2018-2019 Calendar

Overview of the Faculty

THE FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS

OFFICE OF THE DEAN
Dean: Cristina Amon, Sc.D, FAAAS, FASEE, FASME, FIEEE, NAE, CAE, P.Eng.
Vice Dean, Undergraduate: Thomas W. Coyle, B.Sc, B.A., Sc.D.
Vice Dean, Graduate Studies: Markus Bussmann, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc, Ph.D, P.Eng.
Vice Dean, Research: Edward (Ted) Sargent, B.Sc, Eng., Ph.D., P.Eng.
Associate Dean, Cross-Disciplinary Programs: Bryan W. Karney, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D., FAAAS, P.Eng.
Chair, First Year: Micah Stickel, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
Director, Office of the Dean: Emily Meyertholen 
Assistant Dean, Administration: Lisa Simpson-Camilleri, B.A.

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
Faculty Registrar: Don MacMillan, B.A., M.Ed.
Associate Registrar, Director of Admissions: Helen Bright, B.A. (Hon), MISt
Associate Registrar, Student Services and Records: Khuong Doan, B.Sc.
Associate Registrar, Director of Administrative Information Systems: Dan Pettigrew, B.A.Sc.
Assistant Registrar, Academic Scheduling: Chris Brown
Assistant Registrar, Scholarships and Financial Aid: Pierina Filippone

ENGINEERING COMPUTING FACILITIES
Director: Phil Poulos, B.Sc., M.Sc.

ENGINEERING CAREER CENTRE
Assistant Director: Chioma Ekpo, M.A.

ADVANCEMENT OFFICE
Executive Director: Gillian Sneddon, B.A.

AN OVERVIEW

Founded in 1873, the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering community includes more than 5,400 undergraduate and more than 2,300 graduate students, approximately 260 professors, 290 staff and more than 50,000 alumni.

Our graduates have pursued careers in all engineering fields throughout Canada and the world. They contribute towards resource industries, manufacturing, transportation, communications, as well as law, finance and health care systems. Skule alumni are employed by governments, private enterprise and throughout our educational system. Many have become leaders in major corporations, businesses and develop new companies as technological entrepreneurs.

PROGRAMS OF STUDY

The Faculty offers a wide range of undergraduate and post-graduate studies in engineering. Students will qualify for the Bachelor of Applied Science degree (B.A.Sc.) in any one of the following programs:

Chemical Engineering Industrial Engineering
Civil Engineering Materials Engineering
Computer Engineering    Mechanical Engineering
Electrical Engineering Lassonde Mineral Engineering

Students enrolled in Engineering Science will qualify for the Bachelor of Applied Science in Engineering Science (B.A.Sc. in Engineering Science) in one of the following majors:

Aerospace Engineering Engineering Physics
Biomedical Systems Engineering Infrastructure Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering Machine Intelligence
Energy Systems Engineering Robotics Engineering 
Engineering Mathematics, Statistics & Finance  

Curricula for all programs of study are set out in detail in the Curriculum and Programs section of this calendar.

FACULTY STRUCTURE

Most of Engineering's undergraduate students' teaching is provided by 260 professors across the Faculty's five departments and two institutes: the departments of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies and Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering.

The Faculty is fortunate to be part of a great University that provides access to a vast range of resources. The departments of Computer Science, English, Earth Sciences, Mathematics, Philosophy and Physics — all in the Faculty of Arts and Science — make important contributions to the Engineering curriculum. 

The Engineering Alumni Association, which all graduates belong to, supports the ongoing work of the Faculty, and, through representative membership on the Faculty Council, participates in governance. The buildings of the Faculty are located primarily at the south end of the University's St. George campus.

The Faculty's decanal offices are located in the Bahen Centre for Information Technology, University of Toronto, 44 St. George Street. Students seeking information about any aspect of study in the Faculty are encouraged to visit the Office of the Registrar, which is located in the Galbraith Building, room 157, 35 St. George Street.

ENGINEERING SOCIETY

Every Engineering undergraduate is a member of the Engineering Society. Founded in 1885, the Society is the oldest formal Engineering organization in Canada. Together with its constituent "course clubs" (one for each program), the Society plans and operates many student activities and services. It is the focal point for the traditional Skulespirit that exists among Engineering students — the envy of other groups in the University. This sense of spirit and community continues throughout our graduates' professional careers. The Society operates the Engineering stores where students purchase most of their school supplies and instruments; additionally, it deals with matters of policy relating to student academic affairs and has representation on Faculty Council and its Standing Committees.

ENGINEERING COMPUTING FACILITY

The Engineering Computing Facility (ECF) provides a variety of computing services for teaching, learning and research within the Faculty, as well as offering support for departmental computers and computer communication throughout the Faculty. ECF has networks of distributed computing systems accessible from hundreds of terminals. Every undergraduate in the Faculty is entitled to an ECF account. The intention is to have the computing system used as often as the student requires it in his or her studies, just as one might use a library or other communal resource. Normally, students access their ECF accounts through terminals on campus.

There are two major components to ECF: general Unix and Windows environments. The general purpose Unix machines consist of 185 PCs that run Linux. All of these systems are interconnected with Ethernet and share files (using NFS). They are also connected to the campus backbone network, and thereby, to the Internet. This provides students with electronic mail and electronic file transfer capabilities, as well as access to remote sites such as supercomputer facilities. 

The ECF Windows environment is composed of 183 PCs for CAD and general applications that run Windows 10. The ECF Windows servers also support labs in Civil, Lassonde Mineral, Mechanical and Industrial, Chemical, Materials Science, Engineering Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Aerospace. ECF also maintains Linux and Windows multiprocessor machines as well as a bank of remote access Windows workstations giving students the ability to work remotely.

COORDINATED BACHELOR/MASTER'S PROGRAM

Students who intend to continue their studies to a Master’s degree after completion of the B.A.Sc. program may pursue the Coordinated Bachelor/Master’s Program in the fourth year of the undergraduate curriculum. Departmental approval is required.

After completion of the B.A.Sc. degree, and upon acceptance by the School of Graduate Studies, students can extend the topic of his or her coordinated program thesis to a Master’s thesis, which is normally under the supervision of the same thesis advisor. This program permits a significant reduction in the time it would typically take a student to complete his or her Master’s degree requirements.

A student who wishes to enrol in a coordinated program thesis should consult the Departmental Graduate Coordinators about the academic requirements for the M.A.Sc. or M.Eng. degrees and obtain approval from his or her thesis topic from the B.A.Sc. Thesis Coordinator. The Thesis Coordinator will require assurance that the B.A.Sc. thesis project provides a suitable preparation for the proposed M.A.Sc. thesis or M.Eng. project and that satisfactory arrangements have been made for supervision of both the coordinated program thesis and the proposed Master’s program.

GRADUATE STUDY AND RESEARCH

Beyond the undergraduate level, the Faculty has a strong commitment to graduate studies and research. Our graduate students work in an environment where innovation thrives and they play a vital role in ground-breaking research. 

The Faculty offers the following four degrees at the graduate level: 

Master of Engineering (M.Eng.): professional degree in engineering with a number of certificate options, including ELITE (Entrepreneurship, Leadership, Innovation, and Technology in Engineering), Robotics and Mechatronics, Sustainable Energy, Advanced Manufacturing, Sustainable Aviation, and Advanced Water Technologies & Process Design
Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) in Biomedical Engineering: focuses on the design and commercialization of biomedical devices
Master of Engineering in Cities Engineering and Management (M.Eng. C.E.M.)
Master of Applied Science (M.A.Sc.): traditional, full-time, research-intensive master's degree
Master of Health Science in Clinical Engineering (M.H.Sc.): combines the fields of engineering, life sciences, medicine and clinical application
Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.): highest degree in engineering

For further information visit www.engineering.utoronto.ca.

SPECIAL STUDENTS

An individual who wishes to enrol as a special student or non-degree (not proceeding to a degree) should consult the Engineering Undergraduate Admissions Office at 416-978-0120 regarding admission requirements and the procedure for application.

The deadlines for submitting applications are as follows:

  *Summer Session — April 1
  *Fall Session — August 1
  *Winter Session — December 1 

Fees must be paid by the deadline listed in the Calendar. Failure to pay by this date will result in the cancellation of registration.

UNDERGRADUATE ENROLMENT AS OF NOVEMBER 1, 2017
Program Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Total
Full-Time Enrolment          
Chemical Engineering 114 125 149 147 535
Civil Engineering 92 131 132 122 477
Computer Engineering 97 185 167 210 659
Electrical Engineering 113 215 204 169 701
Engineering Science 255 278 226 192 951
Industrial Engineering 70 151 128 110 459
Lassonde Mineral Engineering 24 19 27 21 91
Materials Engineering 55 52 58 49 214
Mechanical Engineering 107 263 239 216 825
Track One — General Engineering 199 NA NA NA 199
Total Full Time 1,145 1,419 1,330 1,239 5,196
           
Part-Time Enrolment          
Chemical Engineering 5 8 1 15 29
Civil Engineering 9 5 1 14 29
Computer Engineering 5 12 4 24 45
Electrical Engineering 7 16 4 23 50
Engineering Science 6 1 5 25 37
Industrial Engineering 10 5 3 16 34
Lassonde Mineral Engineering 1 0 0 3 4
Materials Engineering 3 2 0 4 9
Mechanical Engineering 3 3 11 31 48
Track One — General Engineering 13 NA NA NA 13
Total Part-time 76 52 29 175 332
           
Program Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Total
Special Students         7
International Foundation Program         32
Professional Experience Year         732
Total Undergraduates 1,111 1,253 1,179 1,192 5,528
ACADEMIC STAFF OF THE FACULTY

Aerospace Science and Engineering


DIRECTOR
C.J. Damaren, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., A.F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng., J. Armand Bombardier Foundation Chair in Aerospace Flight

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS
P. Lavoie, B.Sc. (Queen’s), M.Sc (Queen’s), Ph.D. (Newcastle), A.F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng., Percy Edward Hart Professor in Aerospace Engineering
C.A. Steeves, B.A., B.A.Sc. (UBC), Ph.D. (Cantab), P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND UNDERGRADUATE COORDINATOR
P.R. Grant, B.A.Sc (MANITOBA), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.

PROFESSORS EMERITI
J.D. DeLaurier, B.S.(ILL), M.S.(STAN), Ph.D.(STAN)
J.B. French, B.A.Sc, M.Sc. (Birmingham) Ph.D., F.R.S.C., F.C.A.S.I., F.R.S.A., P.Eng., Member of Order of Canada
J.J. Gottlieb, B.Sc., M.Sc.(SASK), Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.
A.A. Haasz, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.
J.S. Hansen, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(WATERLOO), P.Eng.
P.C. Hughes, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., M.B.A. (York, 1996), F.C.A.S.I., F.C.A.E., A.F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng.
G.W. Johnston, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I.
L.D. Reid, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng.
P.C. Stangeby, B.Sc., M.Sc., DIPL.-SCI., D.Phil.(OXON), F.A.P.S., F.R.S.C.
P.A. Sullivan, B.E.(N S W), M.E.(N S W), D.I.C., Ph.D.(LOND), F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.
R.C. Tennyson, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSORS
T.D. Barfoot, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Tier II Canada Research Chair in Autonomous Space Robotics
D.W. Zingg, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.C.A.S.I., A.F.A.I.A.A., F.C.A.E., P.Eng., U of T Distinguished Professor of Computational Aerodynamics and Sustainable Aviation

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
P.B. Nair, B. Tech. (IIT BOMBAY), M.Tech. (IIT BOMBAY), Ph.D. (SOUTHAMPTON) Tier II Canada Research Chair in Computational Modeling and Design Optimization Under Uncertainty

PROFESSORS
G.M.T. D’Eleuterio, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
C.P.T. Groth, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
O.L. Gulder, B.Sc. (METU), M.Sc. (METU), Ph.D. (MANCHESTER), A.F.A.I.A.A., F.C.A.E.
H.H.T. Liu, B.Eng. (SHANGHAI), M.Eng. (BEIJING), Ph.D., A.F.A.I.A.A., P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
A. Ekmekci, B.S. (Istanbul Tech.), M.S. (Lehigh), Ph.D. (Lehigh)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
J.W. Davis, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
M.R. Emami, B.Sc. (SHARIF), M.Sc. (SHARIF),Ph.D., P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR, SPACE FLIGHT LABORATORY
R. Zee, B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
J. Kelly, B.Sc. (Alberta), M.Sc. (Alberta), M.S. (USC), Ph.D. (USC)
A.P. Schoellig, M.Sc. (Georgia Tech), Dipl. Eng. (Stuttgart), Ph.D. (ETH Zürich)
M.Yano, B.S. (Georgia Tech) S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT)

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, STATUS ONLY
B.C. Haycock, B.Sc. (Queen’s), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS
K.A. Carroll, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D
F.Liu, B.Sc. (TSINGHUA), Ph.D. (SHEFFIELD).
C. Ower, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (CARLETON)
C. Sallaberger, B.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.Sc. (BERKELEY), Ph.D.

Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering


PROFESSOR AND DIRECTOR OF THE INSTITUTE OF BIOMATERIALS AND BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING (IBBME)
C.M. Yip, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Biochemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH, IBBME
J. Rocheleau, BSc (Windsor), PhD (Western)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR GRADUATE STUDIES, IBBME
J. Audet, B.Sc. (LAVAL), M.Sc. (LAVAL), Ph.D. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, CLINICAL ENGINEERING PROGRAM, IBBME
J. Andrysek, B.Sc. (GUELPH), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (UTRECHT), P.Eng., Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital

PROFESSORS EMERITI
R.S.C. Cobbold, B.Sc. (LONDON), M.Sc. (SASK), Ph.D. (SASK), F.R.S.C., Electrical & Computer Engineering
A.M. Dolan, B.Sc. (SASKATCHEWAN), M.Sc. (MISSOURI)
R.C. Frecker, B.Sc. (MEM), M.D. (DALHOUSIE), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Electrical and Computer Engineering
A. Goldenberg, B.Sc. (TECHNION, ISRAEL), M.Sc. (TECHNION, ISRAEL), Ph.D. (TORONTO),F.I.E.E.E., F.A.S.M.E., P.Eng., C.Eng., Mechanical Engineering & Electrical & Computer Engineering
M.L.G. Joy, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Electrical and Computer Engineering
H. Kunov, M.Sc. (DENMARK), Ph.D. (DENMARK), P.Eng., Electrical & Computer Engineering
B.E. Maki, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.Sc. (MIT), Ph.D. (U of STRATHCLYDE), P.Eng, Surgery, Centre for Studies in Aging, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
M. Milner, Ph.D. (WITS), D.Sc. (QUEENS). P.Eng., C.C.E., MARS Institute
K.H. Norwich, M.D., B.Sc., M.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), Physiology
R. Pilliar, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (LEEDS), P.Eng, Dentistry
K.P.H. Pritzker, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.D. (TORONTO), Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology, Pathology, Surgery, Mt. Sinai
P.Y. Wang, B.Sc. (McGILL), Ph.D. (McGILL)

UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS
M.V. Sefton, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Sc.D. (MIT), P.Eng., F.C.I.C., F.B.S.E., F.R.S.C., Michael E. Charles Professor, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
M.S. Shoichet, B.Sc., (MIT), M.Sc., Ph.D. (MASSACHUSETTS), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research, Canada Research Chair in Tissue Engineering
P. Zandstra, B.Eng. (McGILL), Ph.D. (UBC), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research,Canada Research Chair in Stem Cell Bioengineering

TITLED PROFESSORS
A. Mihailidis, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (STRATHCLYDE), P.Eng., Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute, Barbara G. Stymiest Reserach Chair in Rehabilitation Techology
M. Radisic, B.Eng. (MCMASTER), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Canada Research Chair in Functional Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering
J. Rocheleau, B.Sc. (WINDSOR), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Department of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism, Toronto General Research Institute, Percy Edward Hart Professor of Biomedical Engineering
A. Wheeler, BS. (FURMAN U), Ph.D. (STANFORD), Chemistry, Banting and Best Department of Medical Research, Canada Research Chair in Bioanalytical Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

PROFESSORS
B.L. Bardakjian, B.Sc.(ALEXANDRIA), B.Ed.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(McMASTER), P.Eng., Electrical & Computer Engineering, Medicine
T. Chau, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (WATERLOO), P.Eng,Director, Bloorview Research Institute, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Department of Rehabilitation Science, Neuroscience, Toronto Reahilitation Institute
J.E. Davies, B.Sc. (CARDIFF), B.D.S. (WALES), Ph.D. (LONDON), D.Sc. (LONDON), Dentistry, Material Science and Engineering, Surgery
M. Eizenman, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), D.B.A. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Opthamology & Vision Sciences, Electrical and Computer Engineering
G.R. Fernie, B.Sc. (SUSSEX), Ph.D. (STRATHCLYDE), MIMECHE., C.Eng., P.Eng., CCE, Surgery, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
M.D. Grynpas, M.Sc. (LICENCE, BRUSSELS), Ph.D.(LONDON), Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
R.A. Kandel, M.D., Materials Engineering, Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
M. Popovic, B.Sc. (YUGOSLAVIA), M.Sc., Ph.D. (TORONTO), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
J.P. Santerre, B.Sc. (DALHOUSIE), MSc. (UNB), Ph.D. (McMASTER), Dentistry, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry; Material Science and Engineering
D.A. Steinman, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
C.M. Yip, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Biochemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
J.Audet, B.Sc. (LAVAL), M.Sc. (LAVAL), Ph.D. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
O. Levi, B.Sc. (JERUSALEM COLLEGE), M.Sc. (HEBREW UNIVERSITY), Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM), Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
N. Matsuura, BScEng, MScEng (QUEEN'S), PhD (TORONTO), PEng
A. McGuigan, M.Eng. (OXFORD), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
E.D. Sone, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.S. (NORTHWESTERN), Ph.D., (NORTHWESTERN), P.Eng., Materials Sciences and Engineering, Dentistry
K. Truong , B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Electrical and Computer Engineering
W. Wong, B.Sc., (TORONTO) M.Sc., (TORONTO) Ph.D. (TORONTO), Electrical and Computer Engineering
L. You, B.Sc. (BEIJING), M.Sc. (BEIJING), Ph.D., (NEW YORK), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
J. Andrysek, B.Sc. (GUELPH), M.A.Sc (TORONTO), Ph.D. (UTRECHT), P.Eng., Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital
E. Biddiss, B.A.Sc, (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Rehabilitation Sciences, Bloorview Research Institute
H.L. Cheng, B.Sc. (CALGARY), M.Sc. (CALGARY), Ph.D. (TORONTO), The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Hospital for Sick Children
R. Fernandez-Gonzalez, B.Sc. (MADRID), Ph.D. (BERKELEY), Cell and Systems Biology
P.M. Gilbert, B.S. (HAVERFORD), Ph.D. (PENNSYLVANIA), Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
K. Masani, B.Ed. (TOKYO), M.Ed. (TOKYO), Ph.D. (TOKYO), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
P. Yoo, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.Sc. (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (CASE WESTERN RESERVE), Electrical and Computer Engineering
J. Zariffa, B.Eng. (McGILL), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
J. Zheng, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), TECHNA Institute for the Advancement of Technology for Health, University Health Network

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
C. Allen, B.Sc. (OTTAWA), Ph.D. (MCGILL), Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy
C. Amon, Sc.D. (MIT), FAAAS, FASEE, FASME, FIEEE, PE(VA), NAE, Dean, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, Alumni Chair Professor of Bioengineering
R. Aviv, MBChB (CAPE TOWN), MRCP (UK), FRCP (C), DABR, Associate Vice Chair, Research-Brain, Spine & Nerve, Medical Imaging; Neuroradiologist, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
B. Benhabib, B.Sc. (BOGAZICI), B.Sc. (TECHNION), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
S. Black, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.D. (TORONTO), Brill Chair in Neurology, Sunnybrook Research Institute
G. Borschel, B.Sc. (EMORY), M.D. (JOHNS HOPKINS), Surgery, Hospital for Sick Children
J. Cafazzo, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Centre for Global eHealth, University Health Network, Health Policy, Management and Evaluation
C. Caldarone, B.A. (JOHNS HOPKINS), M.D. (COLUMBIA), Division of Cardiovascular Surgery, the Hospital for Sick Children
P. Carlen, M.D. (TORONTO), F.R.C.P.C., Division of Neurology, Physiology, University Health Network
M. Chakravarty, B.Eng. (WATERLOO), M.Eng., Ph.D. (MCGILL), Psychiatry, Rotman Research Institute (Baycrest)
A.M. Cheung, M.D. (JOHNS HOPKINS), Ph.D. (HARVARD); Medicine, Engineering, Women’s Health
D. Cheyne, B.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.A. (SIMON FRASER), Ph.D. (SIMON FRASER), Medical Imaging, SickKids Research Institute
C. Coolens, M.Sc., (GHENT), M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON), Ph.D. (LONDON), Radiation Oncology, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre and University Health Network
D. Cvitkovitch, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D. (MANITOBA), Dentistry
J. Drake, B.S.(PRINCETON), M.B.B.CH.(DUBLIN), M.Sc., F.R.C.S., Surgery, Hospital for Sick Children
T. Dutta, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Department of Rehabilitation Sciences, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
W. Farhat, MD, FRCSC, FAAP, Surgery, Hospital for Sick Children
Y. Finer, B.Sc. (HEBREW), D.M.D. (HEBREW), Ph.D. (TORONTO), M.Sc. (TORONTO), Dentistry
V. Forte, M.D. (TORONTO), Department of Otolaryngology, The Hospital for Sick Children
B. Ganss, B.Sc. (WURZBURG), M.Sc. (REGENSBURG), Ph.D. (REGENSBURG), Dentistry
H. Ginsberg, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO, M.D. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), FRCSC, Neurosurgery
S. Goyal, BTech (IIT BOMBAY), MS (U of WASHINGTON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), Physics, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
T. Grantcharov, M.D. (PLODIV), Ph.D. (AARHUS), Surgery
A. Guenther, M.Sc. (HANOVER, GERMANY), Ph.D. (ETH, ZURICH), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
A. Gross, M.D. (TORONTO), Orthopaedic Surgery
R.V. Harrison, B.Sc. (ENGLAND), Ph.D. (ENGLAND), D.Sc. (UK), Otolaryngology, Physiology, SickKids Research Institute
B. Hatton, B.Sc.Eng (QUEENS), M.Eng (McMASTER), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Materials Science and Engineering
B. Hinz, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (BONN), Dentistry, Surgery
K. Hynynen, B.S. (KUOPIO), M.Sc. (KUOPIO), Ph.D. (ABERDEEN), Medical Biophysics, Canada Research Chair in Imaging Systems and Image Guided Therapy, Sunnybrook Research Institute
M. Islam, B.Sc. (RAJSHAHI), M.Sc. (RAJSHAHI), M.S. (FLORIDA), Ph.D. (FLORIDA), Radiation Oncology, Princess Margaret Hospital
D. Jaffray, B.Sc. (ALBERTA), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Radiation Oncology, Medical Biophysics, Princess Margaret Hospital
S. John, B.A. (REED), M.Sc. (MCGILL), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Rotman Research Institute, Neuroscience Program
A. Keating, B.Sc. (OTTAWA), M.D. (OTTAWA), Hematology; Gloria and Seymour Epstein Chair in Cell Therapy and Transplantation, University Health Network
S. Kelley, B.A. (SEATON HALL), Ph.D. (C.I.T.), Pharmacy, Biomolecular Sciences
S. Keshavjee, B.A. (TORONTO), MD (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Surgery, University Health Network
E. Kumacheva, B.S. (TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY), M.Sc. (LENINGRAD), Ph.D. (MOSCOW), Chemistry
A. Kushki, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital
S. Lapinsky, MB., B.Ch. (WITWATERSRAND, S.A.), F.CP.(S.A.), M.Sc., FRCP (WITWATERSRAND), Medicine; ICU, Mount Sinai Hospital
R. Li, M.D. (HARBIN), M.H.Sc. (SHANXI), MSc (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Surgery, , Laboratory Medicine, Medical Science, St. Michael’s Hospital
R. Mahadevan, B.Tech. (INDIAN INSTITTUTE OF TECHNOLOGY), Ph.D. (DELAWARE), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
A. Mandelis, B.S., (YALE), M.A. (PRINCETON), M.S.E. (PRINCETON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering
P. Milgram, B.Sc., MSEE (ISRAEL), Ph.D., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
J. Milstein, B.S. (NORTHERN ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (COLORADO), Chemical & Physical Sciences UTM
C. Morshead, B.Sc.H. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Surgery, Rehabilitation Science, Program in Neuroscience, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research
A. Nachman, B.Sc. (MCGILL), M.A. (PRINCETON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), Mathematics, Electrical and Computer Engineering
H.E. Naguib, B.Sc. (ALEXANDRIA), M.Eng. (EGYPT), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical Engineering
S. Nunes de Vasconcelos, B.S. (UNIVERSITY of RIO de JANEIRO), Ph.D. (ALABAMA), Toronto General Research Institute
J. Parker, B.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), MBioteach Department of Biology
N. Paul, M.D. (SOUTH HAMPTON), Thoracic Imaging, Cardiothoracic Radiology, UHN
S. Prescott, B.Sc. (McGILL), M.Sc. (McGILL), M.D. CM Ph.D. (McGILL), Physiology
E. Schemitsch, M.D. (TORONTO), F.R.C.S.C., Surgery, St. Michael's Hospital
T. Schweizer, B.A. (WATERLOO), M.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), Ph.D. (WATERLOO), Surgery, St. Michaels’s
M. Shamji, B.S. (YALE), M.D.(QUEENS), Ph.D. (DUKE), F.R.C.S.C. (OTTAWA), ACSSFT (CALGARY), Surgery, Toronto Western Hospital
K. Shojania, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.D. (MANITOBA), Institute of Medical Sciences, Sunnybrook
J.G. Sled, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.Eng. (McGILL), Ph.D. (McGILL), Medical Biophysics, Hospital for Sick Children
A. Slutsky, BASc (TORONTO), MD (McMASTER), MASc (TORONTO), FCAHS, FRSC, Medicine, St. Michael's Hospital, Chair-Clinical Trials Ontario
W. Song, B.Sc. (CALGARY), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Department Medical Physics, Department Radiation Oncology, Sunnybrook Research Institute
C. Steele, B.A. (TORONTO), M.H.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Speech-Language Pathology; Neuroscience
B. Strauss, Ph.D. (ERASMUS U, NETHERLANDS), M.D. (TORONTO), Medicine, Sunnybrook
Y. Sun, M.S. (MINNESOTA), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Canada Research Chair in Micro and Nano Engineering Systems
M. Thompson, B.Sc. (WALES), Ph.D. (McMASTER), Chemistry
P. Trbovich, B.A. (OTTAWA), M.A. (CARLETON), Ph.D. (CARLETON), Toronto General Hospital
T. Valiante, B.Sc. (TORONTO), M.D. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Department of Surgery, University Health Network, Wester Hospital Research Institute, TECHNA Research Institute
S. Viswanathan, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), University Health Network - Cell Therapy
T. Waddell, M.D. (OTTAWA), M.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D., (TORONTO), F.R.C.S.C., F.A.C.S., Surgery, Toronto General Research Institute
R. Weersink, BSc (WESTERN), Ph.D. (TORONTO), MCCPM, Department of Radiation Oncology, Techna (UHN)
C. Whyne, B.Sc. (QUEENS), Ph.D. (UC BERKELEY/SAN FRANCISCO), Surgery, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
G.A. Wright, B.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), Ph.D. (STANFORD), Medical Biophysics, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Canada Research Chair in Imaging for Cardiovascular Theraputics
A. Yachie, BASc (KEIO), MASc (KEIO), Ph.D. (KEIO), Systems Biology Institute (SBI), Japan
A. Yadollahi, B.Sc. (SHARIF U. of TECHNOLOGY), M.Sc.(SHARIF U. of TECHNOLOGY), Ph.D. (MANITOBA), Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
K. Yasufuku, M.D. (CHIBA), Ph.D. (CHIBA), Surgery, Toronto General Hospital, Hospital for Sick Children
A. Yee, M.D. (TORONTO), M.Sc. (TORONTO), Surgery, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
E. Young, B.A.Sc. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), M.A.Sc. (BRITISH COLUMBIA), Ph.D. (TORONTO), Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
G. Zheng, B.S. (CHINA), Ph.D. (SUNY at Buffalo), Medical Biophysics, Joey and Toby Tanenbaum/Brazilian Ball Chair in Prostate Cancer Research, Ontario Cancer Institute
A. Zilman, B.A.Sc. (TEL-AVIV), M.Sc. (WEIZMANN INSTITUTE of SCIENCE), Ph.D. (WEIZMANN INSTITUTE of SCIENCE), Physics

J. Rocheleau, B.Sc. (WINDSOR), Ph.D. (WESTERN), Department of Medicine, Division of Endocrinology & Metabolism, Toronto General Research Institute

D. Kilkenny, B.Sc. (WESTERN), Ph.D. (WESTERN)

D. Kilkenny, B.Sc. (WESTERN), Ph.D. (WESTERN)

J.C. Bouwmeester, B.Sc., Ph.D. (CALGARY)

C.A. Simmons, B.Sc. (GUELPH), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Dentistry, Canada Research Chair in Mechanobiology

P. Zandstra, B.Eng. (McGILL), Ph.D. (UBC), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research,Canada Research Chair in Stem Cell Bioengineering

W.C. Chan, B.Sc. (U of ILLINOIS-URBANA CHAMPAIGN), Ph.D. (INDIANA UNIVERSITY), Materials Science & Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Canada Research Chair in Bionanotechnology, Donnelly Centre for Cellular & Biomolecular Research

C.A. Simmons, B.Sc. (GUELPH), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (TORONTO), P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Dentistry, Canada Research Chair in Mechanobiology

Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY
D.G. Allen, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Waterloo), P.Eng.

PROFESSOR, ASSOCIATE CHAIR AND GRADUATE COORDINATOR
R. Mahadevan, B.Tech. (Indian Institute of Technology), Ph.D. (Delaware)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, ASSOCIATE CHAIR AND UNDERGRADUATE COORDINATOR
T.P. Bender, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ottawa), M.C.I.C., M.A.C.S.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR, RESEARCH
M. Radisic, B.Eng, Ph.D. (MIT), Post-doc Harvard-MIT

PROFESSORS EMERITI
S.T. Balke, B.Eng. (RMC), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng.
D. Barham, B.Sc.Eng., D.I.C., A.R.S.M., Ph.D. (London)
D.G.B. Boocock, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., C.I.C., Ph.D. (London), D.I.C.
W.H. Burgess, B.Ch.E., M.F.S., Ph.D. (Cornell), P.Eng.
C.E. Chaffey, B.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng., C.Chem.
M.E. Charles, B.Sc. (London), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Alberta), F.C.I.C., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.,
L.L. Diosady, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.C.I.C., P.Eng., C.Eng.
F.R. Foulkes, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
R.L. Hummel, B.S. (Purdue), Ph.D. (Iowa), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
R.E. Jervis, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.R.S.C., F.C.I.C., F.C.N.S., F.C.S.C.A., F.I.A.F.S., P.Eng.
M. Kawaji, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Berkeley), F.A.S.M.E., P.Eng.
R. Luus, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), A.M., Ph.D. (Princeton), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
D. Mackay, B.Sc., A.R.C.S.T., Ph.D. (Glasgow), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
C.A. Mims, B.S. (Texas), Ph.D. (Berkeley)
D.H. Napier, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (London), F.Inst.E., C.Chem., C.Eng.
J.C. Paradi, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
M.J. Phillips, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), M.A. (Bryn Mawr), Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
M.R. Piggott, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., D.I.C., Ph.D. (London), P.Eng.
S. Sandler, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
J.W. Smith, B.A.Sc., M..A.Sc. (UBC), Ph.D., D.I.C. (London), F.C.I.C., C.I.H., P.Eng.
O. Trass, B.S.E. (Princeton), Sc.D. (MIT), F.C.I.C., P.Eng.
R.T. Woodhams, B.Sc., M.Sc. (UWO), Ph.D. (Brooklyn), S.P.E.

UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS
M.V. Sefton, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Sc.D. (MIT), F.C.I.C., P.Eng., Michael E. Charles Chair in Chemical Engineering
M.S. Shoichet, B.Sc. (MIT), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Massachusetts)

TITLED PROFESSOR
C.M. Yip, B.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Minnesota), P.Eng.

PROFESSORS
Y-L. Cheng, S.B., S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (Stanford), P.Eng.
W.R. Cluett, B.Sc. (Queens), Ph.D. (Alberta), P.Eng.
D.E. Cormack, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Caltech), P.Eng.
E.A. Edwards, B.Eng., M.Eng. (McGill), Ph.D. (Stanford), P.Eng.
G.J. Evans, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
D.W. Kirk, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
M.T. Kortschot, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Cambridge), P.Eng.
R.C. Newman, B.A., Ph.D. (Cambridge), D.Sc. (Manchester)
V.G. Papangelakis, Dipl. Eng. (Athens), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng
D.W. Reeve, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), D.Tech.H.C., F.C.I.C., F.TAPPI, F.I.A.W.S., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
B.A. Saville, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Alberta), P.Eng.
H.N. Tran, B.Sc. (Shizuoka), M.Eng. (Tokyo, Shizuoka), Ph.D. (Toronto), Frank Dottori Professor of Pulp and Paper Engineering
N. Yan, Ph.D. (Toronto)
E.R. Master, B.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (UBC)
E.J. Acosta, B.S. (del Zulia), M.S., Ph.D. (Oklahoma)
M. Radisic, B.Eng. (McMaster), Ph.D. (MIT)
T.P. Bender, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ottawa), M.C.I.C., M.A.C.S.
R. Mahadevan, B.Tech. (IIT, Madras), Ph.D. (Delaware)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
A. Iakounine (Yakunin), M.Sc. (Moscow State), Ph.D. (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Y. Lawryshyn, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), MBA (Western), P.Eng.
A. Savhenko, M.S. (Yerevan), Ph.D. (Nantes)
A. P. McGuigan, M.Eng. (Oxford), PhD (Toronto), Post-Doc (Harvard, Stanford)
A. Ramachandran, B.Chem. Eng (University Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai, India), Ph.D. (University of Notre Dame, Indiana USA)
Y-H. (Cathy) Chin, B.Sc (University of Oklahoma), M.Sc (University of Oklahoma), Ph.D (University of California, Berkeley)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
G. Azimi, B.A.Sc. (Sharif), M. A.Sc. (Sharif), Ph.D. (Toronto)
A. Chan, B.S. (Pennsylvania), M.Sc., Ph.D. (University of California, Berkeley)
E. Passeport, M.Sc. (Toulouse), Ph.D. (AgroParisTech)
J. Farmer, Ph.D. (York University)
N. DeMartini, Ph.D.
E. Bobicki, Ph.D. (Alberta)
A. Chan, Ph.D. (Queen’s), P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, TEACHING STREAM
G. W. Norval, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc, Ph.D.

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
C. Allen, B.Sc. (Ottawa), Ph.D. (McGill), Faculty of Pharmacy
J. Audet, B.Sc., B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Laval), Ph.D. (UBC), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
W.C.W. Chan, B.Sc. (Illinois), Ph.D. (Indiana), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
C-W. Chow, MD (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto)
B. Cox, B.A., Ph.D. (Cambridge), Department of Materials Science and Engineering
J.E. Davies, B.Sc., Ph.D., D.D.S., Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering (Professor)
M. Diamond, Ph.D. (Toronto), Department of Geography
A. Edwards, B.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (McGill)
R. Fulthorpe, B.Sc. (Carleton), M.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto & Carleton), Department of Botany
M.D. Grynpas, Ph.D. (London), Departments of Pathology, Medicine & Surgery
D.F. James, B.Sc., M.A., M.S., Ph.D. (Toronto), Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
B. Kraatz, Dipl. (Kent at Canterbury), Ph.D. (Calgary)
M. Kumacheva, Department of Chemistry
M. Sain, Faculty of Forestry
J.P. Santerre, B.Sc. (Dalhousie), M.Sc.E. (UNB), Ph.D. (McMaster), Faculty of Dentistry
D. Sefros, B.S. (Western Washington), Ph.D. (California)
W.L. Stanford, B.A. (Duke), Ph.D. (North Carolina), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
M.J. Thomson, B.Eng. (McGill), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Berkeley, California), Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
S.J. Thorpe, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Department of Materials Science and Engineering
F. Wania, Dipl. Geook (Bayreuth, Germany), Ph.D., Division of Physical Sciences, U. of T. at Scarborough
M.A. Winnik, B.A. (Yale), Ph.D. (Columbia), Department of Chemistry
N. Yan, Faculty of Forestry
P.W. Zandstra, B.Sc. (McGill), Ph.D. (UBC), Institute for Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering

ADJUNCT PROFESSORIAL STAFF
H.R. Beller, B.A. (Wesleyan), M.S. (Oregon State), Ph.D. (Stanford)
J. Brook, B.Sc. (Michigan State U), M.S., Ph.D. (U. Michigan)
D.W. Colcleugh, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
P. Dhurjati, B.S. (India Institute of Technology), Ph.D. (Purdue)
S. Gong, B.A.Sc. (Central South Univ. of Technol, China), M.A.Sc. (Chinese Acad. of Sci), Ph.D.,
H.D. Goodfellow, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng.
T.M. Grace, B.S. (Wisconsin), Ph.D. (Minnesota)
M. Hossain, B.Sc. (Bangladesh), Ph.D. (Tokyo)
A. Jones, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Inst. Paper Chemistry)
E. Krause, M.A.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
S.N. Liss, B.Sc. (UWO), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)
D.W. Major, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Waterloo)
V. Manner, B.S. (India), M.S. (Northwestern)
T. Mao, B.A.Sc. (Beijing), M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto)
S. Marcuson, B.S. (Columbia), M.S. (Columbia), Eng. Sc.D. (Columbia)
T. McAlary, B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), M.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Waterloo)
S. O’Dea
M. Organ, B.Sc. (Guelph), M.Sc. (Guelph), Ph.D. (Guelph)
J. Orozco, B.Eng. (Javeriana), M. Marketing (Andes), Executive Program, Mergers & Acquisitions (Pennsylvania)
S. Rizvi, B.S., M.S. (Panjab), M.Eng. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Ohio State)
S. Sayad, M.D., Ph.D. (Tehran)
R. Shenassa, B.Sc. (Sharif), M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto)
R. Sodhi, B.Sc. (Reading, UK), M.Sc. (Alberta), Ph.D. (UBC)
T.R. Stuthridge, B.Sc., M.Sc., D.Phil. (Waikato)
P. Szabo, B.Eng., M.Eng
S. Tabe, B.Sc. (Ottawa), M.A.Sc. (Ottawa), Ph.D. (Ottawa)
S. Treiber, B.Eng. (McGill), M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (McGill)
P. Tremaine, B.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Alberta)
G. Wolfaardt, B.Sc. (Orange Free State), B.Ed. (South Africa), B.Sc. (Pretoria), M.Sc. (Pretoria), Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)

ASSOCIATES OF THE DEPARTMENT
R. Gasparis - Shaw, Stone and Webster
M. Kaplan, P.Eng., L.M. Kaplan & Associates
T. McAlary, P.Eng., GeoSyntec Consultants Intl.
H. Miyamoto, P.Eng.
D.H. Napier
M. Stojanovic, The Iams Company, P&G Pet Care
D. Mercer, Ph.D (Waterloo), P.Eng.

ADJUNCT/SPECIAL LECTURERS
G. Crooks - Stantec
R. Sinukoff - Stantec
J. Southwood - Golder & Associates

Civil Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR
B.E. Sleep, B.A.Sc.(Waterloo), M.Eng.(Waterloo), Ph.D.(Waterloo), P.Eng., FEIC, FCSCE

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
E.C. Bentz, B.A.Sc.(Waterloo), Ph.D.
J.P. Harrison, B.Sc(Eng)(London), M.Sc.(London), Ph.D.(London), C.Eng., M.I.C.E., F.G.S., W.M. Keck Chair of Engineering Rock Mechanics (Lassonde Mineral Engineering)

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
S.A. Andrews, B.Sc.(Alberta), M.Sc.(Alberta), Ph.D.(Alberta)

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR, RESEARCH
H.L. MacLean, BASc.(Nova Scotia) MASc. (Carnegie Mellon), Ph.D. (Carnegie Mellon), P.Eng., FCSCE

PROFESSORS EMERITI
B.J. Adams, B.Sc.(C.E) (Manitoba), M.S.(Northwestern), Ph.D. (Northwestern), F.C.S.C.E., F.E.I.C., F.C.A.E., P.Eng.
W.F. Bawden, B.SC. (Queen's), M.SC. (ILL), Ph.D., P.Eng
P.C. Birkemoe, B.S.CE.(Purdue), M.S.CE.(Purdue), Ph.D.(Illinois), P.Eng.
P.H. Byer, S.B.(MIT), S.M.(MIT), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng.
J.H. Curran, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (California), P.Eng.
F.A. De Lory, B.Eng.(McGill), M.A.Sc., D.I.C, Ph.D.(London), P.Eng.
E. Hauer, B.Sc., M.Sc.(Technion), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng.
G.W. Heinke, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(MCM), F.C.S.C.E., P.Eng.
J.G. Henry, B.Sc.(Queen's), M.S.E.(Princeton), Ph.D., F.E.I.C., P.Eng.
V.F. Hurdle, B.S.(California), M.Eng.(California), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng.
B. Mohanty, B.Sc., M.Tech. (IIT Kharghapur), M.A., Ph.D., P.Eng.
E.I. Robinsky, B.A.(Beirut) B.Sc.(Beirut), M.S.(Harvard), Ph.D., P.Eng.
J. Schwaighofer, Dip.Ing.(Graz), M.S.(Pennsylvania), Ph.D.(Pennsylvania), D.Tech.(Graz), P.Eng.
K.A. Selby, B.A.Sc., M.B.A., Ph.D.(Illinois), P.Eng.
R.M. Soberman, B.Sc.(Dalhousie), S.M.(MIT), Ph.D.(MIT), P.Eng.
G.N. Steuart, B.Sc.(Saskatchewan), M.Sc.(California), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng.
J. Timusk, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(London), P.Eng.
G.T. Will, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., P.Eng.
C.E. Wrenshall, B.E.(Saskatchewan), P.Eng.
P.M. Wright, B.E.(Saskatchewan), M.Sc.(Saskatchewan), Ph.D.(Colorado), F.E.I.C., F.C.S.C.E.
W.H. Vanderburg, B.A.Sc.(Waterloo), M.A.Sc.(Waterloo), Ph.D.(Waterloo), P.Eng.

UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR
M.P. Collins, B.E.(Canterbury), Ph.D.(NSW), F.A.C.I., F.C.S.C.E., P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSORS
R.C. Andrews, B.A.Sc.(Regina), M.A.Sc.(Alberta), Ph.D.(Alberta), P.Eng., NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Drinking Water Research
C. Christopoulos, B.Ing.(Ecole Polytechnique), M.A.Sc.(Ecole Polytechnique), Ph.D.(California), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair in Seismic Resilience of Infrastructure
J. Hadjigeorgiou, B.A.Sc.(Ottawa), M.Eng. (McGill), Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng., FCIM, ICD.D, Pierre Lassonde Chair in Mining Engineering
R.D. Hooton, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (McMaster), F.A.C.I., F.A.S.T.M., F.A. Cer.S. P.Eng., NSERC/Cement Association of Canada Research Chair in Concrete Durability and Sustainability
B.W. Karney, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D.(British Columbia), P.Eng., Associate Dean, Cross-Disciplinary Programs
F.J. Vecchio, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng. Bahen-Tanenbaum Chair in Civil Engineering
M.J. Roorda, B.Eng.Soc.(MCM), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Canada Research Chair in Freight Transportation and Logistics
R. Hofmann, B.Eng.(Concordia), M.A.Sc.(Western), Ph.D.(McMaster), P.Eng. NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Technologies for Drinking Water Treatment
J.A.Packer, B.E.(Adelaide) M.Sc. (Manchester), Ph.D. (Nottingham), F.I.C.E., F.A., Bahen-Tanenbaum Chair in Civil Engineering

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
T.E. El-Diraby, B.Sc. (Zagazig), M.Sc. (Zagazig), Ph.D. (Texas-Austin), P.Eng., Director, Centre for Information Systems in Infrastructure & Construction
M.W.F. Grabinsky, B.A.Sc.(British Columbia), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(Toronto), P.Eng., Robert M. Smith Chair in Geotechnical Mine Design
D.K. Panesar, B.Eng. (McMaster), M.A.Sc. (Western Ontario), Ph.D. (McMaster), P.Eng., Hart Professor in Civil Engineering
M. Hatzopoulou, B.Sc.(Lebanon), M.Sc. (Lebanon), Ph.D.(Toronto), Canada Research Chair in Transportation and Air Quality

PROFESSORS
E.J. Miller, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(MIT), Director, Cities Centre, University of Toronto
S.A. Sheikh, B.Sc.(ENG.)(Lahore), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng
P. Gauvreau, B.Sc.(Victoria), M.S.E.(Princeton), D.Sc.Tech.(ETH Zurich), P.Eng.
P. Young, B.Sc.(London), M.Sc.(Newcastle), Cert.Ed(London), Ph.D.(CNAA), C.Eng.
J. Siegel, BS., MS., Ph.D.
B.Abdulhai, B.Sc(Cairo), M.Sc(Cairo), Ph.D.(California Irvine), P.Eng
B.Y. McCabe, B.A.Sc., F.C.S.C.E, P.Eng.
G. Grasselli, M.Sc.(UNIPR-Italy), M.Sc.(EPFL-ETH Zurich(, Ph.D.(EPFL). P.Eng.
A.S. Shalaby, B.Sc.(Ain Shams), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng (Civil Engineering)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
K.D. Pressnail, B.A.Sc., LLB., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
K. Xia, B.Sc.(China), M.Sc.(Cal. Tech.), Ph.D.(Cal. Tech.), P.Eng
K. Esmaeili, BSc (Iran), MSc (Tehran), PhD (Laval), P.Eng
O. Mercan, B.S.(Bogazici), M.S., Ph.D.(Lehigh), P.Eng
O. Kwon, B.S., M.S.(Hanyang), M.S., Ph.D.(Illinois-UC)
K.M. Nurul Habib, B.Sc. (Bangladesh), M.Sc. (Bangladesh), Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. Peterson, B.S.(Minnesota), M.S., Ph.D.(Michigan Tech.)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
J. Drake, B.Eng, MASc., PH.D.
M. Ghafghazi, M.Sc (Sharif), Ph.D. (UC Davis), P.Eng.
F. Azhari, MASc (UBC, M.Eng. (California-Berkeley), Ph.D.(UC Davis), P.Eng. (cross appointed to Mechanical and Industrial Engineering)
S.Saxe, BASc (McGill), M.Sc.(MIT), Ph.D. (Cambridge), P.Eng.
D. Posen, BSc (Princeton), MRes (Imperial), MSc (London School of Economics), Ph.D.(Carnegie Mellon),
M. Touchie, BASc, Ph.D. (cross appointed to Mechanical and Industrial Engineering)

ADJUNCT AND STATUS-ONLY PROFESSORS
P. Cadario, B.A.Sc., M.A., B.A.
A. Chong, B.A., M.A.
J. Foster, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc.
M. Julien, B.Eng., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
F. Papa, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., M.Ba.
M. Seica, DIPING, Ph.D.
J.R. Bolton, B.A., M.A..(Saskatchewan), Ph.D. (Cambridge)
M. Pierce, B.Sc., M.Sc.(Queens Mining), Ph.D.(Australia), P.Eng.
R.M. Srivastava, B.Sc.(MIT), M.Sc.(Stanford), P.Geo
A.H. Hay, B.Sc (U of Edinburgh), MBE
I. Sinclair, Eurlng, MEng&Man, P.Eng.
S. Saiyed, Ph.D., P.Eng.
P. Berube, BASc (U of T), MASc (U of T), Ph.D. (UBC)
G.M.Calvi, MSc (U of California, Berkeley), Ph.D.
M. Krol, Ph.D. (U of T), P.Eng.
M. Metcalfe, Ph.D. (Stanford)
G.R. Carey, Ph.D. (Guelph), P.Eng.
D. Hoornweg, Ph.D., P.Eng.
S. Pantazopoulou, Ph.D.,
R. Legge, Ph.D.(Waterloo)

TITLED ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
E. Passeport, M.Sc (Paris), Ph.D.(Paris) (cross appointed to Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry) Canada Research Chair in Environmental Engineering and Stable Isotapes

Electrical and Computer Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR OF THE EDWARD S. ROGERS SR. DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING
F. N. Najm, B.E. (BEIRUT), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., F.C.A.E.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
F. R. Kschischang, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
S. Valaee, B.Sc. (TEHRAN), M.Sc. (TEHRAN), Ph.D. (MCGILL), P.Eng.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (RESEARCH)
A. Sheikholeslami, B.Sc.(SHIRAZ), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.

UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS EMERITI
E. J. Davison, A.R.C.T., B.A.Sc., M.A., Ph.D. (CANTAB), Sc.D. (CANTAB), F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
C. A. T. Salama, B.A.Sc. (UBC), M.A.Sc. (UBC), Ph.D. (UBC), F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
W. M. Wonham, B.Eng.(MCGILL), Ph.D.(CANTAB), F.I.E.E.E., F.R.S.C.

PROFESSORS EMERITI
K. G. Balmain, B.A.Sc., M.S.(ILLINOIS), Ph.D.(ILLINOIS), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
M.G. Bassett, B.A.Sc., F.I.E.S., P.Eng.
I. F. Blake, B.A.Sc. (QUEEN’S), M.A.Sc. (PRINCETON), Ph.D (PRINCETON), F.R.S.C., F.C.A.E., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
R. Bonert, DIPL.Ing. (KARLSRUHE), D.Ing. (KARLSRUHE), P.Eng.
R.S.C. Cobbold, B.Sc. (LONDON), M.Sc. (SASK), Ph.D. (SASK), F.R.S.C., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
S. Dmitrevsky, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., A.M. (HARVARD), Ph.D. (HARVARD), P.Eng.
B.A, Francis, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E.
K. Iizuka, B.E. (KYOTO), M.E. (KYOTO), M.S. (HARVARD), Ph.D. (HARVARD)
M. L. G. Joy, B.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
H. Kunov, M.Sc. (DENMARK), Ph.D. (DENMARK), P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
I. McCausland, B.A., B.Sc. (QU BELFAST), M.Sc. (QU BELFAST), Ph.D. (CANTAB)
S. Pasupathy, B.E. (MADRAS), M.Tech. (MADRAS), M.Phil. (YALE), Ph.D. (YALE), F.E.I.C., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
A. Semlyen, DIP.Eng. (RUMANIA), Ph.D. (RUMANIA), F.I.E.E.E.
K. C. Smith, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
P. W. E. Smith, B.Sc. (MCGILL), M.Sc. (MCGILL), Ph.D. (MCGILL), F.O.S.A., F.I.E.E.E., P.Phys.
Z. G. Vranesic, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
S. G. Zaky, B.Sc.(CAIRO), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
S. Zukotynski, Magister (WARSAW), Ph.D. (WARSAW), P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSORS
P. Chow, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Dusan and Anne Miklas Chair in Engineering Design
G. V. Eleftheriades, DIPL.EE (NAT. TECH. UNIV. OF ATHENS), M.S. (MICHIGAN), Ph.D. (MICHIGAN), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., Canada Research Chair, Velma M. Rogers Graham Chair in Engineering
B. Frey, B.Sc. (CALGARY), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., Canada Research Chair, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Chair in Engineering
M. R. Iravani, B.Sc. (TEHRAN), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D. (MANITOBA), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., Lee Lau Chair in ECE
B. Li, B.E. (TSINGHUA), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS), P.Eng., Bell University Labs Chair in Computer Engineering
J. Liebeherr, DIPL.Inf.(ERLANGEN-NURNBERG), Ph.D. (GEORGIA), F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., Nortel Institute Chair in Network Architecture and Services
K. N. Plataniotis, B.Eng. (PATRAS), M.S.E.E. (FLORIDA TECH.), Ph.D. (FLORIDA TECH), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., Bell Canada Chair in Multimedia
E.H. Sargent, B.Sc., Eng. (QUEENS), Ph.D., P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., University Professor, Canada Research Chair
C. D. Sarris, DIP. ECE (NAT. TECH. UNIV. OF ATHENS), M.Sc. (MICHIGAN), Ph.D. (MICHIGAN), Eugene Polistuk Chair in Electromagnetic Design
E. S. Sousa, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(SO CAL), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E, Jeffrey Skoll Chair in Computer Networks and Innovation
S. P. Voinigescu, M.Sc. (POLYTECHNICAL UNIV. OF BUCHAREST), Ph.D., Stanley Ho Professorship in Microelectronics
W. Yu, B.A.Sc. (WATERLOO), M.S. (STANFORD), Ph.D. (STANFORD), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., Canada Research Chair

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
V. Betz, B.S. (MANITOBA), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D., P.Eng., NSERC/Altera Industrial Research Chair in Programmable Silicon
A. Khisti, B.A.Sc., M.Sc. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT), Canada Research Chair
J. Poon, B.A.Sc., M.S. Ph.D. (CALIF. INST. OF TEHCNOLOGY), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair
J. Anderson, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Jeffrey Skoll Chair in Software Engineering

TITLED ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
P. Triverio, B.Sc., M.Eng., Ph.D. (POLITECHNICO DI TORINO, ITALY), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair

PROFESSORS
T.S. Abdelrahman, B.Sc (KUWAIT), M.Sc., Ph.D. (MICHIGAN), P.Eng.
R. S. Adve, B.Tech. (INDIAN INST. OF TECH.), Ph.D. (SYRACUSE), P.Eng.
B. L. Bardakjian, B.Sc. (ALEXANDRIA), B.Ed., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(MCMASTER), P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
M. Broucke, B.S.E.E. (TEXAS), M.S.E.E. (BERKELEY), Ph.D. (BERKELEY), P.Eng.
S. D. Brown, B.Sc.Eng. (UNB), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
A. Chan Carusone, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
F. P. Dawson, B.Sc., B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng.
R. Genov, B.S. (ROCHESTER INST. OF TECH.), M.S.E. (JOHNS HOPKINS), Ph.D., (JOHNS HOPKINS), P.Eng.
P.G. Gulak, B.A.Sc. (WINDSOR), M.Sc., Ph.D. (MANITOBA), P.Eng.
D. Hatzinakos, DIPL.Eng. (ARISTOTELIAN), M.A.Sc. (OTTAWA), Ph.D.(NORTHEASTERN), P.Eng.
A.S. Helmy, B.S. (CAIRO), M.S. (GLASGOW), Ph.D. (GLASGOW), P.Eng.
P. R. Herman, B.Eng. (MCMASTER), M.Sc., Ph.D.,F.O.S.A., P.Eng.
H-A. Jacobsen, Diploma (KARLSRUHE), Ph.D. (HUMBOLDT), P.Eng.
D. A. Johns, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., F.C.A.E.
N. P. Kherani, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Department of Materials Science and Engineering
D. Kundur, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
R. H. Kwong, S.B. (MIT), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng.
P. Lehn, B.Sc. (MANITOBA), M.Sc. (MANITOBA), Ph.D., P.Eng.
A. Leon-Garcia, B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D. (SO CAL), P.Eng., F.I.E.E.E., F.C.A.E.
B.Liang, B.S. (POLYTECHNIC UNIV.), M.S. (POLYTEHCNIC UNIV.), Ph.D. (CORNELL), P.Eng.
H.-K. Lo, B.A. (CAMBRIDGE), M.S. (CALTECH), Ph.D. (CALTECH), P.Eng.
M. Maggiore, M.S. (GENOA), Ph.D. (OHIO STATE), P.Eng.
S. Mann, B.S. (MCMASTER), M.Eng. (MCMASTER), Ph.D. (MIT), P.Eng
M. Mojahedi, B.S. (NEW MEXICO), M.S. (NEW MEXICO), Ph.D. (NEW MEXICO), P.Eng.
A. Moshovos, B.Sc. (CRETE), M.Sc. (CRETE), Ph.D. (WISCONSIN-MADISON), P.Eng.
A. I. Nachman, B.Sc. (MCGILL), M.A. (PRINCETON), Ph.D.(PRINCETON), Department of Mathematics, P.Eng.
W.T. Ng, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
L. Pavel, Eng./M.E. (TECH. UNIV.OF IASI), Ph.D. (QUEEN’S), P.Eng.
A. Prodic, B.S. (UNIV. of NOVI SAD), M.S. (COLORADO), Ph.D. (COLORADO), P.Eng.
L. Qian, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
J. S. Rose, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., P.Eng., F.C.A.E.
M. Stumm, M.S.(ZURICH), Ph.D.(ZURICH), P.Eng.
A. Veneris, DIPL CS&e (PATRAS), M.Sc. (SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS), P.Eng.
J. S. Aitchison, B.Sc. (HERIOT WATT), Ph.D., F.Inst.P., (HERIOT WATT), P.Eng., Nortel Institute Chair in Emerging Technology
D. Lie, B.A.Sc., M.S.(STANFORD), Ph.D.(STANFORD), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
P. Aarabi, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (STANFORD), P.Eng.
C. Amza, B.S. (BUCHAREST POLITECHNIC), M.S. (RICE), Ph.D. (RICE), P.Eng.
S. Draper, B.S. Electrical Engineering, B.A. History (Stanford University), M.S., Ph.D. (EECS, MIT), P.Eng.
N. Enright Jerger, B.Sc-Ce (PURDUE), M.Sc. (WISCONSIN-MADISON), Ph.D. (WISCONSIN-MADISON), P.Eng
A. Goel, B.Tech.(INDIAN INST. OF TECH.), B.Sc.(UNIV.OF CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (OREGON GRADUATE INST.), P.Eng.
S.V. Hum, B.Sc. (CALGARY), M.Sc. (CALGARY), Ph.D (CALGARY), P.Eng.
O. Levi, B.Sc. (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel), M.Sc., Ph.D., (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
J. Tate, B.S. (LOUISIANA TECH), M.S. (ILLINOIS), Ph.D. (ILLINOIS)
O. Trescases, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. T. Truong, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
W. Wong, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
J. Zhu, B.S. (TSINGHUA), M.S. (UNIV.OF CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (UNIV. OF CALIFORNIA), P.Eng.

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
H.L.M. Cheng, B.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY), M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY), Ph.D., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
A. Liscidini, Master Degree, Ph.D., (UNIVERSITY OF PAVIA, ITALY)
L. Scardovi, M.Sc., Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF GENOA, ITALY)
J. Taylor, B.S. (CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY), S.M., Ph.D. (MIT)
P. Yoo, B.A.Sc., M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA), Ph.D. (CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY), P.Eng., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
D. Yuan, B.E. (BEIHANG UNIVERSITY, BEIJING, CHINA), Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS, URGANA-CHAMPAIGN)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
P. Anderson, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
K. Phang, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
M. Stickel, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
B. Wang, B.A.Sc., M.Eng., P.Eng.

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
T. Chau, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (WATERLOO), Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, Canada Research Chair in Pediatric Rehabilitation Engineering
M. Chechik, B.S. (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE), M.S., Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND), Dept. of Computer Science
A. Demke-Brown, B.Sc. (YORK UNIVERSITY), M.Sc., Ph.D. (CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY), Department of Computer Science
M. Eizenman, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
A. Mandelis, B.S. (YALE), M.A. (PRINCETON), M.S.E. (PRINCETON), Ph.D. (PRINCETON), F.A.P.S., Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Q. Morris, B.Sc., M.A. (MIT), Ph.D., Banting and Best Department of Medical Research
N. Paul, M.D. (SOUTHAMPTON UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, ENGLAND), Dept. of Medical Imaging
M. Popovic, DIPL.Ing. (BELGRADE), M.Sc.(BELGRADE), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, Toronto Rehabilitation Institue Chair in Spinal Cord Injury Research
H. E. Ruda, B.Sc. (LONDON), A.R.S.M., Ph.D. (MIT), Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Y. Sun, B.S. (DALIAN), M.S. (CHISESE ACAD OF SCI), M.S. (MINNESOTA), Ph.D. (MINNESOTA), Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

ADJUNCT AND STATUS-ONLY PROFESSORS
G. Anders, M.Eng. (LODZ), M.A., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., Adjunct Professor
M.Dong, B.Eng. (TSINGHUA), Ph.D. (CORNELL), Status-Only Professor
A. Eckford., B.Eng. (ROYAL MILITARY COLLEGE), M.A.S.C., Ph.D., Status-Only Professor
A.A. Huzayyin, B.Sc. (CAIRO UNIVERSITY), M.Sc. (CAIRO UNIVERSITY), Ph.D., Status-Only Professor
P.S. Kundur, M.E. (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, INDIA), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Adjunct Professor
Y. Lostanlen, M.Sc., Ph.D. (INSA-Rennes), Adjunct Professor
K. W. Martin, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.E.E.E., Adjunct Professor
A. Savor, B.Eng., (RYERSON), M.A.Sc., (WATERLOO), Ph.D., (WATERLOO), P.Eng., Adjunct Professor
R. Schreier, B.S.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Adjunct Professor
R. Seethapathy, B.Tech (Hons) (IIT KHARAGPUR, INDIA), M.Eng., MBA (YORK UNIVERSITY), Adjunct Professor
S. ShahbazPanahi, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (SHARIF UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, IRAN), Status-Only Professor
L. Song, B.E. (SHANGHAI JIAOTONG UNIVERSITY, CHINA), M.SC. (FUDAN UNIVERSITY, CHINA), Ph.D., Adjunct Professor
S. Stergiopoulos, B.Sc. (Hon), M.Sc., Ph.D. (YORK), Adjunct Professor
V. Yang, B.Sc. (Hon), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., MD, Status-Only Professor
A. Yazdani, B.Sc., (SHARIF UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, TEHRAN, IRAN), M.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF TEHRAN), Ph.D., Status-Only Professor
J. Zariffa, B.Eng. (MCGILL UNIVERSITY), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., Status-Only Professor

ADJUNCT/SPECIAL LECTURERS
W.A. Chisholm, B.A.Sc.(Hon), M.Eng., Ph.D. (UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO)
T. Caldwell, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
C. Gibson, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc.
I. Maljevic, B.Sc.E.E. (UNIVERSITY OF PODGORICA, YUGOSLAVIA), M.Sc.E.E. (UNIVERSITY OF BELGRADE, YUGOSLAVIA), Ph.D.
K. Pagiamtzis, B.Sc (Hon), M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
A. Tizghadam, B.Sc., M.A.Sc. (UNIVERSITY OF TEHRAN), Ph.D.

Engineering Communications Program


ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, TEACHING STREAM AND DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING COMMUNICATION PROGRAM
Deborah Tihanyi, B.A. (York), M.A. (Alberta)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
Alan Chong, B.A. (SFU), M.A. (Queen’s)
Robert Irish, B.A. (Waterloo), M.A. (Dalhousie), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Ken Tallman, B.A. (NYU), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto)
Peter Eliot Weiss, B.A. (UBC), M.F.A. (UBC), Ph.D. (Toronto)

Engineering Science


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR
D. Kundur, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., F.IEEE, F.CAE, Professor, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

PROFESSORS AND ASSOCIATE CHAIRS
D. Kilkenny, B.Sc. (Western), Ph.D. (Western), Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
K. Phang, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
J. Foster, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (Waterloo), L.E.L., Engineering Design
L. Romkey, B.Sc. Env. (Guelph), M.Ed. (OISE/UT), Curriculum, Teaching and Learning

CHAIR, AEROSPACE MAJOR
P.R. Grant, B.A.Sc (Manitoba), M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., Associate Professor, Institute for Aerospace Studies

CHAIR, BIOMEDICAL SYSTEMS MAJOR
R. Fernandez-Gonzalez, B.Sc. (Madrid), Ph.D. (Berkeley), Assistant Professor, Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering - Cell and Systems Biology

CHAIR, ELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER MAJOR
A. Chan Carusone, B.A.Sc. (Toronto, Engineering Science, Electrical Major), Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., Professor, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

CHAIR, ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING MAJOR
A. Bazylak, B.E.(SASK), M.A.Sc.(Victoria), Ph.D.(Victoria), P.Eng., Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

CHAIR, INFRASTRUCTURE MAJOR
M.P. Collins, B.E. (Canterbury), Ph.D. (NSW), D.Eng. (NSW), F.R.S.C., F.A.C.I., F.C.S.C.E., P.Eng., University Professor and Bahen-Tanenbaum Professor of Civil Engineering
M.J. Roorda, B.Eng.Soc. (MCM), M.A.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto), P.Eng., Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering
E.C. Bentz, B.A.Sc. (Waterloo), Ph.D. (Toronto), Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering

CHAIR, MACHINE INTELLIGENCE MAJOR
S. Draper, B.S. Electrical Engineering, B.A. History (Stanford), M.S., Ph.D. (EECS, MIT), P.Eng., Associate Professor, Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

CHAIR, MATHEMATICS, STATISTICS & FINANCE MAJOR
R.H. Kwon, B.A. (Chicago), M.S. (Illinois), M.S. (Michigan), Ph.D. (UPENN), L.E.L., Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

CHAIR, PHYSICS MAJOR
D. Bailey, B.Sc., Ph.D. (McGill), Associate Professor, Department of Physics

CHAIR, ROBOTICS MAJOR
G.M.T. D’Eleuterio, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(Toronto), Professor, Institute for Aerospace Studies
G. Nejat, B.A.Sc., Ph.D.(Toronto), P.Eng., Director, Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics

Materials Science and Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
J. Nogami, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc. (STANFORD), Ph.D. (STANFORD), FAAAS, P.Eng.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
U. Erb, DIPL Ing., Dr.rer.nat (SAARLAND)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
M. Barati, B.Sc. (ISFAHAN), Ph.D. (McMASTER), P.Eng. Gerald R. Hefferan Chair in Materials Processing

PROFESSORS EMERITI
S.A. Argyropoulos, Dipl.Eng.(ATHENS), M.Eng., Ph.D.(MCG), FCAE, P.Eng.
A. McLean, B.Sc., Ph.D.(GLAS), ARCST, FCIM, FIBF, FIREFE, C.Eng., P.Eng.
T.H. North, B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (STRATH), P.Eng.
R.M. Pilliar, B.A.Sc., Ph.D.(LEEDS), P.Eng. (Cross-appointed to Dentistry)
B. Ramaswami, B.Sc.(HONS), D.I.I.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.(HARV), FASM
I.D. Sommerville, B.Sc., Ph.D.(STRATH), ARCST
Z. Wang, B.Eng. (Jiao-Tong), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Polytech. Univ. N.Y.)

TITLED PROFESSORS
D.D. Perovic, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., FCAE, P.Eng., Celestica Chair in Materials for Microelectronics
H.E. Ruda, B.Sc.(LOND), ARSM, Ph.D.(MIT), FRSC, Stan L. Meek Chair in Advanced Nanotechnology

PROFESSORS
M. Barati, B.Sc., M.Sc. (ISFAHAN), Ph.D. (McMASTER), P.Eng., Gerald R. Hefferan Chair in Materials Processing
U. Erb., DIPL.Ing., Dr.rer.nat(SAARLAND)
G. Hibbard, B.Sc.(ALBERTA), Ph.D., P.Eng
N. P. Kherani, B.A.Sc., M.A.S.c., Ph.D., P.Eng
K.K. Lian, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
Z.H. Lu, B.Sc.(CHINA), M.Sc., Ph.D. CRC Chair in Organic Optoelectronics
H. Naguib, B.Sc. (ALEXANDRIA), M.Eng (ACAD OF SC & TECH, EGYPT), Ph.D., FCMSE, FIMMM, CRC Chair in Smart and Functional Materials P.Eng.
S. J. Thorpe, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
T.W. Coyle, B.Sc., B.A.(ALFRED), Sc.D.(MIT)
N. Matsuura, B.Sc., M.Sc. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D., Medical Imaging
E.D.Sone, B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D. (NORTHWESTERN)
C.V.Singh, B.Sc. (Dayalbagh), M.Tech. (IIS), Ph.D. (Texas A & M)., Associate Chair, Research

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
G. Azimi, B.A.Sc., MASc (Sharif), Ph.D., P.Eng.
E. Bobicki, B.A.Sc., (UBC/UNBC), Ph.D., (ALBERTA), P.ENG (ALBERTA)
K. Chattopadhyay, B.Eng. (Jadavpur), M.Eng., Ph.D. (McGill), P.Eng
B.D. Hatton, B.Sc.E. (QUEEN'S), M.Sc.E. (MCMASTER), Ph.D.

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
T.P. Bender, B.Sc., Ph.D. (CARLETON), M.C.I.C., M.A.C.S.,Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
W.C. Chan, B.Sc (ILLINOIS-UC), Ph.D (INDIANA), Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering
C. Goh, B.S. (PHILIPPINES), Ph.D. (CALIFORNIA), Chemistry
M.D. Grynpas, M.Sc.(LICENCE, BRUSSELS), Ph.D. (LONDON), Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
R.A. Kandel, M.D., Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
O. Kesler, B.S.E. (PENN), S.M. (MIT),Sc.D. (MIT), Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
D.W. Kirk, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
M.T. Kortschot, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(CANTAB), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
C-G. Lee, B.S. (Seoul Nat. Univ.), M.S. (KAIST), Ph.D. (MICH), Mechanicl and Industrial Engineering
N. Matsuura, B.Sc., M.Sc. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D., Medical Imaging
J. Mostaghimi, B.Sc.(SHARIF, IRAN), M.Sc., Ph.D.(MINNESOTA), P.Eng., FASME, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
R.C. Newman, B.A. (CAMBRIDGE), Ph.D.(CAMBRIDGE), D.Sc.(MANCHESTER), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
W.T. Ng, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng., Electrical and Computer Engineering
G.A. Ozin, B.Sc., D.Phil., FRSC, FCIC, University Professor, Chemistry
V.G. Papangelakis, Dipl.Eng.(ATHENS), M.Eng., Ph.D.(McGILL), P.Eng., Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
E.H. Sargent, B.Sc.Eng. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D., P.Eng., Electrical and Computer Engineering
J.K. Spelt, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., M.E.(CALTECH), Ph.D., P.Eng., Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

ADJUNCT/SPECIAL LECTURERS
F. M. Wheeler, M.Sc. (OSTRAVA), Ph.D. (OSTRAVA), P.Eng.
J. D. Young. B.A. Sc, M. A. Sc (U of T), P. Eng.

ADJUNCT AND STATUS-ONLY PROFESSORS
M. Baghbanan. B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.
K. Coley, B.Sc., Ph.D. PEng
S. Das Gupta, B.SC.(CALCUTTA), M.SC., PH.D., D.I.C.(LOND), Adjunct Associate Professor
V.I. Lakshmanan, PH.D., MIMM., FCIM, Adjunct Professor
S. Marcuson, B.S., M.S, Eng. Sc. D
G. Palumbo, B.A.SC., M.A.SC., PH.D., Adjunct Professor
C. Ravindran, B.Sc., B.ENG., M.SC., PH.D., Adjunct Professor
R. Sridhar, PH.D., DIC., Adjunct Professor

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, TEACHING STREAM
S. Ramsay, M.Sc. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto)

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering


PROFESSOR AND CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
M. Bussmann, B.A.Sc.(WAT), M.A.Sc.(WAT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng., F.C.S.M.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (GRADUATE STUDIES)
C-G Lee, B.S. (SEOUL NAT UNIV), M.S. (KAIST), Ph.D. (MICH)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR (UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES)
D.M. Frances, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.

PROFESSOR AND ASSOCIATE CHAIR, RESEARCH
H.E. Naguib, B.Sc.(ALEXANDRIA), M.Eng.(ACAD OF SC & TECH, EGYPT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.,Canada Research Chair of Smart and Functional Polymers

PROFESSORS EMERITI
W.D. Baines, B.Sc.(ALTA), M.S., Ph.D.(IOWA), P.Eng.
W.L. Cleghorn, B.A.Sc. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc. (TORONTO), Ph.D. (TORONTO), F.C.S.M.E., P.Eng.
I.G. Currie, B.Sc.(STRATHCLYDE), M.A.Sc.(U B C), Ph.D.(CALTECH), F.C.S.M.E., P.Eng.
R.G. Fenton, DIPL.Ing.(BUD), Ph.D.(N S W), P.Eng.
A.A. Goldenberg, B.Sc., M.Sc.(TECHNION), Ph.D.(TORONTO), C.Eng., FIEEE, FASME
F.C. Hooper, B.A.Sc., D.I.C., F.E.I.C., P.Eng.
D.F. James, B.Sc.(QU), M.S.(CALTECH), Ph.D.(CALTECH), M.A.(CANTAB), P.Eng.
A.K.S. Jardine, B.Sc., M.Sc.(STRATH), Ph.D.(BIRM), C.Eng., M.I.Mech.E., M.I.E.E., P.Eng.
J.F. Keffer, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
D. McCammond, B.Sc.(QU BELFAST), Ph.D.(QU BELFAST), F.C.S.M.E., P.Eng.
A.W. Neumann, B.A., DR.RER.NAT.(MAINZ) Northrup Frye Scholar
J.C. Paradi, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.(SSHRC/NSERC Industrial Research Chair in the Management of Technological Change), Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
M.J.M. Posner, B.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
J.S. Rogers, B.Sc (ENG.PHYS.) (DAL), M.S. (STAN), Ph.D. (STAN), P.Eng
J.W. Senders, A.B.(HARV), Ph.D.(TILBURG)
I.B. Turksen, B.S.(PITTS), M.S.(PITTS), Ph.D.(PITTS), P.Eng.
J. Van de Vegte, DIPL.Ing.(DELFT), M.A.Sc., Ph.D., P.Eng.
R.D. Venter, B.Sc.(RAND), M.Eng.(MCM), Ph.D.(MCM), P.Eng.
C.A. Ward, B.Sc.(TEX), Ph.D.(NORTHWESTERN), P.Eng.

TITLED PROFESSORS
M.S. Fox, B.Sc., Ph.D.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), F.A.A.A.I.NSERC, Industrial Research Chair In Enterprise Integration
J. Mostaghimi, B.Sc.(SHARIF, IRAN) M.Sc.(MINNESOTA), Ph.D.(MINNESOTA), P.Eng., F.A.S.M.E., Canada Research Chair in Advanced Coatings
H.E. Naguib, B.Sc.(ALEXANDRIA), M.Eng.(ACAD OF SC & TECH, EGYPT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.,Canada Research Chair of Smart and Functional Polymers
C.B. Park, B.S.(SEOUL NAT. UNIV), M.S.(KOREA ADV. INST. SCI. TECH.), Ph.D.(MIT), P.Eng., F.C.S.M.E., Canada Research Chair in Advanced Polymer Processing Technologies
C.A. Simmons, B.Sc.Eng.(GUELPH), S.M.(MIT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng., Canada Research Chair of Mechanobiology

TITLED ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
O. Kesler, B.S.E.(PENN), S.M.(MIT), Sc.D(MIT), Canada Research Chair of Fuel Cell Materials and Manufacturing

PROFESSORS
C. Amon, Licenciatura (SIMON BOLIVAR) M.S. (MIT), Sc.D (MIT), FAAAS, FASEE, FASME, FIEEE, PE(VA), NAE
N. Ashgriz, B.S.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), M.S.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), Ph.D.(CARNEGIE-MELLON), P.Eng.
K. Behdinan, B.Eng (K.N. TOOSI), M.A.Sc. (SHARIF), Ph.D. (UVIC), P.Eng.
B. Benhabib, B.Sc.(BOGAZICI), M.Sc.(TECHNION), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
M. Bussmann, B.A.Sc.(WAT), M.A.Sc.(WAT), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng., F.C.S.M.
M.W. Carter, B.Math.(WAT), M.Math.(WAT), Ph.D.(WAT)
M.H. Chignell, B.S.(CANTER), M.S.(OHIO), Ph.D.(CANTER)
G.A. Jamieson, B.S.(ILL), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng
V. Makis, M.Sc., Ph.D.(PRAGUE)
A. Mandelis, B.S.(YALE), M.A.(PRINC.), M.Sc.(PRINC.), Ph.D.(PRINC.), F.A.P.S.
S. McCahan, B.S.(CORNELL), M.S.(RPI), Ph.D., (RPI), P.Eng.
S.A. Meguid, B.M.E.(CAIRO), M.Sc.(CAIRO), Ph.D.(UMIST),P.Eng., C.Eng., FIMechE, MASME, MAIAA
P. Milgram, B.A.Sc., M.S.E.E.(TECHNION), Ph.D., P.Eng.
J.K. Mills, B.Sc.(MAN), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
L.H. Shu, B.S. (NEVADA), S.M. (MIT), Ph.D. (MIT)
A.N. Sinclair, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.S.E.(MICH), Ph.D.(MICH), P.Eng.
D.A. Sinton, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.Eng. (MCGILL), Ph.D.(TORONTO), F.C.S.M.E., F.A.S.M.E.
J.K. Spelt, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.E.(CALTECH.), Ph.D., P.Eng.
D.A. Steinman, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
P.E. Sullivan, B.S.M.E.(CLARKSON), M.S.M.E.(CLARKSON), Ph.D.(QUEENS), P.Eng.
Y. Sun, B.S.(DALIAN), M.S.(CHINESE ACAD OF SCI), M.S.(MINNESOTA), Ph.D.(MINNESOTA), P.Eng., F.C.S.M.E., F.E.I.C., F.A.S.M.E.
M.J. Thomson, B.Eng.(MCGILL), M.Sc.(BERKELEY), Ph.D.(BERKELEY), P.Eng.
J.S. Wallace, B.S.M.E., B.A.(LEHIGH), M.S.E., Ph.D.(MICH), F.S.A.E., P.Eng.

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
D.M. Aleman, Baccalauriate, M.Sc., Ph.D.(FLORIDA), P.Eng.
A. Bazylak, B.E.(SASK), M.A.Sc.(VICTORIA), Ph.D.(VICTORIA), P.Eng.
T. Chan, B.Sc.(UBC), Ph.D.(MIT)
M. Consens, B.Eng.(URUGUAY), M.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
B. Donmez, B.S.(BOGAZICI), M.S.(IOWA), Ph.D.(IOWA)
M. Gruninger, B.Sc.(ALBERTA), M.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D(TORONTO)
A. Guenther, M.S.(HANNOVER), Ph.D.(ETH)
X. Liu, PhD, P.Eng. (Toronto)
G. Nejat, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
L. You, B.Sc.(PEKING), M.Sc.(PEKING), Ph.D.(CUNY)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS, TEACHING STREAM
J. Bazylak, B.Sc.(SASK), P.Eng.
D.M. Frances, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO), P.Eng.
M. Mackay, B.A.Sc. (QUEEN'S), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
Alison Olechowski, PhD (MIT), BSc (MIT)

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
Fae Azhari, PhD (University of California), BSc (Isfahan University of Technology ) and MASc (University of British Columbia,) PEng
A. Bilton, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.S.(MIT), Ph.D.(MIT)
M. Bodur, PhD (University of Wisconsin-Madison), B.S. & B.A. (Bogazici University, Turkey)
E. Diller, B.S.(CWRU), M.S.(CWRU), Ph.D.(CMU)
Vahid Sarhangian, PhD (TORONTO)
Marianne Touchie, P.Eng. BASc (2009-Toronto) and PhD (2014) (Toronto)
E.Young, PhD.(TORONTO),M.A.Sc (COLUMBIA), B.A.Sc (COLUMBIA)

CROSS-APPOINTED ACADEMIC STAFF
M. Popovic, M.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D., IBBME

ADJUNCT AND STATUS-ONLY PROFESSORS
S. Armstrong, B.Sc.(WESTMINISTER), M.A.(TORONTO)
N. Atalla, B.Eng., M.Eng.(UNIV TECH COMPIEGNE), Ph.D.(FLORIDA ATLANTIC)
J. Bookbinder, B.A.(SAN DIEGO), M.B.A.(TORONTO), M.S., Ph.D.(CALIFORNIA)
E. Croft, B.A.Sc.(UBC), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
I. Dincer, B.Sc.(SELCUK), M.Sc.(YILDIZ TECH), Ph.D.(ISTANBUL TECH)
D. De Kee PhD (Tulane University in the USA), FBIS, FCIC
S. Kim PhD (Seoul National University)
Esmailzadeh, E. PhD (London, England) B.Sc. (London, England)
K. Farkas, M.Sc.(MISKOLC), Ph.D.(WATERLOO)
S.Ketabi PhD (Adelaide, Australia),MSc (Isfahan, IRAN),B.Sc. (Tehran, IRAN)
D. Fels, B.Sc.(GUELPH), M.H.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
J. Hollands, B.A.(WATERLOO), M.A.(GUELPH), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
J. Li Ph.D. (TORONTO), M.A.Sc (MacMaster), B. Sc. (Taiwan)
F. Honarvar, B.Sc.(TEHRAN), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
G. Liu, B.A.Sc.(UNIV SCI &TECH, CHINA), M.A.Sc.(SHENYANG), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
F. Lu Ph.D.,( Waterloo), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO)
O. Romanko, Ph.D. ( McMaster), M.A.Sc ( McMaster), M.A.Sc (Prague), B.Sc. (Ukraine)
R. Maev, B.Sc.+M.Sc.(MOSCOW), Ph.D. & Dr.Sc.(RUSSIAN ACAD OF SCI)
M. Metcalfe, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.S.(STANFORD), Ph.D. (STANFORD)
K. Michaelian, Ph.D. (SIMON FRASER)
C. Moreau, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(LAVAL)
J. Moran, Ph.D( McMaster), M.Sc. (Venezuela),B.A.Sc. (Venezuela)
M.Nejad Ph.D (Toronto)
M. Papini, B.A.Sc.(TORONTO), M.A.Sc.(TORONTO), Ph.D.(TORONTO)
S.E. Prasad, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(ANDHRA UNIV, INDIA)
F. Salustri, B.A.Sc., M.A.Sc., Ph.D.(TORONTO)
A. Smiley, B.Sc.(WESTERN ONTARIO), M.A.Sc.(WATERLOO), Ph.D.(WATERLOO)
D. Tandra MBA (Georgia),M.Eng( Toronto), B.Eng (Indonesia)
V. Verter, Ph.D.( Turkey), M.Sc. ( Turkey), B.Sc.(Turkey)
P. Lea Ph.D.( Toronto), M.Sc. ( California), B.Sc.( New York)
R. Pop-lliev Remon, Ph.D (Toronto), M.A. Sc. (Toronto), B. Eng ( Skopje)
T. Purdie, PhD (London), B.Sc.(McMaster)
D. Warnica, Ph.D ( Waterloo), M.Sc.( Minnesota), B.A.Sc.( Waterloo)
Xie, H, Ph.D( London), M.A. Sc. ( Montreal), B.A. ( Montreal), B.A. (China)
FACULTY TEACHING AWARD & EARLY CAREER TEACHING AWARD

RECIPIENT LIST

FACULTY TEACHING AWARD

2016-2017       Professor Craig Simmons (Mechanical and Industrial, IBBME)
2014-2015       Professor Jonathan Rose (Electrical and Computer)
2013-2014       Professor Greg Evans (Chemical)
2012-2013       Professor Evan Bentz (Civil Engineering)
2011-2012       Professor Jonathan Rose (Electrical and Computer)
2010-2011       Professor James S. Wallace (Mechanical and Industrial)
2009-2010       Professor Ali Sheikholesmani (Electrical and Computer)
2008-2009       Professor John Carter (Electrical and Computer)
2007-2008       Professor Tarek S. Abdelrahman (Electrical and Computer)
2006-2007       Professor Raviraj Adve (Electrical and Computer)
2005-2006       Professor Frank Kschischang (Electrical and Computer)
2004-2005       Professor C.R. Ethier (Mechanical and Industrial)
2003-2004       Professor K.D. Pressnail (Civil)
2003-2004       Professor Z.G. Vranesic (Electrical and Computer)
2002-2003       Professor D.C.S. Kuhn (Chemical)
2001-2002       Professor B.W. Karney (Civil)
2000-2001       Professor A.N. Sinclair (Mechanical and Industrial)
1999-2000       Professor S. McCahan (Mechanical and Industrial)
1998-1999       Professor P.G. Gulak ((Electrical and Computer)
1997-1998       Professor G.T. Will (Civil)
1996-1997       Professor S.J. Thorpe (Metallurgy and Materials Science)
1995-1996       Professor T.C. Kenney (Civil)
1994-1995       Professor Y.L. Cheng (Chemical)
1993-1994       Professor A.W. Neumann (Mechanical)
1992-1993       Professor J.M. Lee (Metallurgy and Materials Science)
1991-1992       Professor M.V. Sefton (Chemical)
1990-1991       Professor W.L. Cleghorn (Mechanical)
1989-1990       Professor P.J. Foley (Industrial)
1988-1989       Professor A.S. Sedra (Electrical)
1988-1989       Professor M.P. Collins (Civil)
1987-1988       Professor I. McCausland (Electrical)
1986-1987       Professor D. Basmadjian (Chemical)
1985-1986       Professor W.H. Vanderburg (Industrial)
1984-1985       Professor W.H. Burgess (Chemical)
1984-1985       Professor D.G.B. Boocock (Chemical)
1983-1984       Professor D.F. James (Mechanical)

EARLY CAREER TEACHING AWARD
2016-2017       Professor Matthew Mackay (Mechanical and Industrial)
2014-2015       Professor Micah Stickel (Electrical and Computer
2012-2013       Professor Timothy Chan (Mechanical and Industrial)
2012-2013       Professor Jason Anderson (Electrical and Computer)
2011-2012       Professor Micah Stickel (Electrical and Computer)
2010-2011       Professor Sean V. Hum (Electrical and Computer)
2009-2010       Professor Glenn Hibbard (Material Science and Engineering)
2008-2009       Professor Craig A. Simmons (Mechanical and Industrial)
2007-2008       Professor Hani Naguib (Mechanical and Industrial)
2006-2007       Professor Wei Yu (Electrical and Computer)
2005-2006       Professor Ali Sheikholeslami (Electrical and Computer)
2004-2005       Professor Evan Charles Bentz (Civil)
2003-2004       Professor D.P. Gauvreau (Civil)
2002-2003       Professor P. Aarabi (Electrical and Computer)
2001-2002       Professor R. Ben Mrad (Mechanical and Industrial)
2001-2002       Professor B. Abdulahi (Civil)
2000-2001       Professor C.M. Yip (IBBME)
1999-2000       Professor J.R. Long (Electrical and Computer)
1998-1999       Professor B. McCabe (Civil)

 Early Career Teaching Award not issued for the 2013-2014 academic year.

SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARD
2016-2017       Professor Will Cluett (Chemical Engineering)
2013-2014       Professor Glenn Gulak (Electrical and Computer)
2012-2013       Professor Tarek Abdelrahman (Electrical and Computer)   

CENTRES AND INSTITUTES
BIOZONE

Director: Professor Elizabeth Edwards 
Executive Director: Dr. Sean Caffrey
Website:
www.biozone.utoronto.ca

BioZone is a centre for collaborative and interdisciplinary bioengineering research that brings together researchers, students and industry partners to develop and deploy technically socially, and economically viable technologies. We work to find solutions to optimize the use of natural resources, reuse waste material, remediate contaminated water and land, sustain robust and healthy ecosystems, curtail disease, and offer renewable fuels and products that foster the long-term sustainability of our planet.

Our mission is to advance and capitalize on the dramatic progress in biological research, particularly in genome science and genome analysis tools, while focusing on urgent societal needs in energy, environment and health. BioZone researchers have particular expertise in environmental and industrial microbiology, enzymology, metabolic engineering, synthetic biology, food engineering, process design and technoeconomic assessment. 

BioZone's research facilities provide a collaborative space and cross-disciplinary approach that enable researchers to share knowledge, processes and equipment as they tackle difficult technical problems. The facility occupies the west wing of the upper two floors of the Wallberg Building at the University of Toronto, providing over 1,800 square metres of collaborative laboratory and research workspace. The facility’s research labs house a wide array of analytical instruments for molecular biology, protein purification and identification, enzyme kinetics, substrate and metabolite analysis, microscopy and cell growth. The facilities include a state-of-the-art fee-for-service mass spectrometry facility and equipment for protein characterization and biomanufacturing.

CENTRE FOR ADVANCED COATING TECHNOLOGIES (CACT)

Director: Professor Javad Mostaghimi
Website: www.mie.utoronto.ca/labs/cact/

The Centre for Advanced Coating Technologies (CACT) was established in 1998 as a collaborative effort by researchers from the departments of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science. The Centre now has over 35 researchers, including professors from both departments, research staff members, post-doctoral fellows, visiting scientists and graduate students.

CACT conducts fundamental research — both numerical and experimental — in the areas of thermal spray coating and plasma processing, design of novel DC plasma torches as well as RF inductively coupled plasma torches for spectrochemical analysis.

CACT works closely with industries, universities and research institutions. Research partners have included Pratt & Whitney Canada, Oerlikon-Metco, Plasco Energy Group, Sherwin-Williams, GE Global R&D, BMW, Mercedes Benz Canada Inc., Perkin Elmer International, Fluidigm, Magna and leading universities in Canada, United States, Japan, France, Italy and Germany.

CENTER FOR ADVANCED DIFFUSION-WAVE AND PHOTOACOUSTIC TECHNOLOGIES (CADIPT)

Director: Professor Andreas Mandelis
Website: cadipt.mie.utoronto.ca

Diffusion waves: they go where no light has gone before!

At the core of the Center for Advanced Diffusion-Wave and Photoacoustic Technologies (CADIPT) are the unique diagnostic capabilities of diffusion waves and photoacoustics, which include a wide range of physical fields and phenomena: thermal, electronic, photonic and atmospheric, to name a few. Photoacoustics is a field that encompasses conversion of optical (laser) energy to thermal, elastic and acoustic/ultrasonic processes with wide applications in instrumentation and non-destructive/non-invasive inspection science and technologies.  

CADIPT activities offer opportunities in interdisciplinary research that encompass physics, mathematics, engineering, instrumental implementation and applications of novel laser-based analytical inspection and monitoring techniques, high-precision measurement methodologies, environmental sensor development, analytical, non-destructive and spectroscopic methodologies, signal processing and measurement science and imaging techniques for industrial, environmental, materials science and health sector applications.

For a full description of current CADIPT research, and research mission and objectives, please visit our website.

CENTRE FOR ADVANCED NANOTECHNOLOGY

Director: Professor Harry E. Ruda
Website: sites.utoronto.ca/ecan/

Nanotechnology is the multidisciplinary field of design, fabrication and application of nanometer-scale materials, structures and devices. The field may involve the disciplines of materials science, electrical, computer and mechanical engineering, as well as chemistry, physics, mathematics and biotechnology. Specifically, in semiconductor applications, nanotechnology refers to the technology for the fabrication of electronic and photonic devices with sizes that range from a few nanometers to the sub-micron range; these fields are commonly termed “nanoelectronics” and “nanophotonics,” respectively. Additionally, the term nanotechnology is also currently used to refer to the rapidly developing area of nano-electro-mechanical systems (NEMS), which have only just begun to show their promise for the fields of sensing, biotechnology, integrated optoelectronic and fibre assemblies.

The Centre for Advanced Nanotechnology (CAN) is based on a multidisciplinary team of faculty and researchers from various departments including Applied Science & Engineering, Arts and Sciences, and Mathematics and Applied Mathematics. CAN is Canada’s first centre for nanotechnology research, and it is closely tied to industry and other key nanotechnology research institutions throughout the world.

The main objectives of the Centre, which was established in 1997, include advances in research in both theoretical and experimental methods for a new generation of nanoelectronic and nanophotonic materials, structures and devices; the education and training of a new generation of highly-qualified personnel for industry and academia; collaboration with other members of the academic and industrial community and the establishment of specialized resources and expertise in this expanding field for the scientific community and government.

CENTRE FOR GLOBAL ENGINEERING (CGEN)

Director: Professor Yu-Ling Cheng
Website: cgen.utoronto.ca

Some of the world's most complex challenges related to the provision of healthcare and basic needs in resource-constrained settings. The Centre for Global Engineering (CGEN) is a unique, multidisciplinary unit that works to bring engineering knowledge and talent at the University of Toronto together to solve some of these pressing challenges. 

Based in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, CGEN empowers our students through graduate and undergraduate teaching programs and provides unique opportunities for our students and faculty by stimulating collaborative, multi-disciplinary and innovative research initiatives to benefit the world’s most vulnerable populations. We bring together the people and resources necessary to develop appropriate and sustainable solutions for reducing global poverty.  

CENTRE FOR MANAGEMENT OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (CMTE)

Director: Associate Professor Yuri Lawryshyn
Founder and Executive Director Emeritus: Professor Emeritus Joseph C. Paradi
www.cmte.utoronto.ca

Established in 1991, the Centre has been focused on bringing leading edge problem solving and research innovation to the Canadian Financial Services Industry (FSI). The Centre is interdisciplinary and collaborative in nature. Today, more than ever, the pace of technological change is providing industry leaders unique opportunities to innovate and adopt new technologies. Through strategic partnerships with industry partners, the Centre is a focal point for the advancement of next-generation banking.

The Centre’s goal is to provide the industry with quality, value added research-based practical work, related to three overlapping research areas, namely financial modelling, data mining/analytics and machine learning, while at the same time, providing a unique, practical but challenging industry-related experience for our students. The CMTE’s focused research areas allow for the development of innovative solutions to many FSI related applications, including financial modelling, market risk, operational risk, portfolio optimization, customer analytics, FinTech, productivity enhancement, cyber security and bot applications.

The University of Toronto is at the forefront of technological innovation and is recognized as a world leader in artificial intelligence/machine learning. Through the Centre, industry partners gain access to the University’s world-class researchers. Furthermore, the Centre’s unique research management model ensures successful completion of projects both to the benefit of the students and the partners. Not only do students gain invaluable industry related experience, they develop important business skills. Accordingly, the Centre’s partners often gain significant benefits associated both from the research outcomes, as well as interactions with the students.

Since the Centre’s establishment, over 300 projects at all levels of complexity and intellectual challenge (BASc, MEng, MASc and PhD) have been completed. Graduates of the program are leading successful careers in finance, management, consulting, entrepreneurship and academia.

INSTITUTE FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (ISE)

Director: Associate Professor Josh Taylor
Associate Director: Assistant Professor Joshua Taylor
Administrator: Kristian Galberg
Website:
 energy.utoronto.ca

The University of Toronto Institute for Sustainable Energy (ISE) is a catalyst that facilitates interactions and collaborations to advance the development of cleaner and more efficient energy in Canada. The motivation behind the Institute was to advance the tremendous amount of research already underway throughout the University in a wide variety of energy-related fields and to tackle the most challenging problems facing sustainable energy through a multidisciplinary approach.

The ISE is open to students, faculty, industry and government members involved in increasing energy efficiency and reducing the environmental impact of energy use and conversion, whether through new technologies, policy work, computational sustainability, materials science or other routes.

The Institute is a focal point for energy research, collaboration, news and events. An increasingly important role for the unit is the coordination and administration of funding initiatives and connecting researchers to Canadian energy companies.

CENTRE FOR MAINTENANCE OPTIMIZATION AND RELIABILITY ENGINEERING (C-MORE)

Director: Professor Chi-Guhn Lee
Website: cmore.mie.utoronto.ca

The Centre for Maintenance Optimization and Reliability Engineering's (C-MORE) research is driven by close interactions with industry — in particular, with MORE consortium members and researchers at universities worldwide.

Our focus is on real-world research in engineering asset management in the areas of condition-based maintenance, spares management, protective devices, maintenance and repair contracts, and failure-finding intervals. These strong industry connections not only benefit the companies we work with, but also our graduate students, who find work in maintenance divisions of industry leaders after graduation.

We apply our research with prototype software tools that obtain valuable information from data in corporate databases. Two of these tools are now commercially available through the Ontario-based C-MORE spin-off company OMDEC, and through industry leader and innovator in asset reliability solutions Ivara.

THE TORONTO INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS (ITS) CENTRE AND TESTBED

Director:  Professor Baher Abdulhai
Website: www.civil.engineering.utoronto.ca/research/transport.htm

The University of Toronto houses Canada’s flagship state-of-the-art Intelligent Transportation Systems Centre and Testbed (ITS). ITS is a growing global phenomenon that combines a broad range of diverse technologies that are applied to transportation to save lives, money and time. 

The range of technologies involved includes microelectronics, communications and computer informatics. ITS cuts across disciplines such as transportation engineering, telecommunications, computer science, financing, electronic and automobile manufacturing. 

The new face of the transportation industry, as shaped by ITS, is no longer restricted to civil engineers or a single department or agency. Instead, the field includes a number of departments, agencies and jurisdictions and a rapidly expanding worldwide market. 

Access to this market is vital to transportation and related technology sectors. In addition to direct transport benefits, a healthy ITS industry also has a number of non-traffic-related societal benefits, which include the stimulation of new information technology-based industries and the creation of new markets and jobs. ITS is more than just intelligent solutions on the road. It is a new strategic direction for national and international economies. 

To train the next generation of ITS professionals, the University of Toronto offers a comprehensive ITS research and development program, which includes the ITS Testbed. The Testbed is composed of a University-based R&D centre equipped with state-of-the-art capabilities for designing traffic analysis and decision-support tools and real-time communication links to sensors and control devices all over the physical Toronto transportation network via the two major traffic operation centres in the Greater Toronto Area. 

The Testbed is designed to be a meeting ground for practitioners and researchers from the public, academic and private sectors to research new approaches to transportation systems management and to accelerate ITS deployment through advanced technology research. The Testbed is the only such multi-jurisdictional, multi-agency, public-private intelligent transportation research facility in Canada.

INSTITUTE OF BIOMATERIALS AND BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

Director: Professor Warren Chan 
Website:
ibbme.utoronto.ca

Biomedical engineering is an interdisciplinary field that integrates the principles of biology with those of engineering, the physical sciences and mathematics to create solutions for challenges in human health.

Through its faculty (100+), staff and students, and through close collaboration with faculty from related departments, hospitals and other institutions, the Institute serves as the centre for four direct-entry graduate programs and a Collaborative Specialization in Biomedical Engineering at the University of Toronto.

An undergraduate degree in engineering is not a prerequisite for admission into MASc/PhD research programs, but is required for the MHSc and MEng professional degrees. At the undergraduate level, the Institute educates students in the biomedical systems engineering major in Engineering Science and bioengineering and biomedical engineering minors. 

An active undergraduate summer student program offers both employment and a structured educational experience within the Institute’s research laboratories. IBBME houses a unique and innovative Teaching Laboratory for training undergraduate students in the use of state-of-the-art bioanalytical, imaging, and biomedical engineering tools, techniques and platforms. A sophisticated Design Studio, fully equipped with rapid prototyping tools and electronic test and measurement platforms, is available in support of the biomedical engineering undergraduate design and capstone courses. 

Graduate students registered directly into the Institute, or in collaborating graduate departments, proceed towards MASc, MHSc, MEng (Biomedical Engineering), MSc or PhD degrees in engineering, dentistry, medicine, or the physical or life sciences, enabling careers in industry, government and academia.

The Institute has a Clinical Engineering concentration within its PhD program, which complements its two-year MHSc professional degree program in Clinical Engineering. Graduates from the Clinical Engineering specialization programs normally find employment in health-care institutions or in the medical devices industry, both in Canada and internationally.

The Institute’s core laboratories are principally located in the Rosebrugh Building, Lassonde Mining Building and Donnelly Centre for Cellular and Biomolecular Research on the St. George campus. A unique satellite facility that houses the Translational Biology and Engineering Program of the Ted Rogers Centre for Heart Research is located in the MaRS West Tower. 

Approximately 50 per cent of our core faculty have laboratories located in other university departments and hospitals. These laboratories serve as centres for the development of experimental and clinical techniques, tools and instrumentation; real-time and interactive computer applications; innovative biomaterials; functional replacements for biological tissues and simulations for electrochemical and physiological models. Many IBBME faculty are appointed in departments in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, Medicine, as well as hospital research institutes.

TORONTO NANOFABRICATION CENTRE (TNFC)

Director: Professor Wai Tung Ng
Website: tnfc.utoronto.ca

The Toronto Nanofabrication Centre (TNFC) is an open access interdisciplinary research prototyping and testing facility at the University of Toronto. The Centre offers global research leadership by providing access to state-of-the-art nanofabrication facilities, collaborative research networks, advanced educational opportunities and information exchange events for registered users and clients. 

TNFC facilities are not dedicated or restricted to any particular research group. Technical staff at TNFC maintain the facilities, instructs and assists users and provides nanofabrication services for domestic and international academic and industrial clients.

Key research areas supported by TNFC include lab-on-a-chip fabrication, microfluidics, MEMS/NEMS, photonic materials and devices, micro/nano-electronic devices, integrated optics, nano-plasmonics, photovoltaic devices, CMOS Processing, power semiconductor devices, nanomaterial synthesis and spintronic devices.

TNFC is an important hub for prototype development and fabrication on campus, managed by a lean team of one director, one administrative coordinator and five technical staff members, including three lab managers and two lab technicians. TNFC technical staff operates and maintains three specialized fabrication facilities, including the Bahen Prototyping Facility, Pratt Microfabrication Facility and Wallberg Electron Beam Nanolithography Facility.

The Centre provides a unique, valuable service to researchers and students involved in micro/nanofabrication fields. As an open-access facility, TNFC regularly provides dedicated technical expertise, including process development consultation and equipment training sessions, so students and other researchers may fulfil their development objectives and enhance their education within the curriculum at U of T. 

With a user base of over 50 principal investigators and over 100 users (mostly graduate research students) across 30 departments within the University of Toronto and external institutions/organizations, TNFC continues to be an essential resource for both local and regional research communities.

LASSONDE INSTITUTE OF MINING

Director: Professor Lesley Warren
Website: www.lassondeinstitute.utoronto.ca

The Lassonde Institute of Mining is a world-leading interdisciplinary mining research institute at the University of Toronto.

It is a global leader in innovative research across the spectrum of mining activities, from exploration and extraction, to processing and metallurgy. It aims to attract and train future leaders in mining research and use its researchers’ expertise to benefit the mining industry.

Institute personnel develop leading-edge solutions for the mining industry with a focus on sustainability. Comprised of an exceptional community of students, researchers, and engineers, the institute addresses the most important scientific problems facing mining. The institute brings together mining, civil, materials, and chemical engineers, as well as geophysicists, geologists, geochemists, and environmental scientists, who conduct research that crosses traditional disciplinary boundaries.

By training and cultivating the people who will help find solutions to the greatest contemporary mining problems, and by contributing the ideas and pioneering the practical technologies that will make the difference, the Lassonde Institute of Mining fulfills its obligation as a world-leading centre.

The Institute was created with the financial assistance of the Canadian minerals industry, and in particular Dr. Pierre Lassonde, as well as with support from the Government of Canada and the Government of Ontario.

INSTITUTE FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION IN ENGINEERING (ILead)

Director: Professor Doug Reeve
Website: ilead.engineering.utoronto.ca

The Institute for Leadership Education in Engineering (ILead) provides transformative learning opportunities so that students and professionals can develop success skills. We empower the whole engineer to maximize their potential and contribution.

ILead undertakes student programming, academic and industry-focused research, as well as outreach to engineering leadership educators and engineering-intensive enterprises.

The world demands engineers who are successful problem solvers empowered to tackle complex, global issues. Leadership education allows individuals and groups to contribute more effectively to engineering and social innovation.

Our vision: Engineers leading change to build a better world. 

INSTITUTE FOR ROBOTICS AND MECHATRONICS (IRM)

Director: Associate Professor Goldie Nejat
Website:
www.irm.utoronto.ca

Robotics and mechatronics are key, rapidly growing fields in research and industry. The aim of the Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics (IRM) is to bring world-class expertise to the University of Toronto to advance the fields of robotics and mechatronics through collaborative, interdisciplinary research projects and innovative training programs.

One of the primary objectives of IRM is to coordinate the large number of academic and research activities already underway in the Faculty. The assembly of a number of research groups will enhance cross-disciplinary research and initiatives, as well as enhance the visibility of our researchers and our Faculty nationally and internationally. IRM also facilitates the commercialization of technology and the design of high-calibre training programs focused on robotics and mechatronics at both the graduate and undergraduate levels.

PULP & PAPER CENTRE

Director: Professor Honghi Tran
Website: www.pulpandpaper.utoronto.ca

A strategic material produced from a renewable resource, paper is critical to our civilization. Paper has been of paramount importance in the transmission and storage of information necessary to science and literature. It has also enabled the creation of modern business and industry. Even in the modern world, paper, in partnership with electronic information systems, is essential. Wood pulp is raw material not only for paper but for thousands of structural, absorbent and packaging products that are so completely embedded in our lives that we often overlook them. Canada is one of the largest suppliers of pulp and newsprint and has a long tradition of scientific and technological leadership. These factors make our country a major force in the pulp and paper world. 

The Pulp & Paper Centre at the University of Toronto, which exists within the umbrella of the Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, was founded in 1987. Although the Centre has grown and changed with the challenges that face the industry, its mission since inception has been to stimulate research and support teaching in pulp and paper science and engineering and to encourage collaborative research with industry partners.

For the past 30 years, the Centre has hosted a continuous series of 11 university-industry research consortia that have traditionally focused on energy and chemical recovery, and have more recently broadened in focus to include biofuel combustion and biorefinery research projects which seek to convert forest biomass and mill effluents into alternative sources of energy. This work has increased the competitiveness of the Canadian pulp and paper industry and its suppliers by improving energy and chemical recovery efficiency, improving operational safety, increasing equipment reliability and efficiency, increasing utilization of biofuels, reducing environmental impact, and lowering the carbon footprint. This long-lasting partnership has supported the research of many professors, researchers and students and, over the years, has engaged over 55 different companies. The present consortium on energy and chemical recovery involves 15 professors and over 30 graduate students and postdoctoral fellows from 4 university departments, and 22 industry partners from 7 countries. 

The Centre continues to enrich students’ educational experience through interesting and relevant research projects, seminar programs, professional development programs, annual research meetings, and international exchanges. The Pulp and Paper centre is also well integrated with the Association of Pulp and Paper Industry's (TAPPI) student chapter, providing ample opportunity for networking within the industry worldwide.

Technical and engineering problems are illuminated and rigorous research methodologies are applied to investigate the underlying critical phenomena. This has made the University a significant source of expertise for the pulp and paper industry and their suppliers in Canada and the world and has created a unique learning environment for students. 

SOUTHERN ONTARIO CENTRE FOR ATMOSPHERIC AEROSOL RESEARCH (SOCAAR)

Director: Professor Greg Evans
Website: www.socaar.utoronto.ca

The Southern Ontario Centre for Atmospheric Aerosol Research (SOCAAR) is an interdisciplinary research centre — hosted in the Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering — dedicated to the study of air quality with a focus on the effects of aerosol on human health, the environment and climate. SOCAAR promotes collaborative research through access to state-of-the-art facilities and partnerships with government and industry. Additionally, the Centre offers the opportunity for student involvement at the graduate and undergraduate levels.

Recent research projects include exposure of urban populations to particulate matter, the toxicity of vehicle emissions, influence of particles on cloud formation and climate and the development of novel methods to analyze atmospheric pollutants.

SOCAAR represents the Canadian Aerosol Research Network (CARN), a collective that formally unites the expertise of leading Canadian aerosol researchers from the University of Toronto, Dalhousie University and University of British Columbia.

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO TRANSPORTATION RESEARCH INSTITUTE (UTTRI)

Director: Professor Eric Miller 
Website: uttri.utoronto.ca

UTTRI is an initiative that brings the considerable depth and breadth of University of Toronto research to bear on real-world urban transportation problems from perspectives of engineering, humanities and science. It is a solution-oriented think-tank that fills a critical gap between traditional academic basic research, professional consulting and public sector transportation planning and operations. 

Building upon our research expertise and working relationships with both the public and private sectors, UTTRI seeks solutions to pressing problems facing our cities, such as cost-effective suburban transit systems, politically acceptable road pricing systems for network performance, dynamic real-time control of road and transit systems for capacity maximization, improved urban logistics systems for goods movements, improved urban and street design for walk and cycling, and more. 

How we design, build and operate our cities will directly determine our economic prosperity, environmental sustainability, health and social well-being. Major transportation challenges can be solved and major new opportunities can be exploited only through coordination and integration of multiple areas of research.

UTTRI's mandate is to provide the coordination and integration needed to support large-scale, high-impact research, provide the foundation for a comprehensive central hub for transportation-related research at the University of Toronto and to support research partnerships the University of Toronto establishes with other institutions around the world. 

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO INSTITUTE FOR MULTI-DISCIPLINARY DESIGN AND INNOVATION (UT-IMDI)

Director: Professor Kamran Behdinan
Website: imdi.mie.utoronto.ca

The new EDU:D is called the University of Toronto Institute for Multi-Disciplinary Design and Innovation (UT-IMDI). It was officially established in January 2012 with Dr. Kamran Behdinan as its founding director. The aim of UT-IMDI is to create, in partnership with industry, a unique project-based-learning (PBL) environment in partnership with industry.

UT-IMDI provides undergraduate and graduate students with real-life training opportunities by involving them in practical, industry-based projects. It is a vehicle to promote awareness of design and development challenges facing the industry with emphasis on its multi-disciplinary nature and evolving technology. 

Through the networking opportunities provided by the Institute, students develop links with industry, and, as a result, better position themselves for future careers. The design experience gained from the Institute is complementary to the experience gained through the capstone design courses.