systems Biology Institute (SBI), Japan
A. Yadollahi, B.Sc. (SHARIF U. of TECHNOLOGY), M.Sc.(SHARIF U. of TECHNOLOGY), Ph.D. (MANITOBA), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
K. Yasufuku, M.D. (CHIBA), Ph.D. (CHIBA), Surgery, Toronto General Hospital, Hospital for Sick Children
A. Yee, M.D. (TORONTO), M.Sc. (TORONTO), Surgery, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
E. Young, B.A.Sc. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), M.A.Sc. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
G. Zheng, B.S. (CHINA), Ph.D. (SUNY at Buffalo), Medical Biophysics, Joey and Toby Tanenbaum/Brazilian Ball Chair in Prostate Cancer Research, Ontario Cancer Institute
A. Zilman, B.A.Sc. (TEL-AVIV), M.Sc. (WEIZMANN INSTITUTE of SCIENCE), Ph.D. (WEIZMANN INSTITUTE of SCIENCE), Physics

J. Rocheleau, B.Sc. (WINDSOR), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Department of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism, Toronto General Research Institute

D. Kilkenny, B.Sc. (WESTERN), Ph.D. (WESTERN)

D. Kilkenny, B.Sc. (WESTERN), Ph.D. (WESTERN)

J.C. Bouwmeester, B.Sc., Ph.D. (CALGARY)

C.A. Simmons, B.Sc. (GUELPH), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Dentistry, Canada Research Chair in Mechanobiology

P. Zandstra, B.Eng. (McGILL), Ph.D. (UBC), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research,Canada Research Chair in Stem Cell Bioengineering

W.C. Chan, B.Sc. (U of ILLINOIS-URBANA CHAMPAIGN), Ph.D. (INDIANA UNIVERSITY), Materials Science & Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Canada Research Chair in Bionanotechnology, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

C.A. Simmons, B.Sc. (GUELPH), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Dentistry, Canada Research Chair in Mechanobiology

Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY
D.G. Allen, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Waterloo), P.Eng.

PROFESSOR, ASSOCIATE CHAIR AND GRADUATE COORDINATOR
C.Q. Jia, B.Eng., M.Eng. (Chongqing), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ASSOCIATE CHAIR AND UNDERGRADUATE COORDINATOR
T.P. Bender, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ottawa), M.C.I.C., M.A.C.S.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR, RESEARCH
R.R. Farnood, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Sharif), Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.

PROFESSORS EMERITI
S.T. Balke, B.Eng. (RMC), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
D. Barham, B.Sc.Eng., D.I.C., A.R.S.M., Ph.D. (London)
D.G.B. Boocock, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., C.I.C., Ph.D. (London), D.I.C.
W.H. Burgess, B.Ch.E., M.F.S., Ph.D. (Cornell), P.Eng.
C.E. Chaffey, B.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng., C.Chem.
M.E. Charles, B.Sc. (London), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Alberta), F.C.I.C., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.,
L.L. Diosady, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.C.I.C., P.Eng., C.Eng.
F.R. Foulkes, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
R.L. Hummel, B.S. (Purdue), Ph.D. (Iowa), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
R.E. Jervis, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.R.S.C., F.C.I.C., F.C.N.S., F.C.S.C.A., F.I.A.F.S., P.Eng.
M. Kawaji, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Berkeley), F.A.S.M.E., P.Eng.
R. Luus, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), A.M., Ph.D. (Princeton), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
D. Mackay, B.Sc., A.R.C.S.T., Ph.D. (Glasgow), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
C.A. Mims, B.S. (Texas), Ph.D. (Berkeley)
D.H. Napier, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (London), F.Inst.E., C.Chem., C.Eng.
J.C. Paradi, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
M.J. Phillips, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), M.A. (Bryn Mawr), Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
M.R. Piggott, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C., Ph.D. (London), P.Eng.
S. Sandler, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
J.W. Smith, B.A.Sc., M..A.Sc. (UBC), Ph.D., D.I.C. (London), F.C.I.C., C.I.H., P.Eng.
O. Trass, B.S.E. (Princeton), Sc.D. (MIT), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
R.T. Woodhams, B.Sc., M.Sc. (UWO), Ph.D. (Brooklyn), S.P.E.

UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS
M.V. Sefton, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Sc.D. (MIT), F.C.I.C., P.Eng., Michael E. Charles Chair in Chemical Engineering
M.S. Shoichet, B.Sc. (MIT), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Massachusetts)

TITLED PROFESSOR
C.M. Yip, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Minnesota), P.Eng.

PROFESSORS
Y-L. Cheng, S.B., S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (Stanford), P.Eng.
W.R. Cluett, B.Sc. (Queens), Ph.D. (Alberta), P.Eng.
D.E. Cormack, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Caltech), P.Eng.
E.A. Edwards, B.Eng., M.Eng. (McGill), Ph.D. (Stanford), P.Eng.
G.J. Evans, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
D.W. Kirk, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
M.T. Kortschot, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Cambridge), P.Eng.
R.C. Newman, B.A., Ph.D. (Cambridge), D.Sc. (Manchester)
V.G. Papangelakis, Dipl. Eng. (Athens), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng
D.W. Reeve, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), D.Tech.H.C., F.C.I.C., F.TAPPI, F.I.A.W.S., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
B.A. Saville, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Alberta), P.Eng.
H.N. Tran, B.Sc. (Shizuoka), M.Eng. (Tokyo, Shizuoka), Ph.D. (Toronto), Frank Dottori Professor of Pulp and Paper Engineering

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
E.J. Acosta, B.S. (del Zulia), M.S., Ph.D. (Oklahoma)
T.P. Bender, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ottawa), M.C.I.C., M.A.C.S.
A. Iakounine (Yakunin), M.Sc. (Moscow State), Ph.D. (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Y. Lawryshyn, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), MBA (Western), P.Eng.
R. Mahadevan, B.Tech. (IIT, Madras), Ph.D. (Delaware)
E.R. Master, B.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (UBC)
M. Radisic, B.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D. (MIT)
. Savhenko, M.S. (Yerevan), Ph.D. (Nantes)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
G. Azimi, B.A.Sc. (Sharif), M. A.Sc. (Sharif), Ph.D. (Toronto)
A. Chan, B.S. (Pennsylvania), M.Sc., Ph.D. (University of California, Berkeley)
Y-H. (Cathy) Chin, B.Sc (University of Oklahoma), M.Sc (University of Oklahoma), Ph.D (University of California, Berkeley)
A. P. McGuigan, M.Eng. (Oxford), PhD (Toronto), Post-Doc (Harvard, Stanford)
E. Passeport, M.Sc. (Toulouse), Ph.D. (AgroParisTech)
A. Ramachandran, B.Chem. Eng (University Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai, India), Ph.D. (University of Notre Dame, Indiana USA)
J. Farmer, Ph.D. (York University)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
C. Ambidge, B.Sc. (Toronto), B.Ed., M. Div. (UWO)
C. Jowlabar, B.A. (York)
G. W. Norval, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc, Ph.D.

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
C. Allen, B.Sc. (Ottawa), Ph.D. (McGill), Faculty of Pharmacy
J. Audet, B.Sc., B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Laval), Ph.D. (UBC), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
W.C.W. Chan, B.Sc. (Illinois), Ph.D. (Indiana), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
C-W. Chow, MD (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto)
B. Cox, B.A., Ph.D. (Cambridge), Department of Materials Science and Engineering
J.E. Davies, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.D.S., Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering (Professor)
M. Diamond, Ph.D. (Toronto), Department of Geography
A. Edwards, B.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (McGill)
R. Fulthorpe, B.Sc. (Carleton), M.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto & Carleton), Department of Botany
M.D. Grynpas, Ph.D. (London), Departments of Pathology, Medicine & Surgery
D.F. James, B.Sc., M.A., M.S., Ph.D. (Toronto), Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
B. Kraatz, Dipl. (Kent at Canterbury), Ph.D. (Calgary)
M. Kumacheva, Department of Chemistry
M. Sain, Faculty of Forestry
J.P. Santerre, B.Sc. (Dalhousie), M.Sc.E. (UNB), Ph.D. (McMaster), Faculty of Dentistry
D. Sefros, B.S. (Western Washington), Ph.D. (California)
W.L. Stanford, B.A. (Duke), Ph.D. (North Carolina), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
M.J. Thomson, B.Eng. (McGill), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Berkeley, California), Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
S.J. Thorpe, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Department of Materials Science and Engineering
F. Wania, Dipl. Geook (Bayreuth, Germany), Ph.D., Division of Physical Sciences, U. of T. at Scarborough
M.A. Winnik, B.A. (Yale), Ph.D. (Columbia), Department of Chemistry
N. Yan, Faculty of Forestry
P.W. Zandstra, B.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (UBC), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering

ADJUNCT PROFESSORIAL STAFF
H.R. Beller, B.A. (Wesleyan), M.S. (Oregon State), Ph.D. (Stanford)
J. Brook, B.Sc. (Michigan State U), M.S., Ph.D. (U. Michigan)
D.W. Colcleugh, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
P. Dhurjati, B.S. (India Institute of Technology), Ph.D. (Purdue)
S. Gong, B.A.Sc. (Central South Univ. of Technol, China), M.A.Sc. (Chinese Acad. of Sci), Ph.D.,
H.D. Goodfellow, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
T.M. Grace, B.S. (Wisconsin), Ph.D. (Minnesota)
M. Hossain, B.Sc. (Bangladesh), Ph.D. (Tokyo)
A. Jones, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Inst. Paper Chemistry)
E. Krause, M.A.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
S.N. Liss, B.Sc. (UWO), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)
D.W. Major, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo)
V. Manner, B.S. (India), M.S. (Northwestern)
T. Mao, B.A.Sc. (Beijing), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
S. Marcuson, B.S. (Columbia), M.S. (Columbia), Eng. Sc.D. (Columbia)
T. McAlary, B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), M.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
S. O’Dea
M. Organ, B.Sc. (Guelph), M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Guelph)
J. Orozco, B.Eng. (Javeriana), M. Marketing (Andes), Executive Program, Mergers & Acquisitions (Pennsylvania)
S. Rizvi, B.S., M.S. (Panjab), M.Eng. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Ohio State)
S. Sayad, M.D., Ph.D. (Tehran)
R. Shenassa, B.Sc. (Sharif), M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto)
R. Sodhi, B.Sc. (Reading, UK), M.Sc. (Alberta), Ph.D. (UBC)
T.R. Stuthridge, B.Sc., M.Sc., D.Phil. (Waikato)
P. Szabo, B.Eng., M.Eng
S. Tabe, B.Sc. (Ottawa), M.A.Sc. (Ottawa), Ph.D. (Ottawa)
S. Treiber, B.Eng. (McGill), M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (McGill)
P. Tremaine, B.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Alberta)
G. Wolfaardt, B.Sc. (Orange Free State), B.Ed. (South Africa), B.Sc. (Pretoria), M.Sc. (Pretoria), Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)

ASSOCIATES OF THE DEPARTMENT
R. Gasparis - Shaw, Stone and Webster
M. Kaplan, P.Eng., L.M. Kaplan & Associates
T. McAlary, P.Eng., GeoSyntec Consultants Intl.
H. Miyamoto, P.Eng.
D.H. Napier
M. Stojanovic, The Iams Company, P&G Pet Care

ADJUNCT/SPECIAL LECTURERS
G. Crooks - Stantec
R. Sinukoff - Stantec
J. Southwood - Golder & Associates

Civil Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR
B.E. Sleep, B.A.Sc.(Waterloo), M.Eng.(Waterloo), Ph.D.(Waterloo), P.Eng., FEIC

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
A.S. Shalaby, B.Sc.(Ain Shams), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng (Civil Engineering)
J.P. Harrison, B.Sc(Eng)(London), M.Sc.(London), Ph.D.(London), C.Eng., M.I.C.E., F.G.S., W.M. Keck Chair of Engineering Rock Mechanics (Lassonde Mineral Engineering)

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
S.A. Andrews, B.Sc.(Alberta), M.Sc.(Alberta), Ph.D.(Alberta)

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR, RESEARCH
J.A.Packer, B.E.(Adelaide) M.Sc. (Manchester), Ph.D. (Nottingham), F.I.C.E., F.A., Bahen-Tanenbaum Chair in Civil Engineering

PROFESSORS EMERITI
B.J. Adams, B.Sc.(C.E) (Manitoba), M.S.(Northwestern), Ph.D. (Northwestern), F.C.S.C.E., F.E.I.C., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
W.F. Bawden, B.SC. (Queen's), M.SC. (ILL), Ph.D., P.Eng
P.C. Birkemoe, B.S.CE.(Purdue), M.S.CE.(Purdue), Ph.D.(Illinois), P.Eng.
P.H. Byer, S.B.(MIT), S.M.(MIT), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng.
J.H. Curran, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (California), P.Eng.
F.A. De Lory, B.Eng.(McGill), M.A.Sc., D.I.C, Ph.D.(London), P.Eng.
E. Hauer, B.Sc., M.Sc.(Technion), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng.
G.W. Heinke, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(MCM), F.C.S.C.E., P.Eng.
J.G. Henry, B.Sc.(Queen's), M.S.E.(Princeton), Ph.D., F.E.I.C., P.Eng.
V.F. Hurdle, B.S.(California), M.Eng.(California), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng.
B. Mohanty, B.Sc., M.Tech. (IIT Kharghapur), M.A., Ph.D., P.Eng.
E.I. Robinsky, B.A.(Beirut) B.Sc.(Beirut), M.S.(Harvard), Ph.D., P.Eng.
J. Schwaighofer, Dip.Ing.(Graz), M.S.(Pennsylvania), Ph.D.(Pennsylvania), D.Tech.(Graz), P.Eng.
K.A. Selby, B.A.Sc., M.B.A., Ph.D.(Illinois), P.Eng.
R.M. Soberman, B.Sc.(Dalhousie), S.M.(MIT), Ph.D.(MIT), P.Eng.
G.N. Steuart, B.Sc.(Saskatchewan), M.Sc.(California), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng.
J. Timusk, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(London), P.Eng.
S.M. Uzumeri, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., F.A.C.I., P.Eng.
G.T. Will, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., P.Eng.
C.E. Wrenshall, B.E.(Saskatchewan), P.Eng.
P.M. Wright, B.E.(Saskatchewan), M.Sc.(Saskatchewan), Ph.D.(Colorado), F.E.I.C., F.C.S.C.E.
W.H. Vanderburg, B.A.Sc.(Waterloo), M.A.Sc.(Waterloo), Ph.D.(Waterloo), P.Eng.

UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR
M.P. Collins, B.E.(Canterbury), Ph.D.(NSW), F.A.C.I., F.C.S.C.E., P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSORS
R.C. Andrews, B.A.Sc.(Regina), M.A.Sc.(Alberta), Ph.D.(Alberta), P.Eng., NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Drinking Water Research
C. Christopoulos, B.Ing.(Ecole Polytechnique), M.A.Sc.(Ecole Polytechnique), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair in Seismic Resilience of Infrastructure
J. Hadjigeorgiou, B.A.Sc.(Ottawa), M.Eng. (McGill), Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng., FCIM, ICD.D, Pierre Lassonde Chair in Mining Engineering
R.D. Hooton, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster), F.A.C.I., F.A.S.T.M., F.A. Cer.S. P.Eng., NSERC/Cement Association of Canada Research Chair in Concrete Durability and Sustainability
B.W. Karney, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D.(British Columbia), P.Eng., Associate Dean, Cross-Disciplinary Programs
F.J. Vecchio, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng. Bahen-Tanenbaum Chair in Civil Engineering

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
T.E. El-Diraby, B.Sc. (Zagazig), M.Sc. (Zagazig), Ph.D. (Texas-Austin), P.Eng., Director, Centre for Information Systems in Infrastructure & Construction
M.W.F. Grabinsky, B.A.Sc.(British Columbia), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(Toronto), P.Eng., Robert M. Smith Chair in Geotechnical Mine Design
R. Hofmann, B.Eng.(Concordia), M.A.Sc.(Western), Ph.D.(McMaster), P.Eng. NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Technologies for Drinking Water Treatment

PROFESSORS
E.J. Miller, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(MIT), Director, Cities Centre, University of Toronto
S.A. Sheikh, B.Sc.(ENG.)(Lahore), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng
P. Gauvreau, B.Sc.(Victoria), M.S.E.(Princeton), D.Sc.Tech.(ETH Zurich), P.Eng.
P. Young, B.Sc.(London), M.Sc.(Newcastle), Cert.Ed(London), Ph.D.(CNAA), C.Eng.
J. Siegel, BS., MS., Ph.D.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
E.C. Bentz, B.A.Sc.(Waterloo), Ph.D.
B.Y. McCabe, B.A.Sc., F.C.S.C.E, P.Eng.
D.K. Panesar, B.Eng. (McMaster), M.A.Sc. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
K.D. Pressnail, B.A.Sc., LLB., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
M.J. Roorda, B.Eng.Soc.(MCM), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. Xia, B.Sc.(China), M.Sc.(Cal. Tech.), Ph.D.(Cal. Tech.)
G. Grasselli, M.Sc.(UNIPR-Italy), M.Sc.(EPFL-ETH Zurich(, Ph.D.(EPFL). P.Eng.
M. Hatzopoulou, B.Sc.(Lebanon), M.Sc. (Lebanon), Ph.D.(Toronto)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
J. Drake, B.Eng, MASc., PH.D.
K. Esmaeili, BSc (Iran), MSc (Tehran), PhD (Laval)
E. Passeport, M.Sc (Paris), Ph.D.(Paris)
O. Kwon, B.S., M.S.(Hanyang), M.S., Ph.D.(Illinois-UC)
O. Mercan, B.S.(Bogazici), M.S., Ph.D.(Lehigh)
K.M. Nurul Habib, B.Sc. (Bangladesh), M.Sc. (Bangladesh), Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. Peterson, B.S.(Minnesota), M.S., Ph.D.(Michigan Tech.)

ADJUNCT AND STATUS-ONLY PROFESSORS
J.A Bergerson, B.Sc., M.Eng., M.S., Ph.D.
P. Cadario, B.A.Sc., M.A., B.A.
A. Chong, B.A., M.A.
J. Foster, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc.
M. Julien, B.Eng., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
F. Papa, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., M.Ba.
M. Seica, DIPING, Ph.D.
J.R. Bolton, B.A., M.A..(Saskatchewan), Ph.D. (Cambridge)
M. Pierce, B.Sc., M.Sc.(Queens Mining), Ph.D.(Australia), P.Eng.
R.M. Srivastava, B.Sc.(MIT), M.Sc.(Stanford), P.Geo
A.H. Hay, B.Sc (U of Edinburgh), MBE
I. Sinclair, Eurlng, MEng&Man, P.Eng.
E.A. Fernandez, M.Sc.(Stanford), M.G.A. (U of Pennsylvania)
P. Berube, BASc (U of T), MASc (U of T), Ph.D. (UBC)
G.M.Calvi, MSc (U of California, Berkeley), Ph.D.
M. Krol, Ph.D. (U of T), P.Eng.

Electrical and Computer Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR OF THE EDWARD S. ROGERS SR. DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING
F. N. Najm, B.E. (BEIRUT), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., F.C.A.E.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
F. R. Kschischang, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
S. Valaee, B.Sc. (TEHRAN), M.Sc. (TEHRAN), Ph.D. (MCGILL), P.Eng.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (RESEARCH)
A. Sheikholeslami, B.Sc.(SHIRAZ), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.

UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS EMERITI
E. J. Davison, A.R.C.T., B.A.Sc., M.A., Ph.D. (CANTAB), Sc.D. (CANTAB), F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
C. A. T. Salama, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc. (UBC), Ph.D. (UBC), F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
W. M. Wonham, B.Eng.(MCGILL), Ph.D.(CANTAB), F.I.E.E.E., F.R.S.C.

PROFESSORS EMERITI
K. G. Balmain, B.A.Sc., M.S.(ILLINOIS), Ph.D.(ILLINOIS), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
M.G. Bassett, B.A.Sc., F.I.E.S., P.Eng.
I. F. Blake, B.A.Sc. (QUEEN’S), M.A.Sc. (PRINCETON), Ph.D (PRINCETON), F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
R. Bonert, DIPL.Ing. (KARLSRUHE), D.Ing. (KARLSRUHE), P.Eng.
R.S.C. Cobbold, B.Sc. (LONDON), M.Sc. (SASK), Ph.D. (SASK), F.R.S.C., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
S. Dmitrevsky, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., A.M. (HARVARD), Ph.D. (HARVARD), P.Eng.
B.A, Francis, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E.
K. Iizuka, B.E. (KYOTO), M.E. (KYOTO), M.S. (HARVARD), Ph.D. (HARVARD)
M. L. G. Joy, B.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
H. Kunov, M.Sc. (DENMARK), Ph.D. (DENMARK), P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
I. McCausland, B.A., B.Sc. (QU BELFAST), M.Sc. (QU BELFAST), Ph.D. (CANTAB)
S. Pasupathy, B.E. (MADRAS), M.Tech. (MADRAS), M.Phil. (YALE), Ph.D. (YALE), F.E.I.C., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
A. Semlyen, DIP.Eng. (RUMANIA), Ph.D. (RUMANIA), F.I.E.E.E.
K. C. Smith, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
P. W. E. Smith, B.Sc. (MCGILL), M.Sc. (MCGILL), Ph.D. (MCGILL), F.O.S.A., F.I.E.E.E., P.Phys.
Z. G. Vranesic, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
S. G. Zaky, B.Sc.(CAIRO), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
S. Zukotynski, Magister (WARSAW), Ph.D. (WARSAW), P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSORS
P. Chow, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Dusan and Anne Miklas Chair in Engineering Design
G. V. Eleftheriades, DIPL.EE (NAT. TECH. UNIV. OF ATHENS), M.S. (MICHIGAN), Ph.D. (MICHIGAN), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., Canada Research Chair, Velma M. Rogers Graham Chair in Engineering
B. Frey, B.Sc. (CALGARY), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., Canada Research Chair, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Chair in Engineering
M. R. Iravani, B.Sc. (TEHRAN), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D. (MANITOBA), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., Lee Lau Chair in ECE
B. Li, B.E. (TSINGHUA), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS), P.Eng., Bell University Labs Chair in Computer Engineering
J. Liebeherr, DIPL.Inf.(ERLANGEN-NURNBERG), Ph.D. (GEORGIA), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., Nortel Institute Chair in Network Architecture and Services
K. N. Plataniotis, B.Eng. (PATRAS), M.S.E.E. (FLORIDA TECH.), Ph.D. (FLORIDA TECH), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., Bell Canada Chair in Multimedia
E.H. Sargent, B.Sc., Eng. (QUEENS), Ph.D., P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., University Professor, Canada Research Chair
C. D. Sarris, DIP. ECE (NAT. TECH. UNIV. OF ATHENS), M.Sc. (MICHIGAN), Ph.D. (MICHIGAN), Eugene Polistuk Chair in Electromagnetic Design
E. S. Sousa, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(SO CAL), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E, Jeffrey Skoll Chair in Computer Networks and Innovation
S. P. Voinigescu, M.Sc. (POLYTECHNICAL UNIV. OF BUCHAREST), Ph.D., Stanley Ho Professorship in Microelectronics
W. Yu, B.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.S. (STANFORD), Ph.D. (STANFORD), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., Canada Research Chair

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
V. Betz, B.S. (MANITOBA), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D., P.Eng., NSERC/Altera Industrial Research Chair in Programmable Silicon
A. Khisti, B.A.Sc., M.Sc. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT), Canada Research Chair
J. Poon, B.A.Sc., M.S. Ph.D. (CALIF. INST. OF TEHCNOLOGY), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair
J. Anderson, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Jeffrey Skoll Chair in Software Engineering

TITLED ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
P. Triverio, B.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D. (POLITECHNICO DI TORINO, ITALY), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair

PROFESSORS
T.S. Abdelrahman, B.Sc (KUWAIT), M.Sc., Ph.D. (MICHIGAN), P.Eng.
R. S. Adve, B.Tech. (INDIAN INST. OF TECH.), Ph.D. (SYRACUSE), P.Eng.
B. L. Bardakjian, B.Sc. (ALEXANDRIA), B.Ed., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(MCMASTER), P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
M. Broucke, B.S.E.E. (TEXAS), M.S.E.E. (BERKELEY), Ph.D. (BERKELEY), P.Eng.
S. D. Brown, B.Sc.Eng. (UNB), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
A. Chan Carusone, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
F. P. Dawson, B.Sc., B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
R. Genov, B.S. (ROCHESTER INST. OF TECH.), M.S.E. (JOHNS HOPKINS), Ph.D., (JOHNS HOPKINS), P.Eng.
P.G. Gulak, B.A.Sc. (WINDSOR), M.Sc., Ph.D. (MANITOBA), P.Eng.
D. Hatzinakos, DIPL.Eng. (ARISTOTELIAN), M.A.Sc. (OTTAWA), Ph.D.(NORTHEASTERN), P.Eng.
A.S. Helmy, B.S. (CAIRO), M.S. (GLASGOW), Ph.D. (GLASGOW), P.Eng.
P. R. Herman, B.Eng. (MCMASTER), M.Sc., Ph.D.,F.O.S.A., P.Eng.
H-A. Jacobsen, Diploma (KARLSRUHE), Ph.D. (HUMBOLDT), P.Eng.
D. A. Johns, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., F.C.A.E.
N. P. Kherani, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Department of Materials Science and Engineering
D. Kundur, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
R. H. Kwong, S.B. (MIT), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng.
P. Lehn, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D., P.Eng.
A. Leon-Garcia, B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D. (SO CAL), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., F.C.A.E.
B.Liang, B.S. (POLYTECHNIC UNIV.), M.S. (POLYTEHCNIC UNIV.), Ph.D. (CORNELL), P.Eng.
H.-K. Lo, B.A. (CAMBRIDGE), M.S. (CALTECH), Ph.D. (CALTECH), P.Eng.
M. Maggiore, M.S. (GENOA), Ph.D. (OHIO STATE), P.Eng.
S. Mann, B.S. (MCMASTER), M.Eng. (MCMASTER), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng
M. Mojahedi, B.S. (NEW MEXICO), M.S. (NEW MEXICO), Ph.D. (NEW MEXICO), P.Eng.
A. Moshovos, B.Sc. (CRETE), M.Sc. (CRETE), Ph.D. (WISCONSIN-MADISON), P.Eng.
A. I. Nachman, B.Sc. (MCGILL), M.A. (PRINCETON), Ph.D.(PRINCETON), Department of Mathematics, P.Eng.
W.T. Ng, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
L. Pavel, Eng./M.E. (TECH. UNIV.OF IASI), Ph.D. (QUEEN’S), P.Eng.
A. Prodic, B.S. (UNIV. of NOVI SAD), M.S. (COLORADO), Ph.D. (COLORADO), P.Eng.
L. Qian, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
J. S. Rose, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., F.C.A.E.
M. Stumm, M.S.(ZURICH), Ph.D.(ZURICH), P.Eng.
A. Veneris, DIPL CS&e (PATRAS), M.Sc. (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS), P.Eng.
J. S. Aitchison, B.Sc. (HERIOT WATT), Ph.D., F.Inst.P., (HERIOT WATT), P.Eng., Nortel Institute Chair in Emerging Technology
D. Lie, B.A.Sc., M.S.(STANFORD), Ph.D.(STANFORD), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
P. Aarabi, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (STANFORD), P.Eng.
C. Amza, B.S. (BUCHAREST POLITECHNIC), M.S. (RICE), Ph.D. (RICE), P.Eng.
S. Draper, B.S. Electrical Engineering, B.A. History (Stanford University), M.S., Ph.D. (EECS, MIT), P.Eng.
N. Enright Jerger, B.Sc-Ce (PURDUE), M.Sc. (WISCONSIN-MADISON), Ph.D. (WISCONSIN-MADISON), P.Eng
A. Goel, B.Tech.(INDIAN INST. OF TECH.), B.Sc.(UNIV.OF CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (OREGON GRADUATE INST.), P.Eng.
S.V. Hum, B.Sc. (CALGARY), M.Sc. (CALGARY), Ph.D (CALGARY), P.Eng.
O. Levi, B.Sc. (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel), M.Sc., Ph.D., (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
J. Tate, B.S. (LOUISIANA TECH), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS)
O. Trescases, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. T. Truong, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
W. Wong, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
J. Zhu, B.S. (TSINGHUA), M.S. (UNIV.OF CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (UNIV. OF CALIFORNIA), P.Eng.

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
H.L.M. Cheng, B.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY), M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY), Ph.D., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
A. Liscidini, Master Degree, Ph.D., (UNIVERSITY OF PAVIA, ITALY)
L. Scardovi, M.Sc., Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF GENOA, ITALY)
J. Taylor, B.S. (CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY), S.M., Ph.D. (MIT)
P. Yoo, B.A.Sc., M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY), P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
D. Yuan, B.E. (BEIHANG UNIVERSITY, BEIJING, CHINA), Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS, URGANA-CHAMPAIGN)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
P. Anderson, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. Phang, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
M. Stickel, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
B. Wang, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., P.Eng.

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
T. Chau, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (WATERLOO), Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, Canada Research Chair in Pediatric Rehabilitation Engineering
M. Chechik, B.S. (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE), M.S., Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND), Dept. of Computer Science
A. Demke-Brown, B.Sc. (YORK UNIVERSITY), M.Sc., Ph.D. (CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY), Department of Computer Science
M. Eizenman, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
A. Mandelis, B.S. (YALE), M.A. (PRINCETON), M.S.E. (PRINCETON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), F.A.P.S., Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Q. Morris, B.Sc., M.A. (MIT), Ph.D., Banting and Best Department of Medical Research
N. Paul, M.D. (SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, ENGLAND), Dept. of Medical Imaging
M. Popovic, DIPL.Ing. (BELGRADE), M.Sc.(BELGRADE), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, Toronto Rehabilitation Institue Chair in Spinal Cord Injury Research
H. E. Ruda, B.Sc. (LONDON), A.R.S.M., Ph.D. (MIT), Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Y. Sun, B.S. (DALIAN), M.S. (CHISESE ACAD OF SCI), M.S. (MINNESOTA), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

ADJUNCT AND STATUS-ONLY PROFESSORS
G. Anders, M.Eng. (LODZ), M.A., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., Adjunct Professor
M.Dong, B.Eng. (TSINGHUA), Ph.D. (CORNELL), Status-Only Professor
A. Eckford., B.Eng. (ROYAL MILITARY COLLEGE), M.A.S.C., Ph.D., Status-Only Professor
A.A. Huzayyin, B.Sc. (CAIRO UNIVERSITY), M.Sc. (CAIRO UNIVERSITY), Ph.D., Status-Only Professor
P.S. Kundur, M.E. (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, INDIA), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Adjunct Professor
Y. Lostanlen, M.Sc., Ph.D. (INSA-Rennes), Adjunct Professor
K. W. Martin, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., Adjunct Professor
A. Savor, B.Eng., (RYERSON), M.A.Sc., (WATERLOO), Ph.D., (WATERLOO), P.Eng., Adjunct Professor
R. Schreier, B.S.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Adjunct Professor
R. Seethapathy, B.Tech (Hons) (IIT KHARAGPUR, INDIA), M.Eng., MBA (YORK UNIVERSITY), Adjunct Professor
S. ShahbazPanahi, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (SHARIF UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, IRAN), Status-Only Professor
L. Song, B.E. (SHANGHAI JIAOTONG UNIVERSITY, CHINA), M.SC. (FUDAN UNIVERSITY, CHINA), Ph.D., Adjunct Professor
S. Stergiopoulos, B.Sc. (Hon), M.Sc., Ph.D. (YORK), Adjunct Professor
V. Yang, B.Sc. (Hon), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., MD, Status-Only Professor
A. Yazdani, B.Sc., (SHARIF UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, TEHRAN, IRAN), M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF TEHRAN), Ph.D., Status-Only Professor
J. Zariffa, B.Eng. (MCGILL UNIVERSITY), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Status-Only Professor

ADJUNCT/SPECIAL LECTURERS
W.A. Chisholm, B.A.Sc.(Hon), M.Eng., Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO)
T. Caldwell, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
C. Gibson, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc.
I. Maljevic, B.Sc.E.E. (UNIVERSITY OF PODGORICA, YUGOSLAVIA), M.Sc.E.E. (UNIVERSITY OF BELGRADE, YUGOSLAVIA), Ph.D.
K. Pagiamtzis, B.Sc (Hon), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
A. Tizghadam, B.Sc., M.A.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF TEHRAN), Ph.D.

Engineering Communications Program


ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, TEACHING STREAM AND DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING COMMUNICATION PROGRAM
Deborah Tihanyi, B.A. (York), M.A. (Alberta)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
Alan Chong, B.A. (SFU), M.A. (Queen’s)
Robert Irish, B.A. (Waterloo), M.A. (Dalhousie), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Ken Tallman, B.A. (NYU), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Peter Eliot Weiss, B.A. (UBC), M.F.A. (UBC), Ph.D. (Toronto)

Engineering Science


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR
D. Kundur, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., F.IEEE, F.CAE, Professor, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR
To be determined.

CHAIR, AEROSPACE MAJOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR
J.W. Davis, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Associate Professor, Teaching Stream in Aerospace Engineering

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
J. Foster, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), L.E.L., Engineering Design
L. Romkey, B.Sc. Env. (GUELPH), M.Ed. (OISE/UT), Curriculum, Teaching and Learning

CHAIR, BIOMEDICAL SYSTEMS MAJOR
D. Kilkenny, B.Sc. (WESTERN), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Lecturer of Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering

CHAIR, ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER MAJOR
A. Chan Carusone, B.A.Sc. (Toronto, Engineering Science, Electrical Major), Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., Professor, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

CHAIR, ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING MAJOR
A. Bazylak, B.E.(SASK), M.A.Sc.(VICTORIA), Ph.D.(VICTORIA), P.Eng., Associate Professor of Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

CHAIR, INFRASTRUCTURE MAJOR
M.P. Collins, B.E. (CANTERBURY), Ph.D. (NSW), D.Eng. (NSW), F.R.S.C., F.A.C.I., F.C.S.C.E., P.Eng., University Professor and Bahen-Tanenbaum Professor of Civil Engineering
M.J. Roorda, B.Eng. & SOCIETY (MCM), M.A.Sc.,Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
E.C. Bentz, B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D., Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

CHAIR, MATHEMATICS, STATISTICS & FINANCE MAJOR
R.H. Kwon, B.A. (CHICAGO), M.S. (ILLINOIS), M.S. (MICHIGAN), Ph.D. (UPENN), L.E.L., Associate Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

CHAIR, PHYSICS MAJOR
P. Savard, B.Sc.(SHERBROOKE), M.Sc.(MONTRÉAL), Ph.D. (MONTRÉAL), Associate Professor of Physics

CHAIR, ROBOTICS MAJOR
T.D. Barfoot, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Tier II Canada Research Chair in Autonomous Space Robotics
G. Nejat, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng., Director, Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics

CHAIR, NANOENGINEERING MAJOR
Vacant

Materials Science and Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
J. Nogami, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (STANFORD), Ph.D. (STANFORD), FAAAS, P.Eng.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
U. Erb, DIPL Ing., Dr.rer.nat (SAARLAND)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
G. Hibbard, B.Sc.(ALBERTA), Ph.D., P.Eng.

UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR EMERITA
U. Martius Franklin, O.C., O.Ont., Ph.D.(BERLIN), FRSC, D.Sc.(ACADIA, UBC, GUELPH, QU., YORK), L.L.D. (SIMON FRASER, ST. FRANCIS XAVIER), D.Hum.L.(MT.ST.VINCENT)

PROFESSORS EMERITI
S.A. Argyropoulos, Dipl.Eng.(ATHENS), M.Eng., Ph.D.(MCG), FCAE, P.Eng.
A. McLean, B.Sc., Ph.D.(GLAS), ARCST, FCIM, FIBF, FIREFE, C.Eng., P.Eng.
T.H. North, B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (STRATH), P.Eng.
R.M. Pilliar, B.A.Sc., Ph.D.(LEEDS), P.Eng. (Cross-appointed to Dentistry)
B. Ramaswami, B.Sc.(HONS), D.I.I.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.(HARV), FASM
I.D. Sommerville, B.Sc., Ph.D.(STRATH), ARCST

TITLED PROFESSORS
D.D. Perovic, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., FCAE, P.Eng., Celestica Chair in Materials for Microelectronics
H.E. Ruda, B.Sc.(LOND), ARSM, Ph.D.(MIT), FRSC, Stan L. Meek Chair in Advanced Nanotechnology

PROFESSORS
U. Erb., DIPL.Ing., Dr.rer.nat(SAARLAND)
N. P. Kherani, B.A.Sc., M.A.S.c., Ph.D., P.Eng
Z.H. Lu, B.Sc.(CHINA), M.Sc., Ph.D. CRC Chair in Organic Optoelectronics
H. Naguib, B.Sc. (ALEXANDRIA), M.Eng (ACAD OF SC & TECH, EGYPT), Ph.D., FCMSE, FIMMM, CRC Chair in Smart and Functional Materials P.Eng.
S. J. Thorpe, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
Z. Wang, B.Eng.(Jiao-Tong), M.Sc., Ph.D.(Polytech. Univ. N.Y.)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
M. Barati, B.Sc., M.Sc. (ISFAHAN), Ph.D. (McMASTER), P.Eng., Gerald R. Hefferan Chair in Materials Processing
T.W. Coyle, B.Sc., B.A.(ALFRED), Sc.D.(MIT)
K.K. Lian, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
E.D.Sone, B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D. (NORTHWESTERN)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
G. Azimi, B.A.Sc., MASc (Sharif), Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. Chattopadhyay, B.Eng. (Jadavpur), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng
B.D. Hatton, B.Sc.E. (QUEEN'S), M.Sc.E. (MCMASTER), Ph.D.
C.V.Singh, B.Sc. (Dayalbagh), M.Tech. (IIS), Ph.D. (Texas A & M)

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
T.P. Bender, B.Sc., Ph.D. (CARLETON), M.C.I.C., M.A.C.S.,Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
W.C. Chan, B.Sc (ILLINOIS-UC), Ph.D (INDIANA), Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
C. Goh, B.S. (PHILIPPINES), Ph.D. (CALIFORNIA), Chemistry
M.D. Grynpas, M.Sc.(LICENCE, BRUSSELS), Ph.D. (LONDON), Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
R.A. Kandel, M.D., Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
O. Kesler, B.S.E. (PENN), S.M. (MIT),Sc.D. (MIT), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
D.W. Kirk, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
M.T. Kortschot, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(CANTAB), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
C-G. Lee, B.S. (Seoul Nat. Univ.), M.S. (KAIST), Ph.D. (MICH), Mechanicl and Industrial Engineering
N. Matsuura, B.Sc., M.Sc. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D., Medical Imaging
J. Mostaghimi, B.Sc.(SHARIF, IRAN), M.Sc., Ph.D.(MINNESOTA), P.Eng., FASME, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
R.C. Newman, B.A. (CAMBRIDGE), Ph.D.(CAMBRIDGE), D.Sc.(MANCHESTER), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
W.T. Ng, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Electrical and Computer Engineering
G.A. Ozin, B.Sc., D.Phil., FRSC, FCIC, University Professor, Chemistry
V.G. Papangelakis, Dipl.Eng.(ATHENS), M.Eng., Ph.D.(McGILL), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
E.H. Sargent, B.Sc.Eng. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D., P.Eng., Electrical and Computer Engineering
J.K. Spelt, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., M.E.(CALTECH), Ph.D., P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS
M. Baghbanan, B.Sc.,M.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
S. Das Gupta, B.SC.(CALCUTTA), M.SC., PH.D., D.I.C.(LOND), Adjunct Associate Professor
V.I. Lakshmanan, PH.D., MIMM., FCIM, Adjunct Professor
G. Palumbo, B.A.SC., M.A.SC., PH.D., Adjunct Professor
C. Ravindran, B.Sc., B.ENG., M.SC., PH.D., Adjunct Professor
R. Sridhar, PH.D., DIC., Adjunct Professor

ADJUNCT/SPECIAL LECTURERS
F. M. Wheeler, M.Sc. (OSTRAVA), Ph.D. (OSTRAVA), P.Eng.
J. D. Young. B.A. Sc, M. A. Sc (U of T), P. Eng.

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
J.W. Zu, B.Sc.(TSINGHUA), M.Sc.(TSINGHUA), Ph.D.(MANITOBA), P.Eng., F.A.S.M.E., F.E.I.C., F.C.S.M.E., F.A.A.A.S., F.C.A.E.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
C-G Lee, B.S. (SEOUL NAT UNIV), M.S. (KAIST), Ph.D. (MICH)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
M. Mackay, B.A.Sc. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D. (TORONTO)

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR, RESEARCH
D.A. Sinton, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.Eng. (MCGILL), Ph.D.(TORONTO), F.C.S.M.E., F.A.S.M.E.

PROFESSORS EMERITI
W.D. Baines, B.Sc.(ALTA), M.S., Ph.D.(IOWA), P.Eng.
W.L. Cleghorn, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), F.C.S.M.E., P.Eng.
I.G. Currie, B.Sc.(STRATHCLYDE), M.A.Sc.(U B C), Ph.D.(CALTECH), F.C.S.M.E., P.Eng.
R.G. Fenton, DIPL.Ing.(BUD), Ph.D.(N S W), P.Eng.
A.A. Goldenberg, B.Sc., M.Sc.(TECHNION), Ph.D.(TORONTO), C.Eng., FIEEE, FASME
F.C. Hooper, B.A.Sc., D.I.C., F.E.I.C., P.Eng.
D.F. James, B.Sc.(QU), M.S.(CALTECH), Ph.D.(CALTECH), M.A.(CANTAB), P.Eng.
A.K.S. Jardine, B.Sc., M.Sc.(STRATH), Ph.D.(BIRM), C.Eng., M.I.Mech.E., M.I.E.E., P.Eng.
J.F. Keffer, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
D. McCammond, B.Sc.(QU BELFAST), Ph.D.(QU BELFAST), F.C.S.M.E., P.Eng.
A.W. Neumann, B.A., DR.RER.NAT.(MAINZ) Northrup Frye Scholar
M.J.M. Posner, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
J.S. Rogers, B.Sc (ENG.PHYS.) (DAL), M.S. (STAN), Ph.D. (STAN), P.Eng
J.W. Senders, A.B.(HARV), Ph.D.(TILBURG)
I.B. Turksen, B.S.(PITTS), M.S.(PITTS), Ph.D.(PITTS), P.Eng.
J. Van de Vegte, DIPL.Ing.(DELFT), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
R.D. Venter, B.Sc.(RAND), M.Eng.(MCM), Ph.D.(MCM), P.Eng.
C.A. Ward, B.Sc.(TEX), Ph.D.(NORTHWESTERN), P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSORS
M.S. Fox, B.Sc., Ph.D.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), F.A.A.A.I.NSERC, Industrial Research Chair In Enterprise Integration
J. Mostaghimi, B.Sc.(SHARIF, IRAN) M.Sc.(MINNESOTA), Ph.D.(MINNESOTA), P.Eng., F.A.S.M.E., Canada Research Chair in Advanced Coatings
C.B. Park, B.S.(SEOUL NAT. UNIV), M.S.(KOREA ADV. INST. SCI. TECH.), Ph.D.(MIT), P.Eng., F.C.S.M.E., Canada Research Chair in Advanced Polymer Processing Technologies

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
O. Kesler, B.S.E.(PENN), S.M.(MIT), Sc.D(MIT), Canada Research Chair of Fuel Cell Materials and Manufacturing
H.E. Naguib, B.Sc.(ALEXANDRIA), M.Eng.(ACAD OF SC & TECH, EGYPT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.,Canada Research Chair of Smart and Functional Polymers
C.A. Simmons, B.Sc.Eng.(GUELPH), S.M.(MIT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair of Mechanobiology

PROFESSORS
C. Amon, Licenciatura (SIMON BOLIVAR) M.S. (MIT), Sc.D (MIT), FAAAS, FASEE, FASME, FIEEE, PE(VA), NAE
N. Ashgriz, B.S.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), M.S.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), Ph.D.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), P.Eng.
K. Behdinan, B.Eng (K.N. TOOSI), M.A.Sc. (SHARIF), Ph.D. (UVIC), P.Eng.
B. Benhabib, B.Sc.(BOGAZICI), M.Sc.(TECHNION), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
M. Bussmann, B.A.Sc.(WAT), M.A.Sc.(WAT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng., F.C.S.M.
M.W. Carter, B.Math.(WAT), M.Math.(WAT), Ph.D.(WAT)
M.H. Chignell, B.S.(CANTER), M.S.(OHIO), Ph.D.(CANTER)
V. Makis, M.Sc., Ph.D.(PRAGUE)
A. Mandelis, B.S.(YALE), M.A.(PRINC.), M.Sc.(PRINC.), Ph.D.(PRINC.), F.A.P.S.
S. McCahan, B.S.(CORNELL), M.S.(RPI), Ph.D., (RPI), P.Eng.
S.A. Meguid, B.M.E.(CAIRO), M.Sc.(CAIRO), Ph.D.(UMIST),P.Eng., C.Eng., FIMechE, MASME, MAIAA
P. Milgram, B.A.Sc., M.S.E.E.(TECHNION), Ph.D., P.Eng.
J.K. Mills, B.Sc.(MAN), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
L.H. Shu, B.S. (NEVADA), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT)
C.A. Simmons, B.Sc.Eng.(GUELPH), S.M.(MIT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair of Mechanobiology
A.N. Sinclair, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.S.E.(MICH), Ph.D.(MICH), P.Eng.
D.A. Sinton, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.Eng. (MCGILL), Ph.D.(TORONTO), F.C.S.M.E., F.A.S.M.E.
J.K. Spelt, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.E.(CALTECH.), Ph.D., P.Eng.
D.A. Steinman, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
P.E. Sullivan, B.S.M.E.(CLARKSON), M.S.M.E.(CLARKSON), Ph.D.(QUEENS), P.Eng.
Y. Sun, B.S.(DALIAN), M.S.(CHINESE ACAD OF SCI), M.S.(MINNESOTA), Ph.D.(MINNESOTA), P.Eng., F.C.S.M.E., F.E.I.C., F.A.S.M.E.
M.J. Thomson, B.Eng.(MCGILL), M.Sc.(BERKELEY), Ph.D.(BERKELEY), P.Eng.
J.S. Wallace, B.S.M.E., B.A.(LEHIGH), M.S.E., Ph.D.(MICH), F.S.A.E., P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
D.M. Aleman, Baccalauriate, M.Sc., Ph.D.(FLORIDA), P.Eng.
A. Bazylak, B.E.(SASK), M.A.Sc.(VICTORIA), Ph.D.(VICTORIA), P.Eng.
T. Chan, B.Sc.(UBC), Ph.D.(MIT)
M. Consens, B.Eng.(URUGUAY), M.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
M. Gruninger, B.Sc.(ALBERTA), M.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D(TORONTO)
A. Guenther, M.S.(HANNOVER), Ph.D.(ETH)
G.A. Jamieson, B.S.(ILL), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng
G. Nejat, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
L. You, B.Sc.(PEKING), M.Sc.(PEKING), Ph.D.(CUNY)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
J. Bazylak, B.Sc.(SASK), P.Eng.
D.M. Frances, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
M. Mackay, B.A.Sc. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D.(TORONTO)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
A. Bilton, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.S.(MIT), Ph.D.(MIT)
E. Diller, B.S.(CWRU), M.S.(CWRU), Ph.D.(CMU)
B. Donmez, B.S.(BOGAZICI), M.S.(IOWA), Ph.D.(IOWA)
M. Kim, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.Sc(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
E.Young, PhD.(TORONTO),M.A.Sc (COLUMBIA), B.A.Sc (COLUMBIA)

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
E. Acosta, B.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
G. Fernie, B.Sc. (SUSSEX), Ph.D. (STRATHCLYDE), Medicine
D. Martell, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(TORONTO), Forestry
J.C. Paradi, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.(SSHRC/NSERC Industrial Research Chair in the Management of Technological Change), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
M. Popovic, M.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., IBBME

ADJUNCT AND STATUS-ONLY PROFESSORS
S. Armstrong, B.Sc.(WESTMINISTER), M.A.(TORONTO)
N. Atalla, B.Eng., M.Eng.(UNIV TECH COMPIEGNE), Ph.D.(FLORIDA ATLANTIC)
J. Bookbinder, B.A.(SAN DIEGO), M.B.A.(TORONTO), M.S., Ph.D.(CALIFORNIA)
D. Cameron, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), LL.B.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
E. Croft, B.A.Sc.(UBC), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
I. Dincer, B.Sc.(SELCUK), M.Sc.(YILDIZ TECH), Ph.D.(ISTANBUL TECH)
S. Dworkin, B.Eng.(MCMASTER), M.Sc., M.Phil. Ph.D.(YALE)
K. Farkas, M.Sc.(MISKOLC), Ph.D.(WATERLOO)
D. Fels, B.Sc.(GUELPH), M.H.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
M.L. Hair, B.Sc. (DURHAM), Ph.D.(DURHAM)
J. Hollands, B.A.(WATERLOO), M.A.(GUELPH), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
F. Honarvar, B.Sc.(TEHRAN), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
M. Hoorfar, B.A.Sc.(TEHRAN), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(TORONTO)
F. Lin, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.D.(OTTAWA), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
G. Liu, B.A.Sc.(UNIV SCI &TECH, CHINA), M.A.Sc.(SHENYANG), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
R. Maev, B.Sc.+M.Sc.(MOSCOW), Ph.D. & Dr.Sc.(RUSSIAN ACAD OF SCI)
M. Metcalfe, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.S.(STANFORD), Ph.D. (STANFORD)
K. Michaelian, Ph.D. (SIMON FRASER)
M. Moles, B.A.(CAMBRIDGE), Ph.D.(CAMBRIDGE), M.B.A.(MCMASTER), P.Eng.
C. Moreau, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(LAVAL)
M. Papini, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
M. Paraschivoiu, B.Eng.(ECOLE POLYTECH), M.A.Sc.(ECOLE POLYTECH), Ph.D.(MIT)
S.E. Prasad, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(ANDHRA UNIV, INDIA)
G. Rizvi, B.S.(KARACHI), M.S. (SAN JOSE), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
J.S. Rogers, B.Sc.(ENG.PHYS.)(DAL), M.S.(STAN), Ph.D.(STAN), P.Eng.
A. Salehian, B.S.(SHARIF), M.S.(TEHRAN), Ph.D.(VIRGINIA)
F. Salustri, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(TORONTO)
K. Sefiane, D.E.A.(ENSSPICAM, FRANCE), Ph.D.(AIX-MARSEILLE III, FRANCE)
A. Smiley, B.Sc.(WESTERN ONTARIO), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO), Ph.D.(WATERLOO)
D. Sun, B.A.Sc.(TSINGHUA), M.A.Sc.(TSINGHUA), Ph.D.(CUHK)
T. Topaloglou, B.Sc.(THESSALONIKI), M.Sc.(CRETE), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
M. Wahab, B.Sc.Eng.(MORATUWA), M.Eng.(ASIAN INST), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
G. Zaric, B.Sc.(UWO), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO), M.S.(STANFORD), Ph.D.(STANFORD)
FACULTY TEACHING AWARD & EARLY CAREER TEACHING AWARD

RECIPIENT LIST

FACULTY TEACHING AWARD

2014-2015       Professor Jonathan Rose (Electrical and Computer)
2013-2014       Professor Greg Evans (Chemical)
2012-2013       Professor Evan Bentz (Civil Engineering)
2011-2012       Professor Jonathan Rose (Electrical and Computer)
2010-2011       Professor James S. Wallace (Mechanical and Industrial)
2009-2010       Professor Ali Sheikholesmani (Electrical and Computer)
2008-2009       Professor John Carter (Electrical and Computer)
2007-2008       Professor Tarek S. Abdelrahman (Electrical and Computer)
2006-2007       Professor Raviraj Adve (Electrical and Computer)
2005-2006       Professor Frank Kschischang (Electrical and Computer)
2004-2005       Professor C.R. Ethier (Mechanical and Industrial)
2003-2004       Professor K.D. Pressnail (Civil)
2003-2004       Professor Z.G. Vranesic (Electrical and Computer)
2002-2003       Professor D.C.S. Kuhn (Chemical)
2001-2002       Professor B.W. Karney (Civil)
2000-2001       Professor A.N. Sinclair (Mechanical and Industrial)
1999-2000       Professor S. McCahan (Mechanical and Industrial)
1998-1999       Professor P.G. Gulak ((Electrical and Computer)
1997-1998       Professor G.T. Will (Civil)
1996-1997       Professor S.J. Thorpe (Metallurgy and Materials Science)
1995-1996       Professor T.C. Kenney (Civil)
1994-1995       Professor Y.L. Cheng (Chemical)
1993-1994       Professor A.W. Neumann (Mechanical)
1992-1993       Professor J.M. Lee (Metallurgy and Materials Science)
1991-1992       Professor M.V. Sefton (Chemical)
1990-1991       Professor W.L. Cleghorn (Mechanical)
1989-1990       Professor P.J. Foley (Industrial)
1988-1989       Professor A.S. Sedra (Electrical)
1988-1989       Professor M.P. Collins (Civil)
1987-1988       Professor I. McCausland (Electrical)
1986-1987       Professor D. Basmadjian (Chemical)
1985-1986       Professor W.H. Vanderburg (Industrial)
1984-1985       Professor W.H. Burgess (Chemical)
1984-1985       Professor D.G.B. Boocock (Chemical)
1983-1984       Professor D.F. James (Mechanical)

EARLY CAREER TEACHING AWARD
2014-2015       Professor Micah Stickel (Electrical and Computer
2012-2013       Professor Timothy Chan (Mechanical and Industrial)
2012-2013       Professor Jason Anderson (Electrical and Computer)
2011-2012       Professor Micah Stickel (Electrical and Computer)
2010-2011       Professor Sean V. Hum (Electrical and Computer)
2009-2010       Professor Glenn Hibbard (Material Science and Engineering)
2008-2009       Professor Craig A. Simmons (Mechanical and Industrial)
2007-2008       Professor Hani Naguib (Mechanical and Industrial)
2006-2007       Professor Wei Yu (Electrical and Computer)
2005-2006       Professor Ali Sheikholeslami (Electrical and Computer)
2004-2005       Professor Evan Charles Bentz (Civil)
2003-2004       Professor D.P. Gauvreau (Civil)
2002-2003       Professor P. Aarabi (Electrical and Computer)
2001-2002       Professor R. Ben Mrad (Mechanical and Industrial)
2001-2002       Professor B. Abdulahi (Civil)
2000-2001       Professor C.M. Yip (IBBME)
1999-2000       Professor J.R. Long (Electrical and Computer)
1998-1999       Professor B. McCabe (Civil)

 Early Career Teaching Award not issued for the 2013-2014 academic year.

SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD
2013-2014       Professor Glenn Gulak (Electrical and Computer)
2012-2013       Professor Tarek Abdelrahman (Electrical and Computer)   

CENTRES AND INSTITUTES
BIOZONE

Director: Professor Elizabeth Edwards 
Executive Director: Dr. Sean Caffrey
Website:
www.biozone.utoronto.ca

BioZone is a centre for collaborative and interdisciplinary bioengineering research that brings together researchers, students and industry partners to develop and deploy technically socially, and economically viable technologies. We work to find solutions to optimize the use of natural resources, reuse waste material, remediate contaminated water and land, sustain robust and healthy ecosystems, curtail disease, and offer renewable fuels and products that foster the long-term sustainability of our planet.

Our mission is to advance and capitalize on the dramatic progress in biological research, particularly in genome science and genome analysis tools, while focusing on urgent societal needs in energy, environment and health. BioZone researchers have particular expertise in environmental and industrial microbiology, enzymology, metabolic engineering, synthetic biology, food engineering, process design and analysis.

BioZone's research facilities provide a collaborative space and cross-disciplinary approach that enable researchers to share knowledge, processes and equipment as they tackle difficult technical problems. The facility occupies the west wing of the upper two floors of the Wallberg Building at the University of Toronto, providing over 1,800 square metres of collaborative laboratory and research workspace. The facility’s research labs house a wide array of analytical instruments for molecular biology, protein purification and identification, enzyme kinetics, substrate and metabolite analysis, microscopy and cell growth. The facilities include a state-of-the-art fee-for-service mass spectrometry facility.

CENTRE FOR ADVANCED COATING TECHNOLOGIES (CACT)

Director: Professor Javad Mostaghimi
Website: www.mie.utoronto.ca/labs/cact/

The Centre for Advanced Coating Technologies (CACT) was established in 1998 as a collaborative effort by researchers from the departments of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science. The Centre now has over 35 researchers, including professors from both departments, research staff members, post-doctoral fellows, visiting scientists and graduate students.

CACT conducts fundamental research — both numerical and experimental — in the areas of thermal spray coating and plasma processing. CACT works closely with industries, universities and research institutions. Research partners have included Pratt & Whitney Canada, Oerlikon-Metco, Plasco Energy Group, Sherwin-Williams, GE Global R&D, BMW, Mercedes Benz Canada Inc., Perkin Elmer International, Magna and leading universities in Canada, United States, Japan, France, Italy and Germany.

CENTER FOR ADVANCED DIFFUSION-WAVE AND PHOTOACOUSTIC TECHNOLOGIES (CADIPT)

Director: Professor Andreas Mandelis
Website: cadift.mie.utoronto.ca

Diffusion waves: they go where no light has gone before!

At the core of the Center for Advanced Diffusion-Wave and Photoacoustic Technologies (CADIPT) are the unique diagnostic capabilities of diffusion waves and photoacoustics, which include a wide range of physical fields and phenomena: thermal, electronic, photonic and atmospheric, to name a few. Photoacoustics is a field that encompasses conversion of optical (laser) energy to thermal, elastic and acoustic/ultrasonic processes with wide applications in instrumentation and non-destructive/non-invasive inspection science and technologies.  

CADIPT activities offer opportunities in interdisciplinary research that encompass physics, mathematics, engineering, instrumental implementation and applications of novel laser-based analytical inspection and monitoring techniques, high-precision measurement methodologies, environmental sensor development, analytical, non-destructive and spectroscopic methodologies, signal processing and measurement science and imaging techniques for industrial, environmental, materials science and health sector applications.

For a full description of current CADIPT research, and research mission and objectives, please visit our website.

CENTRE FOR ADVANCED NANOTECHNOLOGY

Director: Professor Harry E. Ruda
Website: sites.utoronto.ca/ecan/

Nanotechnology is the multidisciplinary field of design, fabrication and application of nanometer-scale materials, structures and devices. The field may involve the disciplines of materials science, electrical, computer and mechanical engineering, as well as chemistry, physics, mathematics and biotechnology. Specifically, in semiconductor applications, nanotechnology refers to the technology for the fabrication of electronic and photonic devices with sizes that range from a few nanometers to the sub-micron range; these fields are commonly termed “nanoelectronics” and “nanophotonics,” respectively. Additionally, the term nanotechnology is also currently used to refer to the rapidly developing area of nano-electro-mechanical systems (NEMS), which have only just begun to show their promise for the fields of sensing, biotechnology, integrated optoelectronic and fibre assemblies.

The Centre for Advanced Nanotechnology (CAN) is based on a multidisciplinary team of faculty and researchers from various departments including Applied Science & Engineering, Arts and Sciences, and Mathematics and Applied Mathematics. CAN is Canada’s first centre for nanotechnology research, and it is closely tied to industry and other key nanotechnology research institutions throughout the world.

The main objectives of the Centre, which was established in 1997, include advances in research in both theoretical and experimental methods for a new generation of nanoelectronic and nanophotonic materials, structures and devices; the education and training of a new generation of highly-qualified personnel for industry and academia; collaboration with other members of the academic and industrial community and the establishment of specialized resources and expertise in this expanding field for the scientific community and government.

CENTRE FOR GLOBAL ENGINEERING (CGEN)

Director: Professor Yu-Ling Cheng
Website: cgen.utoronto.ca

Some of the world's most complex challenges relate to the provision of healthcare and basic needs in resource-constrained settings. The Centre for Global Engineering (CGEN) is a unique, multidisciplinary unit that works to bring engineering knowledge and talent at the University of Toronto together to solve some of these pressing challenges. 

Based in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, CGEN empowers our students through graduate and undergraduate teaching programs and provides unique opportunities for our students and faculty by stimulating collaborative, multi-disciplinary and innovative research initiatives. We bring together the people and resources necessary to develop appropriate and sustainable solutions for reducing global poverty. 

CENTRE FOR MANAGEMENT OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Executive Director: Professor Emeritus Joseph C. Paradi
Associate Director: Associate Professor Yuri Lawryshyn
Website: www.cmte.utoronto.ca

The Centre was created 25 years ago for the express purpose to advance entrepreneurship education in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering and to foster research in the financial services industry (FSI).

The Centre is interdisciplinary and collaborative in nature. Researchers and graduate students work to measure operations, risk, fraud and future developments to improve service industries' performance with a focus on innovation and development of high technology solutions for the FSI. Going forward, the focus is on applying leading edge access to banking services by using smartphone and computer technologies.

To meet domestic and global competition, the industry needs to conduct real research into improvements in productivity, efficiency and effectiveness while developing advanced technology for the future. The way that technological change in the environment, jobs, education, global competitiveness and society will be best served in the future is through entrepreneurship and innovation, the latter crucial for Canada and its financial services industry. Investment strategies, risk and real options valuation are other branches of this work.

The CMTE has pioneered the institution of a teaching program for students who want to start businesses and create wealth and employment for Canadians — there are nine such courses available and the Entrepreneurship Hatchery, which is outside of the CMTE but arose from our activities.

The Centre operates research programs in the management of technology, innovation, productivity improvements, new applications of personal access to banking and insurance firms and financial engineering through FinTech applications.

Founded in 1991, this initiative can now stake claim to over 270 completed projects at all levels of complexity and intellectual challenge (B.A.Sc., M.Eng., MA.Sc. and Ph.D.). The entrepreneurial development of students — both at undergraduate and graduate levels — is a priority.

Almost all of the Centre’s research projects involve industrial sponsors; the work has a significant practical component and could, and often does, lead to direct benefits to industry and Canadians (not to mention, jobs for our graduates).

INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (CSE)

Director: Associate Professor Aimy Bazylak
Associate Director: Assistant Professor Joshua Taylor
Administrator: Kristian Galberg
Website:
 energy.utoronto.ca

The University of Toronto Institute for Sustainable Energy (ISE) is a catalyst that facilitates interactions and collaborations to advance the development of cleaner and more efficient energy in Canada. The motivation behind the Institute was to advance the tremendous amount of research already underway throughout the University in a wide variety of energy-related fields and to tackle the most challenging problems facing sustainable energy through a multidisciplinary approach.

The ISE is open to students, faculty, industry and government members involved in increasing energy efficiency and reducing the environmental impact of energy use and conversion, whether through new technologies, policy work, computational sustainability, materials science or other routes.

The Institute is a focal point for energy research, collaboration, news and events. An increasingly important role for the unit is the coordination and administration of funding initiatives and connecting researchers to Canadian energy companies.

CENTRE FOR MAINTENANCE OPTIMIZATION AND RELIABILITY ENGINEERING (C-MORE)

Director: Assistant Professor Michael Jong Kim
Website: cmore.mie.utoronto.ca

The Centre for Maintenance Optimization and Reliability Engineering's (C-MORE) research is driven by close interactions with industry — in particular, with MORE consortium members and researchers at universities worldwide. Our focus is on real-world research in engineering asset management in the areas of condition-based maintenance, spares management, failure-finding intervals for protective devices and whole-life costing. These strong industry connections not only benefit the companies we work with, but also our graduate students. Since 2000 C-MORE, has offered an annual eight-day certificate program in Physical Asset Management to reliability and maintenance professionals.

THE TORONTO INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS (ITS) CENTRE AND TESTBED

Director:  Professor Baher Abdulhai
Website: www.civil.engineering.utoronto.ca/research/transport.htm

The University of Toronto houses Canada’s flagship state-of-the-art Intelligent Transportation Systems Centre and Testbed (ITS). ITS is a growing global phenomenon that combines a broad range of diverse technologies that are applied to transportation to save lives, money and time. 

The range of technologies involved includes microelectronics, communications and computer informatics. ITS cuts across disciplines such as transportation engineering, telecommunications, computer science, financing, electronic and automobile manufacturing. 

The new face of the transportation industry, as shaped by ITS, is no longer restricted to civil engineers or a single department or agency. Instead, the field includes a number of departments, agencies and jurisdictions and a rapidly expanding worldwide market. 

Access to this market is vital to transportation and related technology sectors. In addition to direct transport benefits, a healthy ITS industry also has a number of non-traffic-related societal benefits, which include the stimulation of new information technology-based industries and the creation of new markets and jobs. ITS is more than just intelligent solutions on the road. It is a new strategic direction for national and international economies. 

To train the next generation of ITS professionals, the University of Toronto offers a comprehensive ITS research and development program, which includes the ITS Testbed. The Testbed is composed of a University-based R&D centre equipped with state-of-the-art capabilities for designing traffic analysis and decision-support tools and real-time communication links to sensors and control devices all over the physical Toronto transportation network via the two major traffic operation centres in the Greater Toronto Area. 

The Testbed is designed to be a meeting ground for practitioners and researchers from the public, academic and private sectors to research new approaches to transportation systems management and to accelerate ITS deployment through advanced technology research. The Testbed is the only such multi-jurisdictional, multi-agency, public-private intelligent transportation research facility in Canada.

INSTITUTE OF BIOMATERIALS AND BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

Director: Professor Christopher Yip
Website:
ibbme.utoronto.ca

Biomedical engineering is an interdisciplinary field that integrates the principles of biology with those of engineering, the physical sciences and mathematics to create solutions to problems in the medical/life sciences.

Through its faculty (90+), staff and students, and through close collaboration with faculty from related departments, hospitals and other institutions, the Institute serves as the centre for both Direct Entry and Collaborative Graduate Programs in Biomedical Engineering at the University of Toronto.

An undergraduate degree in engineering is not a prerequisite for admission into the M.A.Sc./Ph.D. graduate program. At the undergraduate level, the Institute educates students in the biomedical systems engineering major in Engineering Science and bioengineering and biomedical engineering minor programs.

An active undergraduate summer student program offers both employment and a structured educational experience within the Institute’s research laboratories. IBBME houses a unique and innovative Teaching Laboratory for training undergraduate students in the use of state-of-the-art bioanalytical, imaging, and biomedical engineering tools, techniques and platforms. A sophisticated Design Studio, fully equipped with rapid prototyping tools and electronic test and measurement platforms, is available in support of the biomedical engineering undergraduate design and capstone courses. 

Graduate students registered directly into the Institute, or in collaborating graduate departments, proceed towards M.A.Sc., M.H.Sc., M.Eng. (Biomedical Engineering), M.Sc. or Ph.D. degrees in engineering, dentistry, medicine, or the physical or life sciences, enabling careers in industry, government and academia.

The Institute has a Clinical Engineering concentration within its Ph.D. program, which complements its two-year M.H.Sc. professional degree program in Clinical Engineering. Graduates from the Clinical Engineering specialization programs normally find employment in health-care institutions or in the medical devices industry, both in Canada and internationally.

The Institute’s core laboratories are principally located in the Rosebrugh Building, Lassonde Mining Building and Donnelly Centre for Cellular and Biomolecular Research on the St. George campus. A unique satellite facility that houses the Translational Biology and Engineering Program of the Ted Rogers Centre for Heart Research is located in the MaRS2 Discovery Tower.

Approximately 50 per cent of our core faculty have laboratories located in other university departments and hospitals. These laboratories serve as centres for the development of experimental and clinical techniques, tools and instrumentation; real-time and interactive computer applications; innovative biomaterials; functional replacements for biological tissues and simulations for electrochemical and physiological models. Many IBBME faculty are appointed in departments in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, Medicine, as well as hospital research institutes.

TORONTO NANOFABRICATION CENTRE (TNFC)

Director: Professor Wai Tung Ng
Website: tnfc.utoronto.ca

The Toronto Nanofabrication Centre (TNFC) is an open access interdisciplinary research prototyping and testing facility at the University of Toronto. The Centre offers global research leadership by providing access to state-of-the-art nanofabrication facilities, collaborative research networks, advanced educational opportunities and information exchange events for registered users and clients. 

TNFC facilities are not dedicated or restricted to any particular research group. Technical staff at TNFC maintain the facilities, instructs and assists users and provides nanofabrication services for domestic and international academic and industrial clients.

Key research areas supported by TNFC include lab-on-a-chip fabrication, microfluidics, MEMS/NEMS, photonic materials and devices, micro/nano-electronic devices, integrated optics, nano-plasmonics, photovoltaic devices, CMOS Processing, power semiconductor devices, nanomaterial synthesis and spintronic devices.

TNFC is an important hub for prototype development and fabrication on campus, managed by a lean team of one director, one administrative coordinator and five technical staff members, including three lab managers and two lab technicians. TNFC technical staff operates and maintains three specialized fabrication facilities, including the Bahen Prototyping Facility, Pratt Microfabrication Facility and Wallberg Electron Beam Nanolithography Facility.

The Centre provides a unique, valuable service to researchers and students involved in micro/nanofabrication fields. As an open-access facility, TNFC regularly provides dedicated technical expertise, including process development consultation and equipment training sessions, so students and other researchers may fulfil their development objectives and enhance their education within the curriculum at U of T. 

With a user base of over 50 principal investigators and over 100 users (mostly graduate research students) across 30 departments within the University of Toronto and external institutions/organizations, TNFC continues to be an essential resource for both local and regional research communities.

LASSONDE INSTITUTE OF MINING

Acting Director:  Professor Brent Sleep
Website: www.lassondeinstitute.utoronto.ca

The Lassonde Institute of Mining is an interdisciplinary research institute at the University of Toronto. Created with the financial assistance of the Canadian mineral industry and Dr. Pierre Lassonde, the Institute conducts leading-edge research and trains graduate students and professionals in mineral, mining and process engineering. 

As an international centre of excellence in mining research, the Institute brings together mining, civil, materials and chemical engineers, as well as geophysicists, geologists, geochemists and environmental scientists, who collaborate in cross-disciplinary research projects. The Institute focuses on a wide range of issues, including mineral resource identification through to mine planning, excavation, extraction, and processing.

INSTITUTE FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION IN ENGINEERING (ILead)

Director: Professor Doug Reeve
Website: ilead.engineering.utoronto.ca

The Institute for Leadership Education in Engineering (ILead) provides transformative learning opportunities so that students and professionals can develop success skills. We empower the whole engineer to maximize their potential and contribution.

ILead undertakes student programming, academic and industry-focused research, as well as outreach to engineering leadership educators and engineering-intensive enterprises.

The world demands engineers who are successful problem solvers empowered to tackle complex, global issues. Leadership education allows individuals and groups to contribute more effectively to engineering and social innovation.

Our vision: Engineers leading change to build a better world. 

INSTITUTE FOR ROBOTICS AND MECHATRONICS (IRM)

Director: Associate Professor Goldie Nejat
Website:
www.irm.utoronto.ca

Robotics and mechatronics are key, rapidly growing fields in research and industry. The aim of the Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics (IRM) is to bring world-class expertise to the University of Toronto to advance the fields of robotics and mechatronics through collaborative, interdisciplinary research projects and innovative training programs.

One of the primary objectives of IRM is to coordinate the large number of academic and research activities already underway in the Faculty. The assembly of a number of research groups will enhance cross-disciplinary research and initiatives, as well as enhance the visibility of our researchers and our Faculty nationally and internationally. IRM also facilitates the commercialization of technology and the design of high-calibre training programs focused on robotics and mechatronics at both the graduate and undergraduate levels.

PULP & PAPER CENTRE

Director: Professor Honghi Tran
Website: www.pulpandpaper.utoronto.ca

A strategic material produced from a renewable resource, paper is critical to our civilization. Paper has been of paramount importance in the transmission and storage of information necessary to science and literature. It has also enabled the creation of modern business and industry. Even in the modern world, paper, in partnership with electronic information systems, is essential. Wood pulp is raw material not only for paper but for thousands of structural, absorbent and packaging products that are so completely embedded in our lives that we often overlook them. Canada is one of the largest suppliers of pulp and newsprint and has a long tradition of scientific and technological leadership. These factors make our country a major force in the pulp and paper world. 

The Pulp & Paper Centre at the University of Toronto, which exists within the umbrella of the Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, was founded in 1987. Although the Centre has grown and changed with the challenges that face the industry, its mission since inception has been to stimulate research and support teaching in pulp and paper science and engineering and to encourage collaborative research with industry partners.

For the past 29 years, the Centre has hosted a continuous series of 11 university-industry research consortia that have traditionally focused on energy and chemical recovery, and have more recently broadened in focus to include biofuel combustion and biorefinery research projects which seek to convert forest biomass and mill effluents into alternative sources of energy. This work has increased the competitiveness of the Canadian pulp and paper industry and its suppliers by improving energy and chemical recovery efficiency, improving operational safety, increasing equipment reliability and efficiency, increasing utilization of biofuels, reducing environmental impact, and lowering the carbon footprint. This long-lasting partnership has supported the research of many professors, researchers and students and, over the years, has engaged over 50 different companies. The present consortium on energy and chemical recovery involves 14 professors and over 27 graduate students and postdoctoral fellows from 4 university departments, and 22 industry partners from 7 countries. 

The Centre continues to enrich students’ educational experience through interesting and relevant research projects, seminar programs, professional development programs, annual research meetings, and international exchanges. The Pulp and Paper centre is also well integrated with the Association of Pulp and Paper Industry's (TAPPI) student chapter, providing ample opportunity for networking within the industry worldwide.

Technical and engineering problems are illuminated and rigorous research methodologies are applied to investigate the underlying critical phenomena. This has made the University a significant source of expertise for the pulp and paper industry and their suppliers in Canada and the world and has created a unique learning environment for students. 

SOUTHERN ONTARIO CENTRE FOR ATMOSPHERIC AEROSOL RESEARCH (SOCAAR)

Director: Professor Greg Evans
Website: www.socaar.utoronto.ca

The Southern Ontario Centre for Atmospheric Aerosol Research (SOCAAR) is an interdisciplinary research centre — hosted in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering — dedicated to the study of air quality with a focus on the effects of aerosol on human health, the environment and climate. SOCAAR promotes collaborative research through access to state-of-the-art facilities and partnerships with government and industry. Additionally, the Centre offers the opportunity for student involvement at the graduate and undergraduate levels.

Recent research projects include exposure of urban populations to particulate matter, the toxicity of vehicle emissions, influence of particles on cloud formation and climate and the development of novel methods to analyze atmospheric pollutants.

SOCAAR represents the Canadian Aerosol Research Network (CARN), a collective that formally unites the expertise of leading Canadian aerosol researchers from the University of Toronto, Dalhousie University and University of British Columbia.

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH INSTITUTE (UTTRI)

Director: Professor Eric Miller 
Website: uttri.utoronto.ca

UTTRI is an initiative that brings the considerable depth and breadth of University of Toronto research to bear on real-world urban transportation problems from perspectives of engineering, humanities and science. It is a solution-oriented think-tank that fills a critical gap between traditional academic basic research, professional consulting and public sector transportation planning and operations. 

Building upon our research expertise and working relationships with both the public and private sectors, UTTRI seeks solutions to pressing problems facing our cities, such as cost-effective suburban transit systems, politically acceptable road pricing systems for network performance, dynamic real-time control of road and transit systems for capacity maximization, improved urban logistics systems for goods movements, improved urban and street design for walk and cycling, and more. 

How we design, build and operate our cities will directly determine our economic prosperity, environmental sustainability, health and social well-being. Major transportation challenges can be solved and major new opportunities can be exploited only through coordination and integration of multiple areas of research.

UTTRI's mandate is to provide the coordination and integration needed to support large-scale, high-impact research, provide the foundation for a comprehensive central hub for transportation-related research at the University of Toronto and to support research partnerships the University of Toronto establishes with other institutions around the world. 

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO INSTITUTE FOR MULTI-DISCIPLINARY DESIGN AND INNOVATION (UT-IMDI)

Director: Professor Kamran Behdinan
Website: imdi.mie.utoronto.ca

The new EDU:D is called the University of Toronto Institute for Multi-Disciplinary Design and Innovation (UT-IMDI). It was officially established in January 2012 with Dr. Kamran Behdinan as its founding director. The aim of UT-IMDI is to create, in partnership with industry, a unique project-based-learning (PBL) environment in partnership with industry.

UT-IMDI provides undergraduate and graduate students with real-life training opportunities by involving them in practical, industry-based projects. It is a vehicle to promote awareness of design and development challenges facing the industry with emphasis on its multi-disciplinary nature and evolving technology. 

Through the networking opportunities provided by the Institute, students develop links with industry, and, as a result, better position themselves for future careers. The design experience gained from the Institute is complementary to the experience gained through the capstone design courses.